English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 January 2016, 15:13   #1
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 76
[Request New Hardware Emulation]

Hi Tony,
ehmmm......it possibile emulate Commodore A3630 and Commodore A3640?


(sorry...today i'am a stolker....

By.
Zilog is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 January 2016, 15:21   #2
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 730
Just select the 030 or 040 CPU option :-)

Theres not really any point for specific 3630/3640 emulation they dont have any ROM to execute, tools, or software that specifically depends on either card being present.
Locutus is offline  
Old 05 January 2016, 15:57   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,682
Yeah, there is no autoconfig, no special IO features, no boot ROM. It is just a hardware CPU replacement.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 05 January 2016, 16:10   #4
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by Locutus View Post
Just select the 030 or 040 CPU option :-)

Theres not really any point for specific 3630/3640 emulation they dont have any ROM to execute, tools, or software that specifically depends on either card being present.
I Check....but in this site there is a rom for this accelerator:
http://amigaromarchives.limewebs.com/
http://amigaromarchives.limewebs.com...bby/391491.rar (rom for A3640)

http://www.bigbookofamigahardware.co...ct.aspx?id=250

And here there is that also a3630 have the rom:
http://www.bigbookofamigahardware.co...ct.aspx?id=249


But the board are not special function, but appales have a rom.
Zilog is offline  
Old 05 January 2016, 16:18   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,682
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zilog View Post
I Check....but in this site there is a rom for this accelerator:
It is not a ROM (contains code that m68k executes). It is for GAL (programmable logic chip).

Quote:
And here there is that also a3630 have the rom:
I don't see any ROM chips. (Unless U100 can have it)
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hardware RTG board emulation Toni Wilen request.UAE Wishlist 54 25 July 2015 23:42
Feature request:numpad emulation jimbob project.WHDLoad 4 11 January 2012 09:35
Ethernet card hardware emulation gilgamesh request.UAE Wishlist 36 21 September 2009 10:32
LED emulation - request thomas support.WinUAE 3 12 May 2003 13:22
Hardware influencing emulation? Drake1009 support.Hardware 11 25 February 2002 00:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17404 seconds with 14 queries