English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 November 2022, 19:49   #1
malko
Ex nihilo nihil
 
malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 4,884
Post AsmTwo 0.96w2

There is a strange behaviour with some entries of the "Edit Func." menu (and no addendum in the AsmTwo readme file).

1) According to the ASM-One manual, shortcuts A+i and A+f have the same behaviour. This work as expected in ASM-One (paste what has been copied) but in AsmTwo A+i does nothing (visible at least).

2) A+u should UnMark (what does it means as what it does is not obvious) ?
In AsmTwo A+u is like A+L. Is it intended ?

3) Could someone explain what Rotate (A+Y) and VertFill (A+n) are supposed to do ?

Thanks in advance.
malko is offline  
Old 13 November 2022, 00:48   #2
a/b
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: europe
Posts: 1,039
Rotate reorders the lines from last to first. Vertical fill is similar to paste, but it moves you back to the same horizontal position and then one line down, so you can spam paste without having to do additional waltzing around with the cursor.
a/b is offline  
Old 13 November 2022, 10:20   #3
malko
Ex nihilo nihil
 
malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 4,884
Quote:
Originally Posted by a/b View Post
Rotate reorders the lines from last to first. [...]
Thanks a/b .
It works now that I saw that the keyboard for the shortcuts is hardcoded (I bet it's qwerty - usa0) and is not following the keymap defined (mine is ch1).
So I have to press A+z and not A+y .
For me this is clearly a bug (even if it works like this also in ASM-One). Shortcuts must follow the key mapping and shouldn't care about a physical position on the keyboard.

Quote:
Originally Posted by a/b View Post
[...] Vertical fill is similar to paste, but it moves you back to the same horizontal position and then one line down, so you can spam paste without having to do additional waltzing around with the cursor.
Ok, so it adds a linefeed (& carriage return) when you paste. Thanks.
malko is offline  
Old 13 November 2022, 10:34   #4
malko
Ex nihilo nihil
 
malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 4,884
Another question :

As I see the behaviour, the "marked area" is impacted by other actions. For example :
- I mark a bloc (A+b)
- copy it (A+c)
- move to some part of the code
- delete a line (A+d)
- and want to paste the copied bloc (A+f)
It doesn't paste it but paste the line I have just deleted.

It is what I see, but is it a normal behaviour ?
Shouldn't the marked area buffer be independent from the "undo" buffer ?
malko is offline  
Old 13 November 2022, 10:50   #5
a/b
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: europe
Posts: 1,039
> Ok, so it adds a linefeed (& carriage return) when you paste. Thanks.
Not quite. I mean, if your copied text contains multiple lines, ends with a newline and such, then yeah, you could describe it like that. But it's primarily meant for a sub-line copy/paste, where you paste a few chars in a line and have to repeat it again in the subsequent line(s).

About z/y, I'm not sure why it's happening. Key codes are converted with the console device's RawKeyConvert() (at least in the Rune's original source code, which I believe is the basis for asm-two, and asm-one/pro are doing the same) so it should work. I've only ever used ansi layout so I never noticed any problem. I'll do a few tests with asm-pro, I guess.

Delete line is considered cut-block, so it nukes the previous buffer.

OK, z/y update: Did you activate a corresponding keymap? The way mapping works internally in asm-*, it always uses default keymap, which is initially (for the whole system) usa/ansi. So if you don't activate a different one, typically in sys:devs/keymaps/ (and there are extras in sys:storage/keymaps/), and then select it in prefs -> input -> keyboard type, it will still use the initial default.

Last edited by a/b; 13 November 2022 at 11:18.
a/b is offline  
Old 13 November 2022, 12:07   #6
malko
Ex nihilo nihil
 
malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 4,884
Quote:
Originally Posted by a/b View Post
Not quite. I mean, if your copied text contains multiple lines, ends with a newline and such, then yeah, you could describe it like that. But it's primarily meant for a sub-line copy/paste, where you paste a few chars in a line and have to repeat it again in the subsequent line(s). [...]
Will practice a bit to clearly see how it works. Thanks for the details.

Quote:
Originally Posted by a/b View Post
[...] About z/y, I'm not sure why it's happening. Key codes are converted with the console device's RawKeyConvert() (at least in the Rune's original source code, which I believe is the basis for asm-two, and asm-one/pro are doing the same) so it should work. I've only ever used ansi layout so I never noticed any problem. I'll do a few tests with asm-pro, I guess.
[...]
OK, z/y update: Did you activate a corresponding keymap? The way mapping works internally in asm-*, it always uses default keymap, which is initially (for the whole system) usa/ansi. So if you don't activate a different one, typically in sys:devs/keymaps/ (and there are extras in sys:storage/keymaps/), and then select it in prefs -> input -> keyboard type, it will still use the initial default.
Same usual config as my old A2000 : a simple HDF (KS1.3, 2MB chip, 8MB fast (zorroII), installed WB1.3, altered the startup-sequence to "setmap ch1" (in fact an altered one as my PC keyboard miss the £/$ key ($ mapped to shift+alt+4) - altered keymap works fine in shell, wb, asm-* (shortcut y-z excepted). Others commands in the startup-sequence are usual WB commands.

Quote:
Originally Posted by a/b View Post
[...] Delete line is considered cut-block, so it nukes the previous buffer. [...]
Ok, it makes sense if it's considered as a bloc (even if it's outside the bloc section of the menu ).
malko is offline  
Old 13 November 2022, 18:19   #7
malko
Ex nihilo nihil
 
malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 4,884
Could someone explain "Edit Funct. -> Block.. -> Registers (A+k)"
The manual is not really explicit as it only says "Registers used".
malko is offline  
Old 13 November 2022, 18:50   #8
a/b
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: europe
Posts: 1,039
It shows data/address registers actively used in the selected block.
a/b is offline  
Old 13 November 2022, 19:27   #9
malko
Ex nihilo nihil
 
malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 4,884
Thank a/b. This is what I thought but :

In a one line block like :
Code:
   moveq #0,d0
The result is : " Registers used: D0"

In a one line block like :
Code:
start lea.l buffer,a0
The result is : " Registers used: NONE"
Same in a block line like :
Code:
loop tst.b (a0)
or
Code:
   add.b #1,(a0)
Do you know why some results are "NONE" even if a register is used ?
malko is offline  
Old 13 November 2022, 20:19   #10
a/b
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: europe
Posts: 1,039
Maybe a newly introduced bug? Dunno... In all these years, the only bug with amiga+k I remember is not clearing the status bar before printing the register list, so you would see old registers at the end if the new list was shorter. But that's for asm-one/pro and trashm-one, those are the only ones I've used.
a/b is offline  
Old 13 November 2022, 20:55   #11
malko
Ex nihilo nihil
 
malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 4,884
^ Ok. Hope Photon will see this thread then. Same for the y (-> z) shortcut

Quote:
Originally Posted by a/b View Post
> Ok, so it adds a linefeed (& carriage return) when you paste. Thanks.
Not quite. I mean, if your copied text contains multiple lines, ends with a newline and such, then yeah, you could describe it like that. But it's primarily meant for a sub-line copy/paste, where you paste a few chars in a line and have to repeat it again in the subsequent line(s).[...]
After toying a bit I clearly see now how it works. Thanks for your explanation

Edit : By the way as said A+Y rotate the block (contrary to ASM-One : A+y - why has the case changed ?) but I didn't mention that A+y delete the selected block. I don't think this is a normal behaviour. Or is it ?

Last edited by malko; 13 November 2022 at 21:05.
malko is offline  
Old 13 November 2022, 22:10   #12
Asman
68k
 
Asman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 828
About bugs in command Amiga+K. I found another one in Asm-One v1.49-rc2

Code:
start: ;a0
          moveq #0,d0
result: register used: d0,a0
Asman is offline  
Old 13 November 2022, 22:20   #13
a/b
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: europe
Posts: 1,039
Yeah, asm-one 1.49rc2 . As much as I like it, I had to give it up. Ran into too many crippling bugs and switched to asm-pro, since it's in a better shape and the source is available so I can take care of things myself (and yeah, there's been plenty of that there as well ).
a/b is offline  
Old 14 November 2022, 23:49   #14
Photon
Moderator
 
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 5,604
Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
There is a strange behaviour with some entries of the "Edit Func." menu (and no addendum in the AsmTwo readme file).
A+i is mapped to Insert mode toggle and I forgot to change it in the menu. It's probably a sign I don't use the menu much instead of keyboard.

Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
1) According to the ASM-One manual, shortcuts A+i and A+f have the same behaviour. This work as expected in ASM-One (paste what has been copied) but in AsmTwo A+i does nothing (visible at least).
A+f was kept and A+s not moved to A+f (save/find instead of search/fill) because the feeling was it would affect habits too much. However, A+v was made to serve the same function as A+f, because the Amiga key also maps to Ctrl, and Ctrl+x or c and Ctrl+v is so widely used.

Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
2) A+u should UnMark (what does it means as what it does is not obvious) ?
In AsmTwo A+u is like A+L. Is it intended ?
A+b starts the anchor of marking a block, and it has the advantage over shift-marking or mouse-marking text in that you can use a search or jump function to go to the end of the block you want to mark.

A+u cancels A+b, refer AsmOne/AsmPro manual.

Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
3) Could someone explain what Rotate (A+Y) and VertFill (A+n) are supposed to do ?

Thanks in advance.
Again, refer AsmOne/AsmPro manual.

The actual list of changes to the editor in AsmTwo is quite long and so not every change in behavior is in the readme. It is however done with taste and partly as upgrades to existing functions so that little should interfere with how you normally use AsmOne/AsmPro in your coding work.
Photon is offline  
Old 15 November 2022, 14:17   #15
malko
Ex nihilo nihil
 
malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 4,884
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
A+i is mapped to Insert mode toggle and I forgot to change it in the menu. It's probably a sign I don't use the menu much instead of keyboard. [...]
As there is no "Insert" key on the Amiga keyboard, I didn't get the meaning of "Toggle insert mode" from the AsmTwo readme this way (I was looking for something equivalent from the A+i ASM-One behaviour). Now it's clear. Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
[...] A+b starts the anchor of marking a block, and it has the advantage over shift-marking or mouse-marking text in that you can use a search or jump function to go to the end of the block you want to mark.
A+u cancels A+b, refer AsmOne/AsmPro manual. [...]
Of course I did read the ASM-One manual before posting since AsmTwo is based upon this other assembler .

No, look, A+u is not working as expected and make the block UpperCase instead of UnMarking it (everything made with the mouse for the sake of clarity) :





Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
[...] The actual list of changes to the editor in AsmTwo is quite long and so not every change in behavior is in the readme. It is however done with taste and partly as upgrades to existing functions so that little should interfere with how you normally use AsmOne/AsmPro in your coding work.
IMHO it could be nice if you could list in the readme file the changes made (as Toni does for WinUAE when there is a new version). It helps tracking the changes made (or left mistakes ) .

By the way, could add to the "to check" list :
- A+Y that need a A+Z key press to work (why was the "y" case changed from ASM-One ?)
- A+k (registers)

As I am currently trying AsmTwo while re-reading the ASM-One manual, I will let you know any differences I find (and that are not listed in the AsmTwo readme file).
malko is offline  
Old 20 November 2022, 00:27   #16
malko
Ex nihilo nihil
 
malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 4,884
Accented letters handling issue

The handling of accented letters has issue when we are upper casing or lower casing.
Basically it works. For example, é -> É, etc. or À -> à, etc.
But if we already are uppercase and we uppercase again, letters change (which is not normal, thus t*s is an issue). Same if we are already lowercase and we lowercase again.

malko is offline  
Old 20 November 2022, 19:27   #17
malko
Ex nihilo nihil
 
malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 4,884
Quote:
Originally Posted by a/b View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by malko
Ok, so it adds a linefeed (& carriage return) when you paste. Thanks.
Not quite. I mean, if your copied text contains multiple lines, ends with a newline and such, then yeah, you could describe it like that. But it's primarily meant for a sub-line copy/paste, where you paste a few chars in a line and have to repeat it again in the subsequent line(s). [...]
I have to come back to VertFill as it seems to me it do not work as expected.
As I understand, if I place the cursor at column 12, call VertFill, the copied block is pasted and the cursor is then positioned on the next line at column 12.
So basically It works BUT only if the next line as already the required inserted spaces (be it tab). If lines have different spaces on the following lines, the text is even inserted before existing text but Not at colum 12.

If I reach end of code, the text is appended without going to next line.
Is is how it is intended to be ?

malko is offline  
Old 20 November 2022, 21:28   #18
kamelito
Zone Friend
 
kamelito's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: France
Posts: 1,801
@Mako can you reproduce this bug.?

When assembling a large file a bit less than 28000 lines, assembling work but when I try to save the object file (wo) all the OS freeze.
Work find under AsmOne 1.48.
This is also broken with Asmone 1.02 and Trash’mOne 2.0 work fine with AsmPro.
kamelito is offline  
Old 22 November 2022, 17:27   #19
malko
Ex nihilo nihil
 
malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 4,884
Can someone with real hardware give a light on this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ASM-One manual
(p28) [...] If "NumLock" is selected you can use the numeric pad to move the cursor. [...]
If I recall correctly the A500 & A2000, there is no "NumLock" on the Amiga. Or am I mistaken ?
malko is offline  
Old 22 November 2022, 17:43   #20
a/b
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: europe
Posts: 1,039
Correct, and also for A4000. The only "lock" key they have is a caps lock.
a/b is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AsmTwo cookertron Coders. Asm / Hardware 3 05 February 2021 17:53
AsmOne and/or AsmTwo guy lateur Coders. Asm / Hardware 87 17 April 2018 11:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:11.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.15974 seconds with 13 queries