English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.OtherUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 August 2012, 04:04   #1
VerizonLover
 
Posts: n/a
WHDLoad problem

When I try to run any WHDLoad game, I get the following error:

Quote:
DOS-Error #205
Slave $xxxx
on reading "Disk.1".
where "xxxx" varies from game to game.

What can I do?
 
Old 21 August 2012, 06:59   #2
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,081
It means the "disk.1" file can't be found. Check if you installed the game correctly.
StingRay is offline  
Old 21 August 2012, 19:54   #3
VerizonLover
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
It means the "disk.1" file can't be found. Check if you installed the game correctly.
The 'disk.1' is in the directory. Could it be that there's no icon file for the directory?
 
Old 21 August 2012, 19:59   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,151
Which WHDLoad Version? A possible DOS-Error #205 was fixed for WHDLoad 17.0. Try the latest Beta.

http://www.whdload.de/whdload/whd171.lha
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 21 August 2012, 20:13   #5
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
How much Fast Ram do you have? Sometimes I've seen this on standard 2mb machines (not enough Ram)

Also could be max transfer issue (i.e file is being corrupted during read) check max transfer setting in HDToolbox (adv setting) is:

0x1FE00

(You must press enter/return after you input this value or it wont be saved)

Good luck
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 21 August 2012, 20:38   #6
VerizonLover
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
How much Fast Ram do you have? Sometimes I've seen this on standard 2mb machines (not enough Ram)

Also could be max transfer issue (i.e file is being corrupted during read) check max transfer setting in HDToolbox (adv setting) is:

0x1FE00

(You must press enter/return after you input this value or it wont be saved)

Good luck
I'm using a directory as a disk. Changing the Fast RAM setting doesn't help.

How can I copy all the contents from the virtual drive (directory) to an HDF?

Though upgrading to WHDLoad 1.7.1 did solve a grim reaper upload click OK in the error dialog.

Every time I try to create an HDF in Hi-Toro, it doesn't create the file.
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
problem with whdload Rui Sousa support.Other 7 02 July 2010 20:19
whdload problem? mai project.WHDLoad 6 31 August 2009 19:25
WHDLoad problem twizzle support.Apps 8 13 December 2005 08:32
Problem with WHDLoad B.A.T. Bad Mr Frosty support.Games 0 04 February 2004 09:49
Whdload problem Peanutuk support.Apps 5 29 October 2001 23:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06188 seconds with 13 queries