English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 March 2018, 00:33   #21
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,355
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
and AHI (I think it's called) is important.
...which can also be installed on a "vanilla" Workbench 3.1 setup

Here are the original source files on Aminet that my friend Bloodwych would have used...

In fact anything in ClassicWB can be found / installed on a standard Workbench 3.1 setup; what do you think he used as a base to begin with?

Bloodwych has just put everything together in a nice / easy to install package for all

...much like what I usually try to do with anything I share
DamienD is online now  
Old 02 March 2018, 00:41   #22
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,355
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
The way I see it, my real-life A500 (Screen Gems pack) setup from Christmas 1990 was recreated in one configuration file on WinUAE, and the same for my A1200 Nigel Mansell setup (with HDD) from September 1993 was recreated in one configuration file. I've tried to stick with that simple model ever since. I try and imagine what my dream A4000 configuration would be and go with that for all the high-end stuff (JIT conditions for emulation imposed, of course).

Back then, I would've stuck with floppies or installed the few HDD demos on the IDE drive from floppies, but if I'd later on had an opportunity to use WHDLoad, I would've taken it up and so have been able to store lots of games on the one HDD, and thus one configuration. It's more efficient that way.
Well, not everyone is you

If you're using a real Amiga then you don't have much choice but to use your methodology; with emulation though it's a completely different matter...

...also, don't forget that virtually all emulated game collections use "1 game per configuration file".

There are many advantages when using this method:

a) If some game / demo gets updated you only have to update that one file.
b) As opposed to having *everything* on one .HDF, you don't accidently corrupting something else when just updating that one game / demo.
c) Different games / demos might require different versions of SetPatch / libraries etc. How do you handle that with only one .HDF?
d) Many other reasons I've forgotten about and am too lazy to list right now.
DamienD is online now  
Old 02 March 2018, 05:07   #23
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 1,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
There are many advantages when using this method:

a) If some game / demo gets updated you only have to update that one file.
b) As opposed to having *everything* on one .HDF, you don't accidently corrupting something else when just updating that one game / demo.
c) Different games / demos might require different versions of SetPatch / libraries etc. How do you handle that with only one .HDF?
d) Many other reasons I've forgotten about and am too lazy to list right now.
a) I can do that easily, just delete the old version and extract the new one in its place.
b) Everything that's on the HDF is extracted from backups from zip archives on the Windows side - if something happened like the HDF becoming corrupt, I could delete it, create a brand new one and have everything extracted onto it within 20 minutes from the zip archives. And if I lose the zip archives, I have an html file with links to all the lha archives, ADFs etc. It's really no big deal.
c) Hasn't happened yet.

Everyone's different, DamienD. This is just my preference.
Foebane is offline  
Old 02 March 2018, 08:13   #24
britelite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Espoo / Finland
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
I watch "high-end" (aka A4000/040) Amiga demos regularly, and AHI (I think it's called) is important.
Name one single demo that actually requires AHI
britelite is offline  
Old 02 March 2018, 08:49   #25
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 1,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by britelite View Post
Name one single demo that actually requires AHI
https://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=56883

I thought AHI was for the playback of 14-bit audio, and this demo, I'm sure, uses 14-bit audio in its soundtrack. Please, enlighten me if I'm wrong.
Foebane is offline  
Old 02 March 2018, 08:58   #26
britelite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Espoo / Finland
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
https://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=56883

I thought AHI was for the playback of 14-bit audio, and this demo, I'm sure, uses 14-bit audio in its soundtrack. Please, enlighten me if I'm wrong.
You're wrong. 14-bit replay doesn't require AHI, even if AHI does provide a 14-bit mode. And that demo doesn't require AHI.
britelite is offline  
Old 02 March 2018, 11:57   #27
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 1,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by britelite View Post
You're wrong. 14-bit replay doesn't require AHI, even if AHI does provide a 14-bit mode. And that demo doesn't require AHI.
Thanks, Britelite. So basically, it's not needed for them?
Foebane is offline  
Old 02 March 2018, 12:14   #28
britelite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Espoo / Finland
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
Thanks, Britelite. So basically, it's not needed for them?
Nope, some demos might include additional support for AHI, but do not require it.
britelite is offline  
Old 02 March 2018, 12:17   #29
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 45
Posts: 3,194
Some demos using Digibooster Pro modules may well ask for AHI and refuse to work without, even though i've got no example at hand.
At least, DBPro mods refuse to play without it.

AHI is just some hardware abstraction layer for audio, it has nothing to do with the ability to do 14-bit (programs such as Play16 and Delitracker can do 14-bit audio by themselves, for example).
The problem of AHI is that it is slow for Paula output. But it's just a device and it will not make your system heavier if you have it but don't use it.
meynaf is offline  
Old 02 March 2018, 16:33   #30
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Any mod player (Eagleplayer) has a 14-bit mix engine, you don't need AHI to play such modules.

Again, AHI is not *needed*,. but as Damien said, if you *want* it, you can * add* it to any vanilla setup.
Akira is offline  
Old 02 March 2018, 18:18   #31
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 45
Posts: 3,194
DBPro players *want* AHI. They don't use DT/EP's internal 14-bit engine.
meynaf is offline  
Old 02 March 2018, 19:12   #32
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,080
There definitely are demos which require AHI! I remember at least one Potion demo which didn't work without AHI, I think it was a party version though and the final version was able to run without AHI.
StingRay is offline  
Old 02 March 2018, 21:03   #33
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,042
More important is, if you want to use 14bit audio modes, use CyberSound's 14Bit calibration tool.
daxb is offline  
Old 02 March 2018, 21:13   #34
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,139
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
More important is, if you want to use 14bit audio modes, use CyberSound's 14Bit calibration tool.
It is a pity that no demo (at least I think ..) loads the calibration table and the sound is not good as it could.
Well, WinUAE comes to help us
ross is offline  
Old 02 March 2018, 21:34   #35
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,080
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
It is a pity that no demo (at least I think ..) loads the calibration table
And you think wrong. Ours do!
StingRay is offline  
Old 02 March 2018, 21:42   #36
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,139
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
And you think wrong. Ours do!
Happy to be wrong!
ross is offline  
Old 02 March 2018, 22:02   #37
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,080
Code:
;======================================
;| Reads the calibration data if exists,
;| else inits the buffer with std vals
;| output:	d0.l = errorflag (0=ok)
;======================================

SSM_ReadCalibData:
	movem.l	d1/a0-a2,-(sp)
	lea	SSM_CalibData(pc),a2
	tst.l	(a2)
	bne.b	.hasCalib
	tst.b	SSM_SystemFriendly(pc)
	bne.b	.skipFileRead
	lea	SSM_CalibName(pc),a0
	bsr	SSM_ReadFile
	tst.l	d0
	bne.b	.skipFileRead
	move.l	a0,(a2)
	bra.b	.hasCalib
Straight from our replayer code.
StingRay is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHDLoad problem VerizonLover support.OtherUAE 5 21 August 2012 20:38
problem with whdload Rui Sousa support.Other 7 02 July 2010 20:19
whdload problem AliasXZ New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 24 January 2008 19:32
WHDload problem Ollibolli support.Games 5 29 September 2002 06:22
Whdload problem Peanutuk support.Apps 5 29 October 2001 23:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08647 seconds with 16 queries