English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 March 2018, 19:13   #1
Condor-2-4-2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 13
WHDLoad problem

Hello,

I want to start the game "Evil's Doom" in AmigaOS 3.1. The used emulator is WinUAE 3.6.1 Beta 7 64bit. In the AmigaOS WHDLoad is already installed with version 18.2. I downloaded the game from http://www.indieretronews.com/2014/0...g-dungeon.html.

I created a folder Evil's Doom which is mounted in AmigaOS and unpacked the game content there. But if I double-click on the start icon which is shown in the picture below, nothing happens. The game won't start.

I'm not experienced enough with Amiga emulation so I would be grateful for any help.

My configuration for WinUAE are shown in the pictures bellow.

Regards,

Condor-2-4-2










Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Pic00.JPG
Views:	145
Size:	120.3 KB
ID:	57079   Click image for larger version

Name:	Pic01.JPG
Views:	148
Size:	98.1 KB
ID:	57080   Click image for larger version

Name:	Pic02.JPG
Views:	146
Size:	75.6 KB
ID:	57081   Click image for larger version

Name:	Pic03.JPG
Views:	144
Size:	90.9 KB
ID:	57082   Click image for larger version

Name:	Pic04.JPG
Views:	144
Size:	79.9 KB
ID:	57083  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Pic05.JPG
Views:	144
Size:	79.0 KB
ID:	57084  
Condor-2-4-2 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 March 2018, 19:42   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,075
Heya Condor-2-4-2,

...this post is not really assisting with the above but if you like you can grab my perfectly working .HDF for this from the EAB File Server under /~Uploads/DamienD/HDFs
DamienD is online now  
Old 01 March 2018, 19:49   #3
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,860
Do you see the WHDLoad splash screen? Or does nothing happen at all? You can start WHDLoad with the option "filelog", it will log all files which are loaded then.

Also, why 8 MB chip? There is NO Amiga with that amount of chip ram! Use max. 2MB Chip or problems are bound to happen!
StingRay is offline  
Old 01 March 2018, 19:51   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,076
It may have files that must not be unpacked outside of emulation. (file names that are illegal in Windows or unpacker may "fix" them without telling anything).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 March 2018, 20:08   #5
Condor-2-4-2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 13
Hello together,

thank you DamienD for the correction and the link to your HDF. I will test it soon.

For your questions, StingRay, I see no whdload splashscreen and it happens nothing. I also decreased the chip ram to 2 MB, but that doesn't solve the problem.
Condor-2-4-2 is offline  
Old 01 March 2018, 20:16   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
That doesn't look like a WHDLoad install.
Actually, reading where you got it from:
Quote:
The next release is the more recent Amiga HD installed package, which has been put together by dlfrsilver and can be unpacked to an Amiga directory and ran through the StartSaga! icon.
So it is NOT a WHDLoad problem for sure, this doesn't use WHDLoad. Also read the same page:
Quote:
Please note though, that I had a lot of trouble trying to get the previous Amiga HD install version to work and this version, as it can be extremely fussy in what cpu mode and graphics mode you were using. It failed completely using an RTG graphics card and the original release failed just because of a screen size I was using. A real Amiga 1200 with ACA accelerator is a must.
You're using an RTG setup there, so I would guess that's your problem.

I downloaded that file and it worked just fine on my standard A1200 WinUAE setup. So you don't need a real Amiga like the "article" states, but RTG might definitely introduce issues.


Last edited by Akira; 01 March 2018 at 20:24.
Akira is offline  
Old 01 March 2018, 20:19   #7
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,860
Quote:
Originally Posted by Condor-2-4-2 View Post
For your questions, StingRay, I see no whdload splashscreen and it happens nothing.
I just saw where you downloaded the game from. I'm pretty sure that is not a WHDLoad version!

Edit: Didn't see Akira's post when I was replying.
StingRay is offline  
Old 01 March 2018, 21:00   #8
Condor-2-4-2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 13
Hello Akira,

I have disabled the RTG graphics card and now the game works perfectly :-) But I got an error message after booting amigaos which is shown bellow. Can I disable this message?

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	001.JPG
Views:	112
Size:	125.4 KB
ID:	57085  
Condor-2-4-2 is offline  
Old 01 March 2018, 21:08   #9
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,910
You do not need to enable the RTG card from WinUAE, replace the RTG card and then from Screenmode choose a resolution PAL 640x256 and save.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 01 March 2018 at 21:41.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 01 March 2018, 21:20   #10
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by Condor-2-4-2 View Post
I have disabled the RTG graphics card and now the game works perfectly :-)
Glad you got it working!!

Quote:
But I got an error message after booting amigaos which is shown bellow. Can I disable this message?
Do what Amigasystem says and choose another screenmode, it should fix that problem, if not, there's something that loaded before iPrefs that is blocking Workbench from changing resolutions. You have so many add-ons on that Workbench, that it'd be hard for me to tell you exactly what to look for.

This is why I use pretty much -vanilla- installs. I hate bloat and bulk.
Akira is offline  
Old 01 March 2018, 21:26   #11
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,910
Quote:
Can I disable this message?
The message indicates that the system searches for the card RTG, this precedes in the screenmode an RTG screen is still saved
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 01 March 2018, 21:30   #12
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
This is why I use pretty much -vanilla- installs. I hate bloat and bulk.
Yup

...probably easier just to use my self-booting .HDF
DamienD is online now  
Old 01 March 2018, 21:33   #13
Condor-2-4-2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 13
I've now both tried the HD Install from DamienD and the one which I downloaded before with success :-) Thank you very much for your help!

Akira, can you explain how you start a HD-installed program in WinUAE? You mentioned a "vanilla" install.
Condor-2-4-2 is offline  
Old 01 March 2018, 21:40   #14
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 1,003
I would recommend WHDLoad for Amiga games, as then (aside from careful copying of the Kickstart ROMs to the relevant folder for WHDLoad to use) all you need is a large HDF file that you can use to store all of them, and no configs necessary except for setting up the games HDF in WinUAE.
Foebane is offline  
Old 01 March 2018, 21:42   #15
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by Condor-2-4-2 View Post
Akira, can you explain how you start a HD-installed program in WinUAE? You mentioned a "vanilla" install.
I mean installing Workbench on hard drive from the Workbench install disk and not add any faff things like ClassicWB like to add.
Akira is offline  
Old 01 March 2018, 21:45   #16
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 1,003
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
I mean installing Workbench on hard drive from the Workbench install disk and not add any faff things like ClassicWB like to add.
I'd hardly call it "faff", Akira. There's lots of important and useful stuff in ClassicWB, like DOpus, 14-bit audio support, WHDLoad and many others.
Foebane is offline  
Old 01 March 2018, 22:06   #17
Condor-2-4-2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 13
Your suggestion with a single HDF is an interesting idea, Foebane. But I see a problem here, because I organize the games in LaunchBox, where every game has a single entry and will be started directly via winuae-configfile.

So I organized all ADF and CD32 games in LaunchBox and start them with a double-click on the specific game icon.

This is certainly not possible with a single HDF where all games are installed?
Condor-2-4-2 is offline  
Old 01 March 2018, 22:07   #18
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
DOpus
Faff. Use DirWork
Quote:
14-bit audio support
Faff. Play Protracker modules on standard PAula like a human
Quote:
WHDLoad
You don't need ClassicWB to install WHDLoad
Akira is offline  
Old 01 March 2018, 22:29   #19
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by Condor-2-4-2 View Post
Your suggestion with a single HDF is an interesting idea, Foebane. But I see a problem here, because I organize the games in LaunchBox, where every game has a single entry and will be started directly via winuae-configfile.

So I organized all ADF and CD32 games in LaunchBox and start them with a double-click on the specific game icon.
Exactly what I do; well not the LaunchBox part...

One game = one configuration file

Quote:
Originally Posted by Condor-2-4-2 View Post
This is certainly not possible with a single HDF where all games are installed?
Nope.
DamienD is online now  
Old 02 March 2018, 00:18   #20
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 1,003
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Faff. Play Protracker modules on standard PAula like a human
I watch "high-end" (aka A4000/040) Amiga demos regularly, and AHI (I think it's called) is important.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
One game = one configuration file
The way I see it, my real-life A500 (Screen Gems pack) setup from Christmas 1990 was recreated in one configuration file on WinUAE, and the same for my A1200 Nigel Mansell setup (with HDD) from September 1993 was recreated in one configuration file. I've tried to stick with that simple model ever since. I try and imagine what my dream A4000 configuration would be and go with that for all the high-end stuff (JIT conditions for emulation imposed, of course).

Back then, I would've stuck with floppies or installed the few HDD demos on the IDE drive from floppies, but if I'd later on had an opportunity to use WHDLoad, I would've taken it up and so have been able to store lots of games on the one HDD, and thus one configuration. It's more efficient that way.

Last edited by Foebane; 02 March 2018 at 00:32.
Foebane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHDLoad problem VerizonLover support.OtherUAE 5 21 August 2012 20:38
problem with whdload Rui Sousa support.Other 7 02 July 2010 20:19
whdload problem AliasXZ New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 24 January 2008 19:32
WHDload problem Ollibolli support.Games 5 29 September 2002 06:22
Whdload problem Peanutuk support.Apps 5 29 October 2001 23:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10482 seconds with 16 queries