English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 October 2014, 14:01   #1
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 247
Will this monitor take my Amiga's signal? (WITH PHOTOS)

Hi guys,

I have no idea when it comes to this mine field. I know I do not want to pay hundreds of pounds for a scan doubler. I simply want to emulate what I used to get by plugging my 1200 into a portable TV back in the day.

So, here are my Amiga ports as I'm sure your familiar with and just incase there were some revision I didn't know about.

A1200:-


A1200 zoomed:-


Dell monitor video inputs:-


Dell monitor zoomed:-




The ports look similar. Is there any redly available cable that will just pair these two together and for it to work properly?

Many thanks.


EDIT

*****Please excuse the fact the stupid images are upside down and whatnot. I spent time correcting this on Photo Bucket where they are hosted but it rodent seem to have taken affect when linked.

EDIT 2
****** Hopefully fixed this.

Last edited by Kola; 04 October 2014 at 14:20.
Kola is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 October 2014, 14:04   #2
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
you mean the composite cable,then yes you can get them anywhere.

personally i would want to use at least rgb on a 15khz set.
roy bates is offline  
Old 04 October 2014, 14:10   #3
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 247
Hello Roy.

Thanks for your reply. Mate I have no clue what composite cables are but will look them up. So not meaning anything specific . More just showing the experts what holes I got to fill and is there any combination that will do it.

So, you recommend composite?

Please can you further explain RGB (I know red green blue scart?)

How would I set anything to 15k? What would I set, amiga or monitor?
Kola is offline  
Old 04 October 2014, 14:34   #4
hansel75
Walk Off? Boolander!
hansel75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Gladstone Australia
Age: 42
Posts: 603
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kola View Post
I have no clue what composite cables are but will look them up.
This is a composite cable, it's all you need to get a picture from the amiga to practically any tv and some monitors that have a composite input like yours.

But, it won't give you very good image quality and that's why you should look into rgb or some kind of rgb-vga converter.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1rca.jpg
Views:	149
Size:	12.7 KB
ID:	41779  
hansel75 is offline  
Old 04 October 2014, 14:38   #5
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 38
Posts: 722
I works, but i would recommend some kind of S-Video-adapter for the Amiga. You'll get a much better picture with that monitor with S-Video.
fryguy is offline  
Old 04 October 2014, 14:38   #6
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 247
Ahhh right, thank you Hansel.

So would the picture be comparable with say running the Amiga into a portable TV from the 90s?

(Laughable we used to call these things portable)
Kola is offline  
Old 04 October 2014, 14:38   #7
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 247
Thanks Fryguy didn't see your post. Can you recommend any specifically?
Kola is offline  
Old 04 October 2014, 14:51   #8
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 2,964
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kola View Post
So would the picture be comparable with say running the Amiga into a portable TV from the 90s?
It should be better than a portable TV from the 90s connected through RF. You'll never get great quality, though. On the other hand, all you need is a very cheap cable, and you can always get something better later.
Thorham is offline  
Old 04 October 2014, 15:02   #9
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 247
Yes, my thoughts exactly Thorham.

Ok, ill check Ebay over for a composite cable.
Kola is offline  
Old 04 October 2014, 15:04   #10
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 247
Will this do the job?

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Composite-...item5667827044
Kola is offline  
Old 04 October 2014, 15:10   #11
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 2,964
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kola View Post
Yes.
Thorham is offline  
Old 04 October 2014, 15:15   #12
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 247
If it helps anyone my monitor is a Dell 2007WFP
Kola is offline  
Old 04 October 2014, 15:16   #13
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 247
Thanks Thorham - Bought
Kola is offline  
Old 04 October 2014, 15:52   #14
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 247
Is there anything I have to do to get the Amiga to output Composite?

I have a cable that 'might' be composite connected now and no go.

Anything I have to do?
Kola is offline  
Old 04 October 2014, 15:55   #15
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,723
Try to switch on Amiga first, then monitor.
s2325 is online now  
Old 04 October 2014, 16:04   #16
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 247
Na mate, same happens.

Guessing its a phono cable and not a Composite. Ah well, I've ordered one of Ebay but it will be mid week till it arrives.
Kola is offline  
Old 04 October 2014, 16:15   #17
sneeker
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Manchester!
Posts: 158
I'm pretty sure it didn't work when I tried on my dell 2007fp years ago. Using a LCD TV and scart nowerdays.

Sega Saturn didn't work either, but my ps2 and Dreamcast worked fine with it though.
sneeker is offline  
Old 04 October 2014, 16:43   #18
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 247
Damn. I was hoping it was just a case of awaiting a 3 cable.
Kola is offline  
Old 04 October 2014, 17:04   #19
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 2,964
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kola View Post
Guessing its a phono cable and not a Composite.
That shouldn't matter. You should be able to use audio component cables for this. Do you have a TV with composite input? If that doesn't work either, there's a problem, and if it does work, then maybe there's a problem with your monitor. Have you tried the monitor's menu to see if there's a setting for composite video? Anyway, this should just work.
Thorham is offline  
Old 04 October 2014, 17:55   #20
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 38
Posts: 722
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kola View Post
Thanks Fryguy didn't see your post. Can you recommend any specifically?
I believe someone on Amibay sells S-Videoadapters for the RGB-port.
fryguy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Photos and/or measurements of Amiga 500 bLAZER request.Other 143 29 June 2017 18:42
what could be signal for you to buy the new amiga? turrican3 Amiga scene 78 19 October 2014 02:02
Amiga 2000 photos videofx support.Hardware 2 01 June 2014 17:39
PC in Amiga 1200 - the end - Photos Tiago Hardware mods 16 13 July 2012 18:47
Photos of Amiga 500 Box Avanze Amiga scene 1 10 August 2011 18:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22916 seconds with 15 queries