English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 December 2002, 19:45   #1
DPainter
Junior Member
DPainter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: California
Posts: 342
Renaming ADFs while loaded in WinUAE?

I like to rename/copy/delete ADF files after loading them in any version of WinUAE, but these disks typically remain locked in Win2k (SP3) even after they've been ejected. The only option then is to exit WinUAE, manipulate the files, then reload WinUAE.

However, sometimes I do not have this problem and am able to manipulate the ADF after WinUAE has ejected them. Is there any way I can make it behave this way every time?
DPainter is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 December 2002, 01:26   #2
LordBug
Registered User
LordBug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Someplace
Posts: 88
If I'm in a re-naming mood (it's not just WinUAE that has this "problem"), I copy the ones I want to re-name to another directory. Load them in Winuae, re-name the new copies, delete the first set when I'm done, move the re-named one back to where they belong.

Takes a fair chunk of HD space, but it's the easiest way I've found so far
LordBug is offline  
Old 21 December 2002, 21:41   #3
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
if HD space is an issue... you could open notepad and type the new name there...

then when you quit out of WinUAE...

select the text, Press [CTRL] + C (to copy).... then go to original file, right click... select Rename, when the text is highlighted Press [CTRL] + V (to paste).
Djay is offline  
Old 21 December 2002, 23:31   #4
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,897
This might help DPainter:

After ejecting the disk return to the emulated Amiga with out inserting another ADF. Then the ADF should be available to use.

Also you could try starting WinUAE with no ADF inserted. Adding your ADF at the "Hand" screen.
Ian is offline  
Old 22 December 2002, 00:05   #5
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
I have my un-renamed adf's in unique folders on my D: drive, so when I need to check out a disk for renaming, I copy the adf to C:\Program Files\WinUAE\Games\ and rename the file on the D: drive, then zip it up.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 22 December 2002, 03:08   #6
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
NOT that true, Ian.

I even had this problem after exiting WinUAE, so I had to log out (!) and re-login to get rid of the "file lock".
I also reported this to the developers long long ago, and at that time Bernd Schmidt said I should blame Microsoft, not WinUAE.

I cannot determine to what extent that statement is actually conclusive, though.
andreas is offline  
Old 22 December 2002, 03:24   #7
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,897
I have had the same problem too Andreas, but it's never happened when I've taken the above measures.

They work for me, that's all
Ian is offline  
Old 29 December 2002, 03:26   #8
DPainter
Junior Member
DPainter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: California
Posts: 342
Quote:
Originally posted by Ian
This might help DPainter:

After ejecting the disk return to the emulated Amiga with out inserting another ADF. Then the ADF should be available to use.

Also you could try starting WinUAE with no ADF inserted. Adding your ADF at the "Hand" screen.
Your second suggestion works fine for me. Thank you Ian.
DPainter is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADFs - renaming / comparing / finding out if you have anything rare!!! DamienD project.TOSEC (amiga only) 73 01 June 2017 21:30
App for Workbench 3.1 to play mp3 or mod in background while game loaded? (WinUAE) dex request.Apps 9 16 July 2012 23:45
Renaming Hi-Score Files cybernoid project.WHDLoad 14 01 July 2008 10:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22059 seconds with 14 queries