English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Old Rare Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 January 2009, 10:20   #1
ma693541
Computer Wizard

ma693541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ramberg/Norway
Posts: 597
Question Arcadia Multiselect Roms

Does anyone have the old AMR games that was produced on the late 80. for a modified A500? If so, upload all to The Zone!
ma693541 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 January 2009, 18:47   #2
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
those arcadia roms are part of the mame (http://mamedev.org/ ) rom set. i've upped them to the zone, those i'm aware of. not included is ar_bios.zip. this contains the kickrom 1.2. but i'm sure you can find it elsewhere.

MAME » Xenon (Arcadia, V 2.3) 631 kb
MAME » RoadWars (Arcadia, V 2.3) 601 kb
MAME » Sidewinder (Arcadia, V 2.1) 719 kb
MAME » Spot (Arcadia) 814 kb
MAME » Ninja Mission (Arcadia, V 2.5) 763 kb
MAME » World Darts (Arcadia, V 2.1) 691 kb
MAME » SportTime Bowling (Arcadia, V 2.1) 489 kb
MAME » Arcadia System BIOS 373 kb
MAME » Space Ranger (Arcadia, V 2.0) 618 kb
MAME » Leader Board (Arcadia, V 2.4?) 1 mb
MAME » World Trophy Soccer (Arcadia, V 3.0) 734 kb
hit is offline  
Old 19 January 2009, 10:38   #3
ma693541
Computer Wizard

ma693541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ramberg/Norway
Posts: 597
Thank's hit. Now tell me, how do i use them with the ar_bios.zip and Kickstart 1.2?
ma693541 is offline  
Old 19 January 2009, 18:41   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,301
Quote:
Originally Posted by ma693541 View Post
Thank's hit. Now tell me, how do i use them with the ar_bios.zip and Kickstart 1.2?
Akira is offline  
Old 20 January 2009, 14:48   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,943
I presume you are going to use them in emulation

Put all ar_xxxx.zip files to your rom directory (where KS ROMs are normally located) DO NOT UNPACK THEM.

KS 1.2 will be automatically used as long as it is in your ROM directory, you don't need ar_bios.zip with KS 1.2.

Run ROM scanner, enable quickstart mode, select Arcadia "Amiga model", open ROM-panel, select the game using "Cartridge ROM" select box.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 January 2009, 18:18   #6
tomcat666
Retro Freak

tomcat666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slovenia
Age: 44
Posts: 1,060
Are there plans to make some of these ROM's available as WHDLoad versions? I know that Leaderboard for Arcadia system is very much improved compared to the normal Amiga version. Would love to see that one WHDLoad-ified ;-)
Is this even possible ? I.e. address space, etc. ?
tomcat666 is offline  
Old 05 September 2009, 23:26   #7
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 44
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
Floppy disk ArcadiaGameRoms.(noKS).rar

Funny how I rapidly got into that Arcadia stuff...
I was loading a config in WinUAE (not from my usual set), it mentioned the Arcadia missing roms and there I am.

Anyway, I thought I could redo the list since a couple of games are missing from hit list :
  • Leader Board
  • + Leader Board Alt
  • + Magic Johnson's Fast Break
  • Ninja Mission
  • RoadWars
  • Sidewinder
  • Space Ranger
  • SportTime Bowling
  • + SportTime Table Hockey
  • Spot
  • World Darts
  • World Trophy Soccer
  • Xenon

And then do a nice repack with instructions (no worries I didn't include kick12.rom ), which I just did.

So it's there in the Zone, for your Arcadia gaming needs .
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ArcadiaRomset.jpg
Views:	1208
Size:	113.1 KB
ID:	22597  
NewDeli is offline  
Old 06 September 2009, 00:01   #8
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
thanks for the update
while searching at http://maws.mameworld.info/maws/ i've seen there are more amiga-based arcade machines:
"CD Express", "American Laser Games", "Sente", "Nova?", "Grand Products" and "Web Picmatic".
http://maws.mameworld.info/maws/srch.php?cpu2=23 (these are using "audio: Amiga Paula"). maybe something for winuae?

Last edited by hit; 06 September 2009 at 00:21. Reason: second page on maws had some more
hit is offline  
Old 25 September 2015, 13:49   #9
ma693541
Computer Wizard

ma693541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ramberg/Norway
Posts: 597
Bump. I lost all my AMRs. Does anybody have them without the Kickstart ROM File? Please upload them to The Zone!
ma693541 is offline  
Old 25 September 2015, 14:31   #10
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,928
You can download them at Wanted Teams site.
http://wt.exotica.org.uk/whdload.html
Retroplay is offline  
Old 30 September 2015, 20:34   #11
ma693541
Computer Wizard

ma693541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ramberg/Norway
Posts: 597
Thanks Retroplay, but all the ARMs there are in .lzx format and i want them as .zip files.
ma693541 is offline  
Old 30 September 2015, 21:12   #12
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,928
Check the zone for a complete set in zip format.
Retroplay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted pinouts of 3000T roms and 3000 roms Vars191 support.Hardware 1 20 November 2008 11:38
need Arcadia Multi select system ROMS andref4 request.Apps 13 12 June 2008 21:10
Arcadia config ElectroBlaster support.WinUAE 3 19 July 2006 02:49
Arcadia demo Walker request.Demos 6 27 January 2002 20:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.35416 seconds with 13 queries