English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 May 2006, 16:59   #1
thor
Registered User
thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 898
ARIII Deep Trainer with WinUAE

I can't get Action Replay III's Deep Trainer to work. I'm using WinUAE 1.2. I tried it with different memory configurations and disabled all mem except 512k in the preferences menu. When I want to start the deep trainer with TDS it says "Select only 512k chip memory", but that's what I've done. Any ideas?
thor is offline  
Old 26 May 2006, 17:01   #2
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 8,776
Start it with 1mb memory and select 512kb chip

Try both 1mb chip & 1/2mb chip 1/2mb fast. Once memory is set within replay reboot (type reset in replay)
BippyM is offline  
Old 26 May 2006, 17:28   #3
thor
Registered User
thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 898
That's exactly what I have done. I even tried 1mb chip + 1mb fast and set it to 512k chip in prefs screen, but it always says that message.
thor is offline  
Old 26 May 2006, 17:45   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,935
Deselect "Add"-button next to "External Memory". (for some reason AR3 thinks there are extra memory at 0x600000...)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 May 2006, 18:16   #5
thor
Registered User
thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 898
Thanks Now it works
thor is offline  
Old 26 May 2006, 19:06   #6
thor
Registered User
thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 898
Mmmhh, well it doesn't complain anymore but it doesn't work as expected. I tried it with Robocop 2 as mentioned in the manual and with another game, the result was the same. It alway says it's searching up to 15555 and on the second/third... TDS it prints out B94EB9 countless times.
thor is offline  
Old 26 May 2006, 19:23   #7
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 8,776
what are you trying to train on Robocop2?
BippyM is offline  
Old 26 May 2006, 19:34   #8
thor
Registered User
thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 898
Lives. I use Robocop 2 only for checking as the AR III manual uses this game for a deep trainer tutorial. And it always prints out the same things regardless of the game I'm using.
thor is offline  
Old 26 May 2006, 20:07   #9
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 8,776
ok what game do you want to use

Generally you don't need to use the deep trainers... the normal trainer is good enuff

and where is this "ADD" tickbox.. I can't find it anywhere

Last edited by BippyM; 26 May 2006 at 20:14.
BippyM is offline  
Old 26 May 2006, 20:24   #10
thor
Registered User
thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 898
I'm interested in understanding where the time is stored in Super Scramble Simulator. I diassembled the thing and found out where the time penalties are stored but not the normal time. It's very tough to play (I got up to "Course I") and without a trainer I don't think I can complete this. With the normal trainer I haven't found the address where the time is stored. Besides I want to learn assembler and understand the things the game is doing. And I'm curious why the AR III prints this what I wrote (I haven't got my old A500 here to check if it does happen on a real Amiga too).
thor is offline  
Old 26 May 2006, 20:33   #11
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 8,776
Ahh right got ya!
BippyM is offline  
Old 14 July 2019, 03:53   #12
badflame
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Deselect "Add"-button next to "External Memory". (for some reason AR3 thinks there are extra memory at 0x600000...)
No way, allways "No work memory":



Please, help me
badflame is offline  
Old 15 July 2019, 08:03   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,935
Did you reset the Amiga after selecting new F3 page memory config? EDIT: Use keyboard to reset, don't use GUI reset button, it will do hard reset.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 15 July 2019 at 08:25.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 15 July 2019, 14:32   #14
badflame
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Did you reset the Amiga after selecting new F3 page memory config? EDIT: Use keyboard to reset, don't use GUI reset button, it will do hard reset.
Yes, of course. Also I tried reset from the WinUAE GUI, but same result.
badflame is offline  
Old 15 July 2019, 16:41   #15
Dan
Registered User
Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 434
Here i have a config, with Chip mem set to 1mb and Slow mem set to 1mb.

When you enter the freezer and press f3, then click on "No Fast" and Chip: "0.5MB", click on "OK"

Then reset the machine.

This does work.
Dan is offline  
Old 15 July 2019, 20:40   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,935
It is most likely AR3 limitation, it probably only supports either max 1M chip (with half disabled) or 0.5M+0.5M (with 0.5M slow disabled) but not both at the same time.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 15 July 2019, 23:40   #17
badflame
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 16
This is my WinUAE memory config:



The Action Replay config:



RESET:



Load game (Vampire's Empire):



I press Page Up to enter at Action Replay window:




Last edited by badflame; 15 July 2019 at 23:47.
badflame is offline  
Old 16 July 2019, 04:57   #18
badflame
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 16
Ok, solved. It seems that is necessary do RESET from WinUAE and not writing "reset" from MKIII.

I thought that this had already been tried, but surely I pressed RESTART instead of RESET.

Thanks to all who answered me.
badflame is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ARIII Deep Trainer (No Work Memory) adalsgaard support.WinUAE 2 09 August 2008 08:20
Deep Trainer Additions CodyJarrett request.UAE Wishlist 2 04 April 2007 17:09
Suggestion for deep trainer clenched request.UAE Wishlist 0 12 September 2006 22:19
Deep Copy? boing_1000 support.Apps 4 01 July 2006 11:13
searching in ....THE DEEP! afantos request.Old Rare Games 28 11 January 2004 20:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08431 seconds with 15 queries