English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.MAGE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 July 2019, 14:41   #2141
enigma776
Bringer of Death

enigma776's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 98
My computer is older than your 2011 laptop its a desktop from 2009 lol
enigma776 is offline  
Old 14 July 2019, 21:23   #2142
speshady
Registered User

speshady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: currently in Glasgow, from Derbyshire/England
Age: 46
Posts: 78
Damien,
I was just wondering, are you having issues with the 68030 config because you only have the "CPU Model" set to 68030?. Just been looking at the config and you have the "CPU Type" set at 68020 and only the "CPU Model" set at 68030.

Not sure if that is an issue or not?
speshady is offline  
Old 14 July 2019, 21:58   #2143
enigma776
Bringer of Death

enigma776's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by speshady View Post
Damien,
I was just wondering, are you having issues with the 68030 config because you only have the "CPU Model" set to 68030?. Just been looking at the config and you have the "CPU Type" set at 68020 and only the "CPU Model" set at 68030.

Not sure if that is an issue or not?
I am not sure what you mean, It is set to 030 in the CPU section, which config files are you using?
enigma776 is offline  
Old 14 July 2019, 22:31   #2144
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 941
Quote:
Originally Posted by enigma776 View Post
I am not sure what you mean, It is set to 030 in the CPU section, which config files are you using?
you can read in .uae configuration (open the file with text editor)
Seiya is offline  
Old 14 July 2019, 23:00   #2145
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,602
Quote:
Originally Posted by speshady View Post
Damien,
I was just wondering, are you having issues with the 68030 config because you only have the "CPU Model" set to 68030?. Just been looking at the config and you have the "CPU Type" set at 68020 and only the "CPU Model" set at 68030.

Not sure if that is an issue or not?
No, that's normal when you set a 68030 CPU.

You get the following lines in the configuration file if you look at it via a text editor:

Code:
cpu_type=68020
cpu_model=68030
DamienD is offline  
Old 15 July 2019, 09:08   #2146
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,954
cpu_type is backwards compatibility option for old UAE versions that didn't support 68030 option. It probably has not been that useful for years now..

68030 "cycle-exact" will increase CPU usage more than 68020. "Memory cycle-exact" usually fixes most glitches and it is much lighter than full cycle-exact.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 15 July 2019, 13:45   #2147
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,602
Ok, have managed to get The Settlers working without sound issues on my laptop with a 68030 CPU set

For some reason, I needed to add the following line below in red / bold to my old 1.0.0 format configuration file:

Code:
cpu_speed=real
cpu_type=68020
cpu_model=68030
cpu_compatible=true
cpu_multiplier=4
cpu_cycle_exact=true
blitter_cycle_exact=true
So, please just do the following:
  • Delete the directory "C:\WinUAE\Games\The Settlers".
  • Download and extract the attached into "C:\WinUAE".

Last edited by DamienD; 23 August 2019 at 19:20.
DamienD is offline  
Old 15 July 2019, 15:55   #2148
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,602
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
68030 "cycle-exact" will increase CPU usage more than 68020. "Memory cycle-exact" usually fixes most glitches and it is much lighter than full cycle-exact.
Unfortunately for this game, you will get graphics issues in the intro unless you have full "Cycle-exact" options ticked i.e:

Memory Cycle-exact:



Full Cycle-exact:


Last edited by DamienD; 18 July 2019 at 21:44.
DamienD is offline  
Old 15 July 2019, 23:30   #2149
speshady
Registered User

speshady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: currently in Glasgow, from Derbyshire/England
Age: 46
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by enigma776 View Post
I am not sure what you mean, It is set to 030 in the CPU section, which config files are you using?

As Seiya has said, open the file in notepad++ and you will see what i mean.
speshady is offline  
Old 15 July 2019, 23:31   #2150
speshady
Registered User

speshady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: currently in Glasgow, from Derbyshire/England
Age: 46
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
No, that's normal when you set a 68030 CPU.

You get the following lines in the configuration file if you look at it via a text editor:

Code:
cpu_type=68020
cpu_model=68030

ok cheers for confirming as i wasnt sure.
speshady is offline  
Old 16 July 2019, 20:30   #2151
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,602
For about the millionth time, tonight I slightly tweaked the Payback configuration file again in order to get it running as best as I could...

So, please just download and extract the attached into "C:\WinUAE"

Last edited by DamienD; 23 August 2019 at 19:20.
DamienD is offline  
Old 17 July 2019, 18:02   #2152
Magix
calm down do how.
Magix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Istanbul
Age: 46
Posts: 298
Send a message via ICQ to Magix
Hello,

Today, I had the opportunity to try the Collection for the first time. Thank you very much for this wonderful work.

In fact, I'm a WHDLoad fan - as many of you already know - and I use WinUAE with an A1200 Configuration, which is usually the only HDF image. So I remember my old Amiga 1200 days. But DamianD's Collection has brought me back even earlier, to my Amiga 500 days. Thanks to him. I don't remember the last time I entered three digits when playing Worms. Oh all those loading times and floppy changes. Those days...

The idea of creating separate configuration files for each game? I've never focused on this. I would like to have a single configuration and everything should work properly. After all, I'm a simple man.

All those title&gameplay screenshots, boxarts, manuals, maps, walkthroughs, hints, level codes and even cheats. Crazy! What else do you need?

Probably this work has the largest game archive ever made and shared on the planet.

I've tried over 20 games for now, and they all worked perfectly.

Thanks again for reminding me of all those beautiful memories. I will be following this topic for the future updates...

I would also like to take this opportunity to thank Dear Toni Wilen for his endless efforts on WinUAE (especially the boxart feature, a really nice touch). Thanks to him, we can still play all these great games on our modern machines. Long live Amiga!

Cheers,
Magix.
Magix is offline  
Old 17 July 2019, 18:45   #2153
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,602
Thanks for taking the time to write some feedback my friend; appreciated

Quote:
Originally Posted by Magix View Post
Oh all those loading times and floppy changes. Those days...
I'm sure you probably read these parts in the 1st post

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Now people might say; why use so many .ADFs when loading is sooooo much slower than from hard drive? Firstly, I love old school cracktros / trainers. Secondly, this is not really an issue in emulation. You can use the following tricks to eradicate boring loading times:
  • Set "Floppy Drive Emulation Speed" to "800%" (which works fine for 95% of games).
  • Toggle "Warp" mode on / off i.e. <End> + <Pause>.
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
  • If a game has 2 or more disks, the "Disk swapper" has been populated in a logical way, see Important Keys on usage.
DamienD is offline  
Old 17 July 2019, 19:03   #2154
Magix
calm down do how.
Magix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Istanbul
Age: 46
Posts: 298
Send a message via ICQ to Magix
Sure, I did. I call it "nostalgia".

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Thanks for taking the time to write some feedback my friend; appreciated


I'm sure you probably read these parts in the 1st post
Magix is offline  
Old 20 July 2019, 15:11   #2155
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,602
I was bored today so played around with the WinUAE GUI and "boxart" panel sizes...

Sorry for the large images but...

So this is the normal / default WinUAE GUI and "boxart" panel:



This is the one I've been messing about with on my laptop that has a resolution of 1366x768:



I'd imagine the normal / default would be quite small for people using a resolution of 1920x1080.

Anyway, attached are the new files if you want to use them.
Attached Files
File Type: rar WinUAE_Larger GUI_INI & REG.rar (5.0 KB, 32 views)

Last edited by DamienD; 20 July 2019 at 15:20.
DamienD is offline  
Old 20 July 2019, 15:49   #2156
wiz12
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Ireland
Posts: 189
I'm using 1920x1080 resolution as default and can confirm the new boxart panel size looks much better compared to the old size.

EDIT: I just noticed I'm missing boxart for 5th Gear and Flyin' High [AmigaCD], anyone else have this issue?

Last edited by wiz12; 20 July 2019 at 16:01.
wiz12 is offline  
Old 20 July 2019, 15:54   #2157
enigma776
Bringer of Death

enigma776's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 98
Much better, using 1920x1200 so could go bigger if I wanted to.
enigma776 is offline  
Old 20 July 2019, 16:33   #2158
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,602
Quote:
Originally Posted by wiz12 View Post
I'm using 1920x1080 resolution as default and can confirm the new boxart panel size looks much better compared to the old size.
Quote:
Originally Posted by enigma776 View Post
Much better, using 1920x1200 so could go bigger if I wanted to.
Maybe when I'm at work using a monitor set at 1920x1080 I'll create another .INI & .REG set

Quote:
Originally Posted by wiz12 View Post
EDIT: I just noticed I'm missing boxart for 5th Gear and Flyin' High [AmigaCD], anyone else have this issue?
I've PM'd those to you
DamienD is offline  
Old 20 July 2019, 19:33   #2159
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 1,277
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Maybe when I'm at work using a monitor set at 1920x1080 I'll create another .INI & .REG set
Please do - I'm sitting here with that size monitor and it would be great.
Dunny is offline  
Old 20 July 2019, 21:00   #2160
enigma776
Bringer of Death

enigma776's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 98
Seem to be missing Flyin' High [AmigaCD] completely, how did that happen?
enigma776 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[DamienD] WinUAE v3.2.2 - Games "DAT File" DamienD request.Old Rare Games 29 10 February 2016 00:02
DamienD's SNES DVD... DamienD Retrogaming General Discussion 282 03 November 2008 09:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.18814 seconds with 16 queries