English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 December 2017, 00:59   #261
Estrayk
Registered User

Estrayk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Spain
Posts: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zener View Post
Do you mean AHX?
I think that he means this: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=65430
Estrayk is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 December 2017, 12:01   #262
Zener
Registered User
Zener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Barcelona / Spain
Posts: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by Estrayk View Post
Changing the player routine is not a priority right now.
Zener is offline  
Old 23 December 2017, 08:46   #263
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 41
Posts: 1,088
Probably a lot of work but you should consider making a room based design too. That would help with scrolling issues for the moment. Example have an option to game settings for room based and choose how many pixels horizontally and vertically to change to next room.

nobody is offline  
Old 24 December 2017, 15:34   #264
Zener
Registered User
Zener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Barcelona / Spain
Posts: 149
It is on my mind...I am not sure how to do it properly because the levels can be rooms and I think it would be better to keep it that way
Zener is offline  
Old 06 January 2018, 10:11   #265
Yoz Montana
Registered User

Yoz Montana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 20
Happy new year !

Hi zener,
do you read private messages ?
Yoz Montana is offline  
Old 07 January 2018, 19:52   #266
Zener
Registered User
Zener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Barcelona / Spain
Posts: 149
Sorry Yoz, I don't read them as often as I should

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoz Montana View Post
Happy new year !

Hi zener,
do you read private messages ?
Zener is offline  
Old 29 January 2018, 20:29   #267
zapiy
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England
Posts: 36
Hi guys

I am very new to this but could someone guide my through getting this to run..

its it Win UAE i need or something else.

Cheers
zapiy is offline  
Old 29 January 2018, 23:02   #268
Yoz Montana
Registered User

Yoz Montana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by zapiy View Post
Hi guys

I am very new to this but could someone guide my through getting this to run..

its it Win UAE i need or something else.

Cheers
WinUAE :
Hardware --> Hard Drives --> add directory --> folder location Redpill
Save and launch your configuration.

folder RedPill appear in the workbench
Yoz Montana is offline  
Old 30 January 2018, 15:48   #269
zapiy
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England
Posts: 36
I did all that and all i get is amiga dos screen?
zapiy is offline  
Old 30 January 2018, 16:09   #270
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft. Collins, CO USA
Age: 43
Posts: 1,042
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
Quote:
Originally Posted by zapiy View Post
I did all that and all i get is amiga dos screen?
Have you tried "Show All Files" option in the Workbench menu associated with the current drawer window? Maybe the inner drawer lacks a .info file containing the icon image.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 01 February 2018, 14:38   #271
Zener
Registered User
Zener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Barcelona / Spain
Posts: 149
You will need also to have a WB installation in your hard drive, or at least some libraries and commands like assign
Zener is offline  
Old 28 February 2018, 13:42   #272
Lemming880
Registered User

Lemming880's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: NL
Posts: 123
version 6.00 WIP speed test:

[ Show youtube player ]
Lemming880 is offline  
Old 18 March 2018, 14:15   #273
Lemming880
Registered User

Lemming880's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: NL
Posts: 123
Help please. I need an interval in shooting. I made a player that can shoot projectiles with: 'instantiate > object'. But now I can shoot continuously while I want to shoot every 2 seconds. So I need to disable the fire button for two seconds. I also thought of using the Timer option but I can't get it to work. Activate Timer does nothing.

For enemy shots I was thinking of making a loop like this:

Once | Activate Timer - Timer (assuming this will start the game tick)
--------------------------
Timer = X | Set Var - Timer - 0 (X is the amount of ticks equivalent to 2 seconds)
--------------------------
Timer = 0 | Instantiate - Object

But it doesn't work like this.
Lemming880 is offline  
Old 26 March 2018, 15:22   #274
Zener
Registered User
Zener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Barcelona / Spain
Posts: 149
I will try if it works with an example

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lemming880 View Post
Help please. I need an interval in shooting. I made a player that can shoot projectiles with: 'instantiate > object'. But now I can shoot continuously while I want to shoot every 2 seconds. So I need to disable the fire button for two seconds. I also thought of using the Timer option but I can't get it to work. Activate Timer does nothing.

For enemy shots I was thinking of making a loop like this:

Once | Activate Timer - Timer (assuming this will start the game tick)
--------------------------
Timer = X | Set Var - Timer - 0 (X is the amount of ticks equivalent to 2 seconds)
--------------------------
Timer = 0 | Instantiate - Object

But it doesn't work like this.
Zener is offline  
Old 29 March 2018, 13:53   #275
Zener
Registered User
Zener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Barcelona / Spain
Posts: 149
I've managed to a cooldown using a Global var and an extra trigger

https://drive.google.com/open?id=199...39XFlKVF3EClfQ
Zener is offline  
Old 30 March 2018, 12:30   #276
Lemming880
Registered User

Lemming880's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: NL
Posts: 123
Ah clever trick. That should work thanks.

Another question. Although the latest wip version of redpill is already faster, it still slows down by multiple objects. So I can't add more then 10 enemies in one level. It seems that objects that aren't on screen are also loaded. So the start of a level is slow, then with every enemy you kill the game gets faster. Not pretty. So is it possible to have a global setting to only load objects that are on screen?

Last edited by Lemming880; 04 April 2018 at 16:37.
Lemming880 is offline  
Old 30 March 2018, 15:40   #277
Zener
Registered User
Zener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Barcelona / Spain
Posts: 149
There is a way to mitigate this if in the object the first trigger has condition "is off screen" and action "halt triggers" it will stop the next triggers for the object to be checked, making everything a bit faster.

I will try to find a smarter way to do it in the future.
Zener is offline  
Old 06 April 2018, 01:50   #278
zapiy
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England
Posts: 36
Now trying on FS, UAE, i get to the workbench screen and i see the redpill folder but when i click on the exe nothing happens.

From scratch i put a500 rom
wb 3.1 install.adf in drive one
wb 3.1 workbench.adf in drive two
path to redpill drive three

I must be missing something?

Cheers
zapiy is offline  
Old 06 April 2018, 09:13   #279
Zener
Registered User
Zener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Barcelona / Spain
Posts: 149
Are you using an a500 rom? I don't think Redpill works currently with this room. And probably you need an a1200 rom if you are using wb 3.1 disks.
Zener is offline  
Old 06 April 2018, 10:33   #280
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft. Collins, CO USA
Age: 43
Posts: 1,042
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
Quote:
Originally Posted by zapiy View Post
Now trying on FS, UAE, i get to the workbench screen and i see the redpill folder but when i click on the exe nothing happens.

From scratch i put a500 rom
wb 3.1 install.adf in drive one
wb 3.1 workbench.adf in drive two
path to redpill drive three

I must be missing something?

Cheers
To use an A500 ROM works if it's version 3.1. 2.x or older won't work.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tracking a game/program's memory usage clebin Coders. General 5 01 December 2017 10:46
Amiga Demo Creator to save as ''DMS'' DerekAutista123 support.Demos 10 01 November 2016 19:27
Amiga Game Creator with Sonic?? DerekAutista123 Amiga scene 1 06 March 2016 23:32
Commodore 64 D64/D81 image creator for Amiga? Akira request.Apps 11 13 December 2012 00:27
old game review tv program gimbal Retrogaming General Discussion 10 11 July 2006 02:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09520 seconds with 14 queries