English Amiga Board Amiga Lore



Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 January 2002, 15:09   #1
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
WinUAE doesn't like Fast Fonts

Hi,

just wanted to report this issue (I think this is known, though).
WinUAE doesn't like Fast Fonts in your WB startup-sequence. This will sometimes mess up your folder and/or file names.
Need a funny example? ... ok ... *LOL*
EDIT: This seems to happen more on 0.8.8 R8 than on the new versions. It could be this has been fixed already. But I won't use it in order not to break compatibility with users that still use 0.8.8 R8.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	shot04.gif
Views:	140
Size:	16.2 KB
ID:	1672  

Last edited by andreas; 23 January 2002 at 15:17.
andreas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 23 January 2002, 17:48   #2
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 29
Posts: 2,698


Ummm, sorry if the laughing impact is marred by this question, but what exactly is "Fast Fonts"?

I don't think I messed around with anything like that in my Amiga and WinUAE days.
MethodGit is offline  
Old 23 January 2002, 17:52   #3
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
And who's Lelory?
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 23 January 2002, 18:06   #4
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 5,482
It's 'memory', but the 'm's have been replaced with 'l's
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 23 January 2002, 18:44   #5
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 23
Posts: 4,662
@Marz
FastFonts was a popular PD util that, when run in your startup-sequence, dramatically optimized the speed of text displays when using the Topaz (8, 9 point) font. It's more than likely on Aminet.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 23 January 2002, 19:51   #6
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
@Twist
... yes UNLESS you're running this on an emulator then it would do nothing but crap

andreas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Winuae doesn't want to start sometimes apachacha support.WinUAE 6 01 January 2012 15:20
Millennium 2.2 doesn't work correctly in WinUAE Nicko support.WinUAE 8 30 January 2011 12:47
WinUAE 2.2.0 - Doesn't store several config settings. SailorSat support.WinUAE 1 30 June 2010 21:44
WinUAE doesn't work under Vista bobgeldof support.WinUAE 22 23 October 2009 19:42
WinUAE: Sumea Demo doesn't work properly Leonid support.WinUAE 7 06 May 2008 20:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11442 seconds with 13 queries