English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 February 2016, 15:57   #1
Gilloo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Grenoble, Isère, Rhône-Alpes, France, Europe, Earth
Posts: 180
WinUAE and Chamaeleon

Click image for larger version

Name:	TOS1_4.png
Views:	244
Size:	11.6 KB
ID:	47349
Click image for larger version

Name:	TOS1_4_2.png
Views:	232
Size:	15.9 KB
ID:	47350
Don't forget to unselect the FlickFix option, instead to get garbage on the screen.
TOS1.4 on a 2MB custom adf.
Another emulator inside the emulator ( Thanks Toni ! )
Gilloo is offline  
Old 07 February 2016, 16:19   #2
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
How do you get the Chamaeleon prefs up?
What adf are you using? I have Chamaeleon v1.0 1.8 2.0 but not 1.10

Last edited by Retro1234; 07 February 2016 at 16:29.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 07 February 2016, 16:26   #3
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 560
I am surprised too.
Is it possible to upload your ADF images (Chamaeleon/TOS)?
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 07 February 2016, 17:10   #4
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 878
Is this a software only 'emulator' ? or does it depend on some ROM dongle?
Locutus is offline  
Old 07 February 2016, 17:23   #5
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
Probably a Rom dongle but software versions exist working well on 68000
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 07 February 2016, 19:07   #6
Gilloo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Grenoble, Isère, Rhône-Alpes, France, Europe, Earth
Posts: 180
chamaeleon-TRSI.zip
It works without any dongle because it's a crack...
I use it 26 years ago, the university was equiped with atari st, and I with an amiga...
Gilloo is offline  
Old 07 February 2016, 19:46   #7
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 560
Thanks for the upload, Gillo.
It seems it is chamaeleon version 1.0 and the external PREF.PRG have the version 1.10
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	AtariST Chamaleon 1.0.png
Views:	156
Size:	25.8 KB
ID:	47358  
Attached Files
File Type: uae AtariST Chamaleon 1.0.uae (20.1 KB, 36 views)

Last edited by AnnaWu; 07 February 2016 at 20:05.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 07 February 2016, 20:17   #8
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
Thanks dude whats Patcher.prg?

In one of the other threads there was a kind of bundle of ST emulators that had been put together now this can be added.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Patcher.doc
The following program does not run right away with Cham "leon and
ben "Therefore term a Ver" change. Please start the
Program PATCHER.PRG on this diskette and follow the
Instructions.


SPRINT.PRG (29265) Signum 24pin driver

SPRINT.PRG (28921) Signum 9-pin driver

SCRIPT.PRG (237,754) Script

STAD.PRG (160,856) STAD

STADPLUS.PRG (178,587) STADPLUS V1.3

GFABASIC.PRG (102519) GFABASIC V3.5

GFABASIC.PRG (92894) GFABASIC V3.07d

TC.PRG (218021) Turbo C V2.01

TCSTDLIB.LIB (25562) Turbo C V2.0 STDLIB.LIB

SHELL0.PRG (1293) Shelll0

GEMINI.PRG (181953) GeminiIf you have problems with a non-heated here "agreements referred program
have, so please send us your original UTILITIES diskette and
a floppy disk with the program. We will then be
quickly as "possible about hen bem ??, also this program to the
adapt emulator.

Your Maxon team


Last edited by Retro1234; 07 February 2016 at 20:26.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 07 February 2016, 22:07   #9
Gilloo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Grenoble, Isère, Rhône-Alpes, France, Europe, Earth
Posts: 180
I miss to warn you that this chamaeleon version has a terrible bug...
when you remove a disk, the following inserted disk comes blank.
so put the write protection on your disks.
If you have a version usable with a hard disk, it will be welcome
Gilloo is offline  
Old 07 February 2016, 22:16   #10
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
Try this pack http://grandis.nu:81/eabsearch/searc...xclude=&limit=
I think Chamaeleon II might have HD never got HD working
also check out EmuTOS http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=64812

also AMTARI-3.1.rar http://grandis.nu:81/eabsearch/searc...xclude=&limit= originally uploaded by Gibs

where did you get these adfs?

Last edited by Retro1234; 07 February 2016 at 22:23.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 08 February 2016, 02:18   #11
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 560
Another ST emulators tested on WinUAE
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 08 February 2016, 11:39   #12
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
Another ST emulators tested on WinUAE
any chance you could upload STonX I know I tried Hatari once and it was very demanding needing a graphics card but maybe for people with Vampire cards might even be useable.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 08 February 2016, 18:08   #13
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 560
STonX v0.6 uploaded > The Zone!
I use the 68k version on WinUAE.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Mono1.png
Views:	131
Size:	22.1 KB
ID:	47378   Click image for larger version

Name:	Mono2.png
Views:	134
Size:	37.1 KB
ID:	47379   Click image for larger version

Name:	Color1.png
Views:	138
Size:	19.0 KB
ID:	47380   Click image for larger version

Name:	Color2.png
Views:	147
Size:	25.2 KB
ID:	47381  
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 08 February 2016, 21:06   #14
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
STonX v0.6 uploaded > The Zone!
I use the 68k version on WinUAE.
Thank you
Retro1234 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.1.0 with other WinUAE 3.1.0 Serial TCP F.Art support.WinUAE 2 23 April 2015 23:04
WinUAE 0.9.92 "WinUAE 1.0 public beta #3" Released! Jim News 2 23 December 2004 12:29
WinUAE - HD, and WinUAE Beats me Mr.B support.WinUAE 19 26 October 2003 18:49
WinUAE 0817r3-GUI dissappears/ WinUAE freezes. 7-Zark-7 support.WinUAE 2 23 December 2001 15:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08017 seconds with 14 queries