English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 February 2018, 12:05   #101
Foul
Registered User
 
Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 49
Posts: 1,516
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
scsi.device 43.47b1 (Cosmos) attached if anyone need it
Attached Files
File Type: zip scsi.device.zip (9.2 KB, 164 views)
Foul is offline  
Old 25 February 2018, 14:11   #102
apex
Registered User
 
apex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Amigaplanet
Posts: 645
Working fine using my A2000 with new AT-Bus Clone and Octapussy in ROM. :-)
apex is offline  
Old 26 February 2018, 20:06   #103
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,502
PFS3AIO 3.0 Test #5 released. Restored lost v2 features.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 February 2018, 20:25   #104
Romanujan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szczecin/Poland
Posts: 424
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
pfs3aio is again rommable and loadmodule etc.. compatible.
I wonder what can one gain from PFS in ROM? Is there a way to, for example, create a PFS formatted boot floppy this way?
Romanujan is offline  
Old 26 February 2018, 22:02   #105
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
 
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 14,331
Quote:
Originally Posted by Romanujan View Post
I wonder what can one gain from PFS in ROM?
You can boot from PFS partitions without PFS in the RDB?
alexh is offline  
Old 26 February 2018, 22:08   #106
McTrinsic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 527
To be a bit more fair: you can boot from RDB- incompliant devices with PFS.
McTrinsic is offline  
Old 27 February 2018, 08:47   #107
Jope
-
 
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 9,861
Yass, A2090 PFS DH0 :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 27 February 2018, 08:50   #108
Turran
Moderator
 
Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 49
Posts: 1,571
Using Test1 in my CD32 and Test3 in my A1200. Both work great from what I've seen. Will update them when we get a release version.

Thanks Toni
Turran is offline  
Old 27 February 2018, 12:59   #109
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,333
There might be a couple of issues in scsi_get_geometry().
Code:
struct SCSIBlockDescriptor *bd = (struct SCSIBlockDescriptor*)(ph + 1);
ULONG blocks = bd->scbd_NumberOfBlocks & 0x00ffffff;
if (blocks != 0x00ffffff)
	geom->dg_TotalSectors = blocks;
geom->dg_SectorSize = bd->scbd_BlockLength & 0x00ffffff;
The number of blocks field can contain zero: "A value of zero indicates that all of the remaining logical blocks of the logical unit shall have the medium characteristics specified."
So instead of if (blocks != 0x00ffffff) perhaps do if ((blocks != 0x00ffffff) && (blocks != 0))

Also it looks like there's an off-by-one bug with READ CAPACITY:
Code:
struct SCSICapacity *scc = (struct SCSICapacity*)buffer;
geom->dg_TotalSectors = scc->scc_Block;
geom->dg_SectorSize = scc->scc_BlockLength ? scc->scc_BlockLength : 512;
Instead of geom->dg_TotalSectors = scc->scc_Block; do something like
Code:
if (scc->scc_Block != 0xFFFFFFFF)
	geom->dg_TotalSectors = scc->scc_Block + 1;
else
	geom->dg_TotalSectors = 0xFFFFFFFF;
mark_k is offline  
Old 27 February 2018, 14:18   #110
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,502
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
The number of blocks field can contain zero
This works as designed, target variable is already zero anyway.

Quote:
Also it looks like there's an off-by-one bug with READ CAPACITY:
Oops, +1 and zero check (drive too large) got lost when I cleaned up the code It was "blind" assembly to C conversion originally, I didn't write it originally.

EDIT: This does not affect anyone. (Except maybe some OS 3.1.4 testers, I guess..)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 27 February 2018 at 14:38.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 February 2018, 19:44   #111
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,502
Test #6, still some issues and missed AROS "port" features found..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 February 2018, 19:52   #112
supaduper
Registered User
 
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Krypton
Posts: 1,210
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Test #6, still some issues and missed AROS "port" features found..

Thanks again Toni,I`d be lost without pfs3aio !
supaduper is offline  
Old 28 February 2018, 21:45   #113
malko
Ex nihilo nihil
 
malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 4,856
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Test #6, still some issues and missed AROS "port" features found..
Thank you Toni
malko is offline  
Old 28 February 2018, 21:52   #114
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,502
Does anyone have some real world case which can be used to confirm working ACTION_DIE (unmount)?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 February 2018, 21:59   #115
thomas
Registered User
 
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,985
The IDEfix package contains a KillDev program which can unmount CD drives mounted with CacheCDFS.

If you can get rid of a PFS partition with this program I would assume it works.
thomas is offline  
Old 28 February 2018, 22:52   #116
apex
Registered User
 
apex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Amigaplanet
Posts: 645
Loading PFS via loadmodule is not working?
apex is offline  
Old 28 February 2018, 23:15   #117
huepper
Registered User
 
huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 49
Posts: 249
Quote:
Originally Posted by apex View Post
Loading PFS via loadmodule is not working?
Test #5 or #6 ?
huepper is offline  
Old 01 March 2018, 08:02   #118
apex
Registered User
 
apex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Amigaplanet
Posts: 645
Tested #5.
apex is offline  
Old 01 March 2018, 08:24   #119
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,502
Quote:
Originally Posted by apex View Post
Loading PFS via loadmodule is not working?
How exactly it is "not working?" It works as expected, pfs3 is added to FileSystem.resource.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 01 March 2018, 12:39   #120
apex
Registered User
 
apex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Amigaplanet
Posts: 645
Ok, will try again using number 6. I used latest loadmodule from Aminet. FFS is working, for PFS I will check in the evening.
apex is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PFS3aio vs SFS/02 White support.WinUAE 10 13 April 2018 21:44
PFS3AIO Probs ? Foul support.FS-UAE 0 21 February 2018 22:49
PFS3AIO Questions manic23 support.Hardware 26 22 April 2014 13:49
Pfs3aio ???? stingray76 support.Hardware 2 19 February 2014 09:15
FinalWriter 97; FinalCalc 1.04; Final Data 2.00 & Final Copy aebrown-u request.Apps 20 12 July 2009 11:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:02.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.24739 seconds with 16 queries