English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 January 2013, 11:29   #1
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Lightbulb WHDLoad.prefs and tooltypes

You can set some variables in the whdload.prefs as default (eg. ChipNoCache for BPPC) but could it be possible to use all other WHDLoad-tooltypes in the prefs-file too? Eg. I would like to use BranchCache as default for all games and disable it using NoBranchCache if some game refuse to work.
This could be possible for all other tooltypes too.

Is there a reason this isn't possible right now with whdload.prefs?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 15 January 2013, 19:46   #2
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 689
I decided for each option if it's useful to use it global. It's only a bit which makes the difference.
Ideally all installs should work well without setting any additional options.

BranchCache will rarely give a noticeable performance improvement. So I don't see the point to specify that globally. Beside that there is no NoBranchCache option and not planned to add one.
Wepl is offline  
Old 02 August 2013, 23:13   #3
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,393
Tooltype override prefs option?

Basically, on my NTSC Amiga, I have PAL in my whdload.prefs and by default all games run in PAL.
Which is great, but...
There are some games I'd like to run in NTSC.
If I set NTSC in the tooltype of that game, it complains that I can only have one of that type.
So I have to comment out PAL in prefs and then it works..

It would be nice if there is a global value, but if there's something in the tooltype, the tooltype value overrides one in prefs...

Or if there's another way to do what I want..
(I realize, I could just set PAL or NTSC for each game's tooltype.. That might be where I end up)

Not a biggie, just a thought..

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 16 September 2013, 16:24   #4
lordofchaos
TinkerTailorContentMaker

lordofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bedfordshire
Age: 41
Posts: 1,111
I`m using WHDLoad 17.1 and my tooltype settings are not saving? I make a modification to an individual game for example "NOCACHE", then save, start the game, exit game and the the "NOCACHE" setting dissapears?
lordofchaos is offline  
Old 17 September 2013, 16:17   #5
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Are you using some launcher for the games or starting directly from WB?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 18 September 2013, 11:07   #6
lordofchaos
TinkerTailorContentMaker

lordofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bedfordshire
Age: 41
Posts: 1,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
Are you using some launcher for the games or starting directly from WB?
I`m using both, sometimes I use the launcher (Igame) and other times from WB, but when I add the tooltype options I`m always using WB.

Recently I found a work around for it, if I copy whdload (16.9) in the root directory of the game then the tooltype options remain after I've added them? Not sure why either.
lordofchaos is offline  
Old 14 October 2013, 00:01   #7
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 689
Quote:
Originally Posted by desiv View Post
Tooltype override prefs option?

Basically, on my NTSC Amiga, I have PAL in my whdload.prefs and by default all games run in PAL.
Which is great, but...
There are some games I'd like to run in NTSC.
If I set NTSC in the tooltype of that game, it complains that I can only have one of that type.
So I have to comment out PAL in prefs and then it works..

It would be nice if there is a global value, but if there's something in the tooltype, the tooltype value overrides one in prefs...

Or if there's another way to do what I want..
(I realize, I could just set PAL or NTSC for each game's tooltype.. That might be where I end up)
I have changed the behavior. You can now set PAL/NTSC global and overwrite it with a different local option. New beta can be found here.
Wepl is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHDLoad tooltypes not saving ED-209 support.WinUAE 20 22 November 2015 19:43
Editing whdload.prefs, limited line length markpage support.Apps 12 14 December 2009 14:02
WHDLoad Tooltypes Aljrob project.WHDLoad 10 31 March 2007 15:49
WHDLoad.prefs Anubis project.ClassicWB 14 22 September 2006 15:03
WHDLoad.prefs Anubis project.WHDLoad 9 23 August 2006 14:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09238 seconds with 13 queries