English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 April 2009, 17:55   #1
jamespstevenson
Registered User
jamespstevenson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cambridge UK
Posts: 40
Procedure for Saving states, WHDLoad & Gamebase with WinUAE

Hi

Running my registered version of WHDLoad via Gamebase Amiga, great stuff and generally working really well!

When I go to save a state (Shift+End+*numeric pad number 0-9*), I get a message saying

WinUAE: Current configuration is not fully compatable with save sates.


1: Can anyone tell me what my options and settings should be regarding saving game states, how to set up the config correctly.

2: How do I quit from WinUAE running a WHDLoad-ed game so that the state is saved automatically - I understand this is a feature of WHDLoad

Many thanks! James

Last edited by jamespstevenson; 09 April 2009 at 18:02.
jamespstevenson is offline  
Old 09 April 2009, 18:37   #2
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,309
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamespstevenson View Post
Hi

Running my registered version of WHDLoad via Gamebase Amiga, great stuff and generally working really well!

When I go to save a state (Shift+End+*numeric pad number 0-9*), I get a message saying

WinUAE: Current configuration is not fully compatable with save sates.


1: Can anyone tell me what my options and settings should be regarding saving game states, how to set up the config correctly.

2: How do I quit from WinUAE running a WHDLoad-ed game so that the state is saved automatically - I understand this is a feature of WHDLoad

Many thanks! James
WHDLoad doesn't currently use or save savestates.

WHDLoad will save to hard drive any hiscores or GAMESAVES if the WHDLoad patcher who wrote the install added them to the slave.

Save states are basically where you can reload at the exact same place you left, WHDLoad doesn't do this.

If you read the install readme for whatever game it is you are playing, it will say in there exactly what features the patcher has added, and any disk operations will save once you press the relevant quit key (listed in the start splash screen).
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 09 April 2009, 18:40   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,112
Quote:

WinUAE: Current configuration is not fully compatable with save sates.
Disable all "external devices" like bsdsocket, uaescsi etc.. Only extra ram, harddrives and RTG is supported.

But note that state saving with harddrives can be unstable.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 April 2009, 17:53   #4
jamespstevenson
Registered User
jamespstevenson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cambridge UK
Posts: 40
Thanks for the advice, my only confusion is that according to the help file, WHDLoad does handle saves (copied and pasted):

To run the WHDLoad games, simply choose a game from the Playble WHDLoad list, and click the WHDLoad button under extras for that game. GameBase will then load a special program called WHDRun which will unzip the game into it's own directory, and WinUAE will mount the game directory as a second drive WinUAE will boot up and automatically load the chosen game.

The WHDRun program is very clever and watches the game directory, if files are changed or added (i.e. savegames or highscores) it will zip these new/changed files into a seperate zip.

So the next time you play the game, it will unzip both zips making sure you're savegames are kept intact but without modifying the original game zip.

Please note that for saves to remain working properly you should quit whdload, rather than quit winuae, to do this press the * key on your numberpad, and thanks to a special program, quitting whdload will also quit winuae.


Should I gather from this that by quitting as instructed my save state should stay intact? And what key/option should I be using to save the game state in the first instance!

Thanks again for your help.
jamespstevenson is offline  
Old 14 April 2009, 18:03   #5
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,309
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamespstevenson View Post
Thanks for the advice, my only confusion is that according to the help file, WHDLoad does handle saves (copied and pasted):

To run the WHDLoad games, simply choose a game from the Playble WHDLoad list, and click the WHDLoad button under extras for that game. GameBase will then load a special program called WHDRun which will unzip the game into it's own directory, and WinUAE will mount the game directory as a second drive WinUAE will boot up and automatically load the chosen game.

The WHDRun program is very clever and watches the game directory, if files are changed or added (i.e. savegames or highscores) it will zip these new/changed files into a seperate zip.

So the next time you play the game, it will unzip both zips making sure you're savegames are kept intact but without modifying the original game zip.

Please note that for saves to remain working properly you should quit whdload, rather than quit winuae, to do this press the * key on your numberpad, and thanks to a special program, quitting whdload will also quit winuae.


Should I gather from this that by quitting as instructed my save state should stay intact? And what key/option should I be using to save the game state in the first instance!

Thanks again for your help.
You're getting confused.

If you use WinUAE's save state function, you will have circumvented WHDLoads save functions.

You need to exit out of WHDLoad first so that anything that was supposed to be saved will be done on exit, if you save state before that, WHDLoad will have saved nothing, and Gamebase will not detect any additional files because none have been created.

In ALL cases with WHDLoad, always use the quitkey function provided by the install, and if you are doing that in conjunction with a Hard drive environment, there is ZERO point to using a save state.

Save state is essentially for restarting a game at the same point you left because it has no save features.

If the game does have a save feature and works, there is no reason to use Save State.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 14 April 2009, 19:20   #6
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 38
Posts: 2,486
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
You need to exit out of WHDLoad first so that anything that was supposed to be saved will be done on exit....
In ALL cases with WHDLoad, always use the quitkey function provided by the install, and if you are doing that in conjunction with a Hard drive environment, there is ZERO point to using a save state.

I dont use GameBase but is there perhaps a way to enable whdload in GB to globally use NOWRITECACHE, so that both can still be used?

This would avoid the need to use the quitkey.


Another way to reliably use save-states with WHDload, is to have the game load all the files into RAM: from ADFs without actually using any HD within UAE. I've done this on PSPUAE and it works pretty well.
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 14 April 2009, 19:23   #7
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,717
You can set global tool types in Gamebase Amiga. The frontend utilises the whdload.prefs too.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 14 April 2009 at 19:47.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 14 April 2009, 19:47   #8
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,309
I just don't see the point, if you have a hard drive Amiga setup in WinUAE, just save programs as you normally would, no need to use Save State, especially as Toni says, its not 100% reliable with hard drive setup anyway.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 14 April 2009, 20:30   #9
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 38
Posts: 2,486
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
I just don't see the point, if you have a hard drive Amiga setup in WinUAE, just save programs as you normally would, no need to use Save State, especially as Toni says, its not 100% reliable with hard drive setup anyway.
some people like to use save-states on games that dont otherwise have a save facility (platform games, that sort of thing),

Thus my suggestion re: using RAM: instead an HD. This is perfectly reliable - although, agreed, not something I would do myself for "normal" (read, non-portable) game-playing, that's for the individual to choose however.

I doubt such practice would be well suited to usage with GameBase however, and it takes some setting up.
Hungry Horace is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHDLoad tooltypes not saving ED-209 support.WinUAE 20 22 November 2015 19:43
WHDLoad saving games zuluisgrate project.WHDLoad 14 02 June 2011 14:31
Correct procedure for adding a new WHDLoad game to Gamebase Amiga's database? jamespstevenson support.Games 1 30 March 2010 12:30
Drakkhen: Problem with saving under WHDLoad Fragger support.Games 0 18 March 2010 15:16
Heimdal saving in WHDLoad daznic support.Games 6 16 March 2009 12:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06851 seconds with 13 queries