English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 October 2020, 04:25   #21
JOHNFIN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: tampa, florida
Posts: 13
rom

Here are some pics of the roms I have avail. Should I use the rom and locations or the adf disc versions? Also which machine should I use for games, 500 1000 4000?,
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	rom1.jpg
Views:	77
Size:	33.2 KB
ID:	69560   Click image for larger version

Name:	rom2.jpg
Views:	81
Size:	162.8 KB
ID:	69561  
JOHNFIN is offline  
Old 31 October 2020, 08:39   #22
Konrad
Registered User
Konrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 629
There is no "OR".
ROM=CPU of the Amiga
ADF=game disc. You put those in virtual disc drives
Quickstart A500 is a good start

Point WinUAE to the ROMs folder.
When you choose quickstart option A500 then WinUAE should select the correct ROM automatically.
When you then boot the Amiga the hand+disc symbol should appear, prompting you to insert a disc.

Put the adf of the game you want to play in the virtual disc drive. The game should then load.
Konrad is offline  
Old 31 October 2020, 08:53   #23
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,280
About Games from Quickstart you have to choose A500 for OCS/ECS games and A1200 for AGA games.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 31 October 2020, 10:15   #24
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 2,174
Quote:
Originally Posted by Konrad View Post
ROM=CPU of the Amiga
Not exactly. ROM works regardless of the CPU you have.

https://study.com/academy/lesson/rea...ypes-quiz.html

Quote:
It contains the basic instructions for what needs to happen when a computer is powered on. This is typically referred to as the firmware of a computer. The firmware represents the basic code to get the computer started. Once the computer is up and running, the CPU takes over. Firmware is also referred to as BIOS, or basic input/output system. On most modern computers, the read-only memory is located on a BIOS chip, shown on the left. The BIOS chip is normally plugged into the motherboard.
Foebane is offline  
Old 31 October 2020, 10:26   #25
Konrad
Registered User
Konrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 629
Thanks, but I dont need a technical discussion. Im well aware what a ROM is (and your quoted text doesnt reflect it all).
JOHNFIN doesnt seem to be very experienced, so I just wanted to explain it simple to get the emulation running.

Afterwards we can proceed with details and explain what a kickstart is. But I suggest to not make it difficult now with technical nitpicking.

Last edited by Konrad; 31 October 2020 at 10:33.
Konrad is offline  
Old 31 October 2020, 10:50   #26
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 2,174
Quote:
Originally Posted by Konrad View Post
Thanks, but I dont need a technical discussion. Im well aware what a ROM is (and your quoted text doesnt reflect it all).
JOHNFIN doesnt seem to be very experienced, so I just wanted to explain it simple to get the emulation running.

Afterwards we can proceed with details and explain what a kickstart is. But I suggest to not make it difficult now with technical nitpicking.
Fair enough.
Foebane is offline  
Old 01 November 2020, 03:11   #27
JOHNFIN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: tampa, florida
Posts: 13
Ok, I give up. I spend half the night setting up the win uae using this guide, http://guide.abime.net/wb3.1/chap1.htm, and it didnt work and.... the setting didnt keep and there is no save button. I just need to find a real amiga.
JOHNFIN is offline  
Old 01 November 2020, 11:19   #28
Konrad
Registered User
Konrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 629
Forget the guide for now. This is too advanced with harddrive setup.

When you choose A500 in quickstart and then press Start, then the Amiga should boot up and show the disc symbol.

Please try and tell us if that worked. We will work from there.
Konrad is offline  
Old 01 November 2020, 11:34   #29
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 46
Posts: 2,135
Yep, don't give up johnfin ..... is not that difficult to use WinUAE
chip is offline  
Old 01 November 2020, 13:30   #30
roondar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,324
If you don't like WinUAE, there are some alternatives which might be easier to use. There's FS-UAE which has a simpler interface. And there's also Amiga forever, which is basically "click and play", though that costs money.

Now I love WinUAE, but I can see why some might find the interface to be tricky. It's such a powerful program, which is why it has so many settings and options.
roondar is offline  
Old 01 November 2020, 20:10   #31
JOHNFIN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: tampa, florida
Posts: 13
What is a500 quickstart. I just see one program, winuae and I run it. How do you save the parameters so you dont have to keep setting things?
JOHNFIN is offline  
Old 01 November 2020, 20:18   #32
Konrad
Registered User
Konrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 629
When you start WinUAE then a menu appears. In the left column you can choose Quickstart. Click on it and select Amiga 500.
In this menu you can also savev and load settings, adjust controls, graphics settings, harddisks,...

If no menu appears you did something wrong and should delete the default cfg.

Look at this link, first screenshot:
http://guide.abime.net/gguides/winuaea.htm
Konrad is offline  
Old 02 November 2020, 01:02   #33
Aardvark
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Finland
Posts: 53
I think referring to the official documentation would be better than 14 years old guide.

https://www.vware.at/winuaehelp/Quickstart.html

https://www.vware.at/winuaehelp/Configurations.html
Aardvark is offline  
Old 03 November 2020, 02:18   #34
JOHNFIN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: tampa, florida
Posts: 13
Ok I used the quickstart and loaded a game. It ran, slow but it was ok. So now I am getting the hang of it. How can I SAVE the parameters so that I dont keep getting a rom error message?
JOHNFIN is offline  
Old 03 November 2020, 05:11   #35
Aardvark
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Finland
Posts: 53
Go to Paths tab, and click Rescan ROMs. Quickstart shouldn't give any missing rom errors if the scan found everything.
Aardvark is offline  
Old 03 November 2020, 08:55   #36
Konrad
Registered User
Konrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 629
Games like f.ex. CastleMaster or WingCommander ARE slow, although my memories said different ;-). So it depends on the game you're trying.

The quickstart settings work well. As long as the sound doesn't stutter you should be ok with the speed. Which games did you try?

In the left column "Configurations" you can save and load settings. You can also save multiple configs. That may be neccessary depending on what you want to play and emulate (A500, A1200 with harddisk, controller settings,...).

And which error message do you get for the ROMs? Can you attach a screenshot?
Konrad is offline  
Old 03 November 2020, 14:45   #37
JOHNFIN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: tampa, florida
Posts: 13
I did a screen shot in a previous thread above. Its the one about the rom cant be found.
JOHNFIN is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Very slow dl JFM1962 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 19 October 2018 19:21
Soooo glad I didn't sell my miggy! skeediddley Member Introductions 8 07 December 2010 12:40
Soooo.... who will make an amiga boot manager? keropi support.Apps 4 08 December 2007 09:42
A slow Down? Dr. Dude support.WinUAE 13 20 June 2005 00:26
Why so slow? kemppe New to Emulation or Amiga scene 0 09 December 2002 01:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08638 seconds with 16 queries