English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.MAGE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 June 2006, 00:36   #1
lord_rey
 
Posts: n/a
Problems with Hero Quest - Return of The Witch Lord [missing file(s) in Games packs]

Hi.

I have downloaded version 1.2.

The first disk of The game Hero Quest - Return of the Witch Lord is detected by Romcenter, using the last dat for the version 1.2.

But Gamebase does not recognize it.

I have seen that this disk has the same CRC of the game "Hero Quest".

So, Romcenter recognize both the games.

Sorry for the bad english.

Bye.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 June 2006, 00:46   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,080
Make a copy of the "HeroQuest.zip" and rename it to "HeroQuest - Return of the Witch Lord_Disk1.zip".

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 07 June 2006 at 13:54.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 07 June 2006, 00:59   #3
eLowar
Citizen of Elthesh
eLowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 949
Question some questions

Are we talking about a disk from the game packs or a disk you already had (for example from a TOSEC set)? Are other games recognized okay?

Make sure you sort the games into subdirs according to their start letters after sorting them out with romcenter, so for example Hero Quest should be in {gamedir}\H\, you can do that using the batch files found in the GameBase Amiga File Archive or manually.

Please let me know if there are any problems with files from the game packs.

Edit: Oh, missing files? Could you give me some details on that? Are they missing from the dats? from the game packs? both?
eLowar is offline  
Old 07 June 2006, 01:11   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,080
Quote:
Originally Posted by eLowar
Edit: Oh, missing files? Could you give me some details on that? Are they missing from the dats? from the game packs? both?
No, but wrong named. See my post above. The separate entry for the data disk is useless because it tries to boot the data disk without loading the maindisk first.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 07 June 2006 at 01:18.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 07 June 2006, 01:19   #5
eLowar
Citizen of Elthesh
eLowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 949
Hmm, I think that's something for Belgarath to investigate and it's time for me to go to sleep. It shall be dealt with tomorrow. Until then, goodnight.
eLowar is offline  
Old 07 June 2006, 13:13   #6
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
Right I'm not quite sure I understand the problem here, but for the record, the file
HeroQuest - Return of the Witch Lord_Disk1.zip is identical to HeroQuest.zip, the actual datadisk is HeroQuest - Return of the Witch Lord_Disk2.zip.
So GameBase isn't trying to boot the data disk directly.

Now I don't use RC, but perhaps it's only rebuilding the disk as HeroQuest.zip instead of both HeroQuest.zip and HeroQuest - Return of the Witch Lord_Disk1.zip, in which case just make a copy of HeroQuest.zip and rename it HeroQuest - Return of the Witch Lord_Disk1.zip

I hope thats clear..? But I would have thought RC would create both files, CMP certaintly does.
Belgarath is offline  
Old 07 June 2006, 13:27   #7
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,080
Quote:
Originally Posted by Belgarath
HeroQuest - Return of the Witch Lord_Disk1.zip is identical to HeroQuest.zip, the actual datadisk is HeroQuest - Return of the Witch Lord_Disk2.zip. So GameBase isn't trying to boot the data disk directly.
But i've checked the database and there is a "HeroQuest - Return of the Witch Lord_Disk1.zip" entry under "HeroQuest - Return of the Witch Lord" and not "HeroQuest - Return of the Witch Lord_Disk2.zip".

So Gamebase can't scan the datadisk correctly unless you rename the zip to "HeroQuest - Return of the Witch Lord_Disk1.zip" or by changing the database entry to _Disk2.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 07 June 2006, 13:36   #8
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
But it's meant to be Disk1 or as you say it won't boot. And you're really meant to use the dats to scan what you have or don't have because GB will only ever report missing first disks when you could actually be missing disk 2 and 3 etc.
Belgarath is offline  
Old 07 June 2006, 13:46   #9
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,080
Yeah, i know what you meant. But there was only a "HeroQuest.zip" and a "HeroQuest - Return of the Witch Lord_Disk2.zip" in the downloadable gamepacks. You need a copy of "HeroQuest.zip" renamed to "HeroQuest - Return of the Witch Lord_Disk1.zip in the H Folder and all is correct. Thats why gamebase wasn't able to scan the HeroQuest - Return of the Witch Lord entry.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 07 June 2006, 13:53   #10
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
Ah right, with the talk of romcenter I was thinking along the lines of rebuilding with dats in which case there shouldn't be a problem. I didn't realise it was missing from the packs (I don't actually put the packs together). Everything is now clear and those responsible will be severely reprimanded!

Ta for the report.
Belgarath is offline  
Old 07 June 2006, 14:02   #11
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,080
Quote:
Originally Posted by Belgarath
Everything is now clear and those responsible will be severely reprimanded!
No, we have to thank all the people who are involved in this awesome Gambase project for their hard work. No need to chop off some heads.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 07 June 2006, 14:05   #12
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
Aww, why does everyone always have to spoil my fun, I'd have sewn it back on afterwards!
Belgarath is offline  
Old 07 June 2006, 16:03   #13
eLowar
Citizen of Elthesh
eLowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 949
Right, I added a note to the sticky thread explaining the solution again for everybody. I now know how this happened and I'm sorry about any inconveniences this has caused.

Last edited by eLowar; 07 June 2006 at 16:14.
eLowar is offline  
Old 07 June 2006, 23:12   #14
lord_rey
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Belgarath
Right I'm not quite sure I understand the problem here, but for the record, the file
HeroQuest - Return of the Witch Lord_Disk1.zip is identical to HeroQuest.zip, the actual datadisk is HeroQuest - Return of the Witch Lord_Disk2.zip.
So GameBase isn't trying to boot the data disk directly.

Now I don't use RC, but perhaps it's only rebuilding the disk as HeroQuest.zip instead of both HeroQuest.zip and HeroQuest - Return of the Witch Lord_Disk1.zip, in which case just make a copy of HeroQuest.zip and rename it HeroQuest - Return of the Witch Lord_Disk1.zip

I hope thats clear..? But I would have thought RC would create both files, CMP certaintly does.
Thanks, I have fixed the problem as you describe.

Gamebase Amiga is great, the best tribute to a legendary computer.

Bye.
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hero┬┤s Quest 1 - german? Newcomer request.Old Rare Games 10 04 May 2012 21:10
Let's play... #1: Hero Quest john4p EAB's competition 1043 04 November 2009 13:37
Hero Quest + Witch lord expansion GERMAN LANGUAGE *fixed* viddi project.WHDLoad 7 31 May 2009 17:52
Hero's Quest problem Walker support.Games 21 08 February 2003 03:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07587 seconds with 15 queries