English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 July 2017, 22:06   #1
elbrunzy
 
Posts: n/a
adaptive startup-sequence depending on accelerator ram

On my amiga1200 running os3.9, I have an mtec viper t1230 card with 8mb of ram on it, hence disabling the pcmcia wifi card. I found an undocumented configuration with 1 jumper change that allow to use only 4mb on it hence allowing to use pcmcia network card. So I hooked a switch on it to make it 4/8mb at power on.

Now what I would like is to load the network stack on startup-sequence only when there is less than around 4mb of ram, then in 8mb mode I got the maximum available. I would like to have it automatic, so I dont have to manage startup-script or being asked question at boot.

Maybe there is a program to detect the amount of ram ? Or try to detect pcmcia and if it fail raise an error level that would skip the network stack loading ? I'm very new to the amiga scene so I have no idea where to start, any suggestions would be appreciated.
 
Old 22 July 2017, 22:36   #2
talybont
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 170
Maybe this will get you a step closer to a solution:

http://ftp.sunet.se/mirror/archive/f...li/getinfo.lha

From readme:

Format: GetAvailMem [CHIP|FAST|ALL]

Description: This little program will return available memory in a global
environment variable called: MEMORY.

Example: 1.RAM> GetAvailMem Chip
1.RAM> Getenv memory
920355
1.RAM> echo $Memory
920355
talybont is offline  
Old 22 July 2017, 22:52   #3
talybont
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 170
Or:

http://ftp.sunet.se/mirror/archive/f.../Check4Mem.lha
talybont is offline  
Old 22 July 2017, 22:53   #4
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,303
If you don`t find a better solution you can try "avail" command. In S-S it should be sufficient to check amount of avail memory. "Avail fast" or "avail total" should do the trick. I think some days/weeks ago someone posted an example you could use. Something like this:

Code:
IF `avail fast` GT 5000000
  echo "yes"
ENDIF
daxb is offline  
Old 30 July 2017, 00:17   #5
elbrunzy
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks talybont and daxb for your inputs. 'avail' is on my system already so I'll use it and your code snippet is very appreciated to boot that project. I think prism2 and other tcpip stuff get loaded even though there is no nic on the system so hopefully this will save me a bit of ram, I'll get back with the results when I have finished editing S-S and U-S. Regards.

Last edited by elbrunzy; 30 July 2017 at 00:23.
 
Old 02 August 2017, 21:40   #6
elbrunzy
 
Posts: n/a
It was way more work than I expected, but I learned many thing and overall I was able to save 250kb of ram, when you only have 8mb that's worth while.

in USER-STARTUP I test the ram to prevent the wireless manager and the assign of AmiTCP. But I found I gain few or no memory and prism2 kept loading, so I did try to put that code after the Assign block (env:, T:, clips, ...) of S-S :
IF `C:avail fast` NOT GT 6000000
RUN <>NIL: RENAME DEVS:Networks DEVS:_Networks
ELSE
RUN <>NIL: RENAME DEVS:_Networks DEVS:Networks
ENDIF

Only that way I prevent the loading of prism2 and other network related devices and got a signifiant memory gain.
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ultra Low RAM Startup-Sequence alexh support.Apps 21 09 November 2023 17:06
3.9 Startup Sequence dannyp1 Amiga scene 2 04 January 2016 20:56
ed s:startup-sequence Astrofra Member Introductions 2 24 February 2013 22:09
Please help. Accelerator card breaks startup-sequence scsi.device (CF Card)? ibsimpson Hardware mods 1 09 May 2012 16:12
Startup-Sequence blade002 support.Apps 8 04 April 2008 19:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:18.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08354 seconds with 15 queries