English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 October 2018, 12:23   #1
WildW
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Cranbrook, UK
Posts: 31
Working with Amiga folders in Windows

Are there any nice ways to deal with Amiga folders in Windows, perhaps with some kind of program or shell extension?


Say I'm using UAE and want to copy a small number of folders from a long list into a folder than UAE can access - I then have to go and hunt down the coresponding .info files.


I can imagine writing a program for Windows that would do this automatically and look a bit like Directory Opus, but it would be ever better if someone had already done it.
WildW is offline  
Old 16 October 2018, 13:39   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,768
FreeCommander XE

Or you can share a Windows folder simply by dragging it to the Workbench:

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 22 October 2018 at 00:02.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 17 October 2018, 01:38   #3
WildW
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Cranbrook, UK
Posts: 31
FreeCommander doesn't seem very helpful. The "Select files with same name" does pick up the .info file for the selected folder, but it only finds one rather than one for every folder you've selected. Unless I'm doing something wrong?

Dragging and dropping into WinUAE works okay. Dropping in and out of fullscreen is not ideal but it's a solution.
WildW is offline  
Old 17 October 2018, 02:14   #4
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 587
Can't you simply just make the folder you want to access available in the emulator as drive then use Dopus in the Amiga emulation? (as you can in WinUAE)
-Acid- is offline  
Old 17 October 2018, 10:27   #5
WildW
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Cranbrook, UK
Posts: 31
You know. . . I've not actually considered that. Weird but I've never actually used Dopus on an Amiga :P Back in the day I used to use something very similar looking called ClickDos File Manager but it didn't automatically grab .info files for folders you select either. Does Dopus do that?

I can always just mount the folder in question in the Amiga but there's so many folders in there that the emulated Amiga totally crawls through it if just accessing via Workbench.
WildW is offline  
Old 17 October 2018, 10:48   #6
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,768
Quote:
Originally Posted by WildW View Post
Does Dopus do that?
Yes, there is also the possibility that the .info will be selected automatically

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 22 October 2018 at 00:02.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 17 October 2018, 18:30   #7
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 2,618
Quote:
Originally Posted by WildW View Post
Are there any nice ways to deal with Amiga folders in Windows, perhaps with some kind of program or shell extension?


Say I'm using UAE and want to copy a small number of folders from a long list into a folder than UAE can access - I then have to go and hunt down the coresponding .info files.


I can imagine writing a program for Windows that would do this automatically and look a bit like Directory Opus, but it would be ever better if someone had already done it.
The trick is to use the terminal. I don't know how to do it in Windows, but on Unix-based OS:

cp -R PinballFantasies* <destination>

Will copy both the dir "PinballFantasies", plus the PinballFantasies.info file.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 17 October 2018, 19:11   #8
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 587
Quote:
Originally Posted by WildW View Post
You know. . . I've not actually considered that. Weird but I've never actually used Dopus on an Amiga :P Back in the day I used to use something very similar looking called ClickDos File Manager but it didn't automatically grab .info files for folders you select either. Does Dopus do that?

I can always just mount the folder in question in the Amiga but there's so many folders in there that the emulated Amiga totally crawls through it if just accessing via Workbench.
Yes Dopus has an option in the config that when ticked it will highlight or perform any operation on the .info file as well.


Accessing lots of folders in WinUAE is instant if you have fast possible emulation speed selected. Again i've never used any other versions so cannot say if it's the same on others.
-Acid- is offline  
Old 17 October 2018, 19:34   #9
WildW
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Cranbrook, UK
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Acid- View Post
Accessing lots of folders in WinUAE is instant if you have fast possible emulation speed selected.

I'll have a play with this but I think my system is close to maxed out emulating a stock A1200 with Cycle Accurate on. It's only a Core2 CPU as it's not my main PC but does have a 100Hz CRT optimized for Amiga display.
WildW is offline  
Old 17 October 2018, 19:50   #10
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,768
With WinUAE Dual-Core is still fast (my AfA OS is very fast, watch the video), i use a DualCore 4GB RAM and Win7 32Bit

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
working lha for windows jotd support.Other 2 14 August 2017 13:19
winuae 64bit not working on Windows 10 prallo support.WinUAE 23 06 August 2017 19:53
Keeping Workbench directories in Windows folders Foebane support.WinUAE 16 05 February 2017 23:20
OpenGL not working on Windows 10? Cabirus support.FS-UAE 11 18 September 2015 12:50
WinUAE showing Windows drives and folders as empty timscampi support.WinUAE 4 14 June 2009 12:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10815 seconds with 15 queries