English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 October 2018, 14:40   #1
Snowwie
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Veendam, Netherlands
Age: 42
Posts: 46
Send a message via ICQ to Snowwie
Is this powerbrick genuine?

https://www.c64psu.com/c64psu/56-174...a1200-psu.html

My current A1200 stock power brick has already trouble with 2 extra disk drives attached to the Amiga. I just bought an ACA1233N accelerator and I am afraid the old PSU cannot handle that.
So I stumbled across this, seemingly, interesting NEW, far more powerful PSU for the Amiga. With 2.5 times the power of a stock A1200 PSU.
But I cannot find any topics related to this PSU, and this company is based in Poland. Has anybody experience with this PSU? Is it any good? Trustworthy to order?


Last edited by Snowwie; 12 October 2018 at 17:50.
Snowwie is offline  
Old 12 October 2018, 14:47   #2
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,403
I have heard of a couple of people using them and being happy with them. They're based on a standard industrial power supply module that a lot of people have used for refitting their original power bricks, so there's a decent bit of history there with them too.

Depending on the original PSU you have, it might also be possible to repair it or replace its innards with a similar module, but unless you're doing the work yourself, the cost involved might not be that much less than a brand new unit, so ultimately not really worth it.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 12 October 2018, 17:47   #3
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 2,618
Do these power supplies use a Meanwell PSU?
Hewitson is offline  
Old 12 October 2018, 17:54   #4
Snowwie
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Veendam, Netherlands
Age: 42
Posts: 46
Send a message via ICQ to Snowwie
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
Depending on the original PSU you have, it might also be possible to repair it or replace its innards with a similar module, but unless you're doing the work yourself, the cost involved might not be that much less than a brand new unit, so ultimately not really worth it.
My current PSU is not broken, it is simply to light to handle all the hardware attached to it. It can output only 22,2watt, and these days we stuff more and more hardware into our Amiga's.


Snowwie is offline  
Old 12 October 2018, 17:58   #5
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 2,618
I always thought the heavyweight A500 PSU's were the best. I didn't realise they actually output less power than the lightweight ones.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 12 October 2018, 18:02   #6
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 40
Posts: 4,954
Where does this tab come from?
Predseda is offline  
Old 12 October 2018, 18:21   #7
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,403
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
Do these power supplies use a Meanwell PSU?
I can't say for certain, but the specs match 100% in every detail (there was initially a detailed spec sheet available with ripple etc.) so I can't imagine it being anything else.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snowwie View Post
My current PSU is not broken, it is simply to light to handle all the hardware attached to it. It can output only 22,2watt, and these days we stuff more and more hardware into our Amiga's.
How much do you stuff into your Amiga, and what do all these items consume power-wise? Because 20W is more than enough for an A1200, 68030 and mechanical hard drive. So if your PSU can't power it all, it's faulty. Failure doesn't always mean something stops working altogether, it can also mean that it doesn't work as well as it's supposed to. For example, if the smoothing capacitors are worn out, the ripple on the output will increase more than it's supposed to as load increases, causing instability as you add extra hardware, even if you're well within the rating of the supply.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
I always thought the heavyweight A500 PSU's were the best. I didn't realise they actually output less power than the lightweight ones.
Yeah, that's another common belief, but in reality doesn't tell you much. I have heavy supplies with high and low outputs and light supplies with high and low outputs. Ultimately, the only real way to tell a supply's capacity is to look at the ratings on the case.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 12 October 2018, 18:23   #8
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 2,618
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
Ultimately, the only real way to tell a supply's capacity is to look at the ratings on the case.
To be fair I have never actually owned a lightweight PSU. I just assumed they wouldn't be as good.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 12 October 2018, 18:31   #9
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,190
I've bought a lightweight A500/600 for my A1200 back then, since the original heavy brick had not enough power for my hdd and turbocard (sporadically freezes). Works still great. 4,5 amp on 5V and you should have no problems with additional hardware.



I can't say anthing about this Amiga PSU. But i bought his C64 PSU (revision 6 or 7 atm) and it works great since a few weeks.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 13 October 2018, 08:06   #10
Snowwie
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Veendam, Netherlands
Age: 42
Posts: 46
Send a message via ICQ to Snowwie
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
How much do you stuff into your Amiga, and what do all these items consume power-wise? Because 20W is more than enough for an A1200, 68030 and mechanical hard drive. So if your PSU can't power it all, it's faulty. Failure doesn't always mean something stops working altogether, it can also mean that it doesn't work as well as it's supposed to. For example, if the smoothing capacitors are worn out, the ripple on the output will increase more than it's supposed to as load increases, causing instability as you add extra hardware, even if you're well within the rating of the supply.
Not that much. At the moment it houses a 2,5" 80GB ide harddisk (temporary) and there are 2 external floppy drives attached. Ever since I added the 2nd floppy drive the image started to flicker every time the drives 'click'. So I added the command 'anticlick' to the startup-sequence to stop the drive clicking and the image on the screen then stops flicker. It seems that the simultaneously clicking of 3 drives (df0, df1 and df2) draw so much power from the brick it interferes the video output (which is btw a general RGB to Scart), hooked on a 34 or 36" Sony LCD TV.

I did not insert the turbocard yet, but I have read that back in the day when these PSU's were made they were never intended for all the extra hardware we put in today. So, extra power is not a luxury.

Anybody so more input about the new power brick? So many users here, I can't imagine nobody has this brick, or the psu is just brand new, just on the market (like Workbench 3.1.4). :-)

Ps. my A1200 has been recapped 2 weeks ago. :-)


Last edited by Snowwie; 13 October 2018 at 08:18.
Snowwie is offline  
Old 13 October 2018, 08:21   #11
Dot77
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Finland
Posts: 18
I bought this PSU. Previously i used the lightweight A500 PSU with 5V/4.5A specs. It was working fine but i liked the idea of having a modern PSU replacement for my Amiga too (i have one for C64).

I do a whole lot of audio recording and this new PSU dropped noise floor about 7.8 dB against the commodore PSU (with the same exact setup, except the PSU difference). I'm for sure happy about it, even if it really doesn't matter recording quality wise (noise floor with the old PSU was low enough for good quality recordings).

I'm using A1200 (recapped, but otherwise unmodded - RF modulator still in place etc.) with ACA1233n-40MHz/w RTC module, Indivision AGA MK2cr and both PCMCIA-CF and IDE-CF adapters in use.

So no regrets buying this PSU thusfar.

Last edited by Dot77; 14 October 2018 at 17:12. Reason: Incorrect MHz on ACA specs
Dot77 is offline  
Old 19 October 2018, 05:05   #12
Snowwie
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Veendam, Netherlands
Age: 42
Posts: 46
Send a message via ICQ to Snowwie
I have gotten the PSU. The ACA1233N is shipped by Amigastore. The new PSU makes the output video better, but not perfect, when 2 floppy drives are attached. Only I slight wobble in the image is visible when the drives click. So after installing Workbench 3.1.4 I also put "antiklik" back in the C directory. Besides, who wants to hear that clicking anyway? Now I have to wait until the ACA1233N card arrives. I cannot format the 29GB DH1 partition on the CF card when having only 2MB of chipram memory, even not when blocksize is set to 4,096. But this PSU seems okay, it's smaller, lighter, but still firm enough to put it next to your Amiga without eating your desk. :-)
Snowwie is offline  
Old 19 October 2018, 11:25   #13
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,403
Ah, when I said that the filter capacitors could be worn out, I meant the ones in the PSU, not the Amiga. This can cause issues with power regulation at a lower power consumption than normal, resulting in interference and instability.

But good to see that the Amiga's recapped anyway (and I approve of the Wuerth capacitors - I use them too ).

As I said, I don't know this supply in particular, but an earlier spec sheet had specs that entirely matched those of the Mean well RPT-50B, which is a module I've tested and used for replacement Amiga supplies. During my testing I found that it was very stable, and had ripple levels well within the ATX specifications for a modern PC.

Another point to bear in mind however is that I remember reading that there are some A1200 revisions that are susceptible to video interference from the floppy drive(s). Perhaps yours is one of these boards? It's a simple fix, but I can't remember the details or revisions it applies to. Chucky would know...
Daedalus is offline  
Old 22 October 2018, 22:32   #14
Sephnroth
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: England
Posts: 77
I refurbed an atx psu for my 1200 - I know not everyone is a fan of the idea but its a fairly common mod and has been stable for me. I would not recommend if you are not certain about what you are doing or have faith in whatever PSU you have.

For me was perfect as I had a good one laying around and I just needed to find a severed cable end on ebay, which I did (which was also lucky). My machine is pushing a fully unlocked ACA 1221 + floppy (was gotek, now back to traditional) + HC CF card + cdrom drive + usb mouse (converted to 9pin, no usb header) + PCMCIA ethernet.
Sephnroth is offline  
Old 22 October 2018, 23:22   #15
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,665
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
Another point to bear in mind however is that I remember reading that there are some A1200 revisions that are susceptible to video interference from the floppy drive(s). Perhaps yours is one of these boards? It's a simple fix, but I can't remember the details or revisions it applies to. Chucky would know...
Looks like the OP has a 1D4 board, which is susceptible to screen interference. This is solved by installing a single 1 µF capacitor on the motherboard.
idrougge is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Checking for genuine CPUs? Mr.Flibble support.Hardware 0 03 July 2015 22:08
Genuine 3.1 ROMs? manic23 support.Hardware 28 25 March 2015 11:32
Does anyone still run genuine BBS's out there? Paul_s Nostalgia & memories 14 10 July 2009 23:30
A Genuine Bargain!!! edwardmac MarketPlace 6 13 September 2008 22:44
Amiga 600 powerbrick for sale baggy2 MarketPlace 14 11 July 2005 21:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10131 seconds with 15 queries