English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 July 2018, 10:25   #161
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,287
Giana Sisters Special Edition - Giana Sisters overhauled on the Amiga

Tested the original hard drive version with the ILBM files on my 4000 (OS 3.9, 040/25, Picasso IV, P96) and it does the same thing. I think it’s due to being in NTSC mode. I will test with switching jumper/setting PAL in early startup to see if it shows full screen PAL image.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 16 August 2018, 22:05   #162
DaveTaylor
Registered User
DaveTaylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Europe
Posts: 36
When I load Giana Sisters v1.1 the title screen looks right.

But when I load v1.2 using the same WinUAE configuration it looks distorted.

See attachment.

Am I doing something wrong or is everybody having this issue?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	001.png
Views:	54
Size:	135.4 KB
ID:	59315  
DaveTaylor is offline  
Old 16 August 2018, 22:54   #163
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,147
Hmmm, I see what you mean Dave.

I have a 1.1 and a 1.2 .HDF; just loaded both with the same standard AGA configuration and:

1.1:



1.2:

DamienD is offline  
Old 16 August 2018, 22:58   #164
earok
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,808
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Hmmm, I see what you mean Dave.

I have a 1.1 and a 1.2 .HDF; just loaded both with the same standard AGA configuration and:

1.1:



1.2:

That is a bit odd. It's only the slave and the intro that's different between them. Try the 1.1 slave with the 1.2 configuration? Or the 1.1 intro into the 1.2 configuration?
earok is offline  
Old 16 August 2018, 23:06   #165
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,147
I also just re-downloaded v1.2 HDD from http://pixelglass.org/#gianase

Quickly installed to my "Classic WB 3.1 Lite" .HDF and the same issue unfortunately.
DamienD is offline  
Old 16 August 2018, 23:10   #166
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,360
Lower resolution to improve loading time?

Changelog does say "updated intro"
kolla is online now  
Old 16 August 2018, 23:16   #167
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,147
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolla View Post
Lower resolution to improve loading time?

Changelog does say "updated intro"
...this issue is after the "intro" and in regards to "title" image

Quote:
Originally Posted by earok View Post
Try the 1.1 slave with the 1.2 configuration? Or the 1.1 intro into the 1.2 configuration?
Yup, it's something to do with the updated slave

If I use the v1.1 slave in the v1.2 HDF then all is good.

If I use the v1.2 slave in the v1.1 HDF then it's messed up.
DamienD is offline  
Old 16 August 2018, 23:19   #168
earok
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,808
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
...this issue is after the "intro" and in regards to "title" image


Yup, it's something to do with the updated slave

If I use the v1.1 slave in the v1.2 HDF then all is good.

If I use the v1.2 slave in the v1.1 HDF then it's messed up.
Ah, thanks. I'll roll back to the original slave but include the new one as an option. Will send a note to psygore.
earok is offline  
Old 16 August 2018, 23:27   #169
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,147
Would be great if psygore could fix the issue

With the old slave, the bug when you quit and then try starting a new game / loops back to title screen sucks
DamienD is offline  
Old 16 August 2018, 23:32   #170
earok
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,808
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Would be great if psygore could fix the issue

With the old slave, the bug when you quit and then try starting a new game / loops back to title screen sucks
Hmm.. actually, I guess maybe I should leave it for now - if he patches the title screen issue (and I better verify it's not something with our custom disk image that isn't messing it up either), it'd be a waste of time doing an interim release with the old slave while waiting for the new slave.
earok is offline  
Old 16 August 2018, 23:49   #171
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,147
Yup, best to wait and see what psygore finds out I think
DamienD is offline  
Old 17 August 2018, 13:08   #172
earok
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,808
This is driving me a little crazy heh.

Here's the frustrating thing - the title screen on the new slave works totally fine with the original game. So the slave itself is fine - just there's some weird incompatibility between the slave and the hacked disk image that wasn't present in the previous version of the slave.

Also, it seems starting it in WinUAE with "fastest possible" CPU seems OK (using JIT also is too fast and you'll skip title screen completely).

And - CD32 version via WinUAE seems to be OK, same slave and disk image.

So - I'm at a complete loss on how to approach the issue.
earok is offline  
Old 17 August 2018, 13:17   #173
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,147
Quote:
Originally Posted by earok View Post
This is driving me a little crazy heh.

Here's the frustrating thing - the title screen on the new slave works totally fine with the original game. So the slave itself is fine - just there's some weird incompatibility between the slave and the hacked disk image that wasn't present in the previous version of the slave.
I was going to say; how does the original The Great Giana Sisters work with the updated slave.

Does it have something to do with having to handle the original title screen, which is interlaced (or whatever it is)?



Quote:
Originally Posted by earok View Post
Also, it seems starting it in WinUAE with "fastest possible" CPU seems OK (using JIT also is too fast and you'll skip title screen completely).
I haven't tried this but doesn't seems like a good work-around.

Quote:
Originally Posted by earok View Post
And - CD32 version via WinUAE seems to be OK, same slave and disk image.
I did test the CD32 version last night and as you say this issue isn't there.

Quote:
Originally Posted by earok View Post
So - I'm at a complete loss on how to approach the issue.
Hopefully you and psygore will work it out
DamienD is offline  
Old 17 August 2018, 13:25   #174
earok
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,808
Ah, yeah - it does seem to be an interlace issue, it looks like every second line is inverted (and only under certain conditions..)

I haven't approached Psygore about the issue yet, I kind of feel like I'd be imposing by asking him to help resolve an issue that's specific to the SE hack
earok is offline  
Old 17 August 2018, 13:29   #175
earok
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,808
Edit: Wait! Setting Cycle-Exact SEEMS to work (at least for me?)

Come to think of it, has anyone seen the issue on a real Amiga?
earok is offline  
Old 17 August 2018, 13:32   #176
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,147
Quote:
Originally Posted by earok View Post
Edit: Wait! Setting Cycle-Exact SEEMS to work (at least for me?)
Hmmm, I'm sure I have this on already... can't check until home tonight though...
DamienD is offline  
Old 17 August 2018, 13:41   #177
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,147
Ok, so just tested in my "Classic WB 3.1 Lite" .HDF.

Unfortunately the issue is still there for me with "Cycle-exact" ticked



Edit: actually, if I do the following then all is good

a) Tick "Cycle-exact".
b) Use a "KS ROM v3.0 (A1200) rev 39.106 (512k).rom" as opposed to a "KS ROM v3.1 (A1200) rev 40.68 (512k).rom".


Last edited by DamienD; 17 August 2018 at 14:25.
DamienD is offline  
Old 17 August 2018, 15:38   #178
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,360
That's interesting. Suppose you can use Remus and start with a 3.0 kickstart and replace with 3.1 kickstart components till you find the one causing problem

Hm, maybe there are OS 3.0 components on the ADF that do not work properly with 3.1 kickstart?
kolla is online now  
Old 17 August 2018, 15:45   #179
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,147
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolla View Post
That's interesting. Suppose you can use Remus and start with a 3.0 kickstart and replace with 3.1 kickstart components till you find the one causing problem
If you're using a "real" Amiga... luckily I only emulate via WinUAE so no big deal for me
DamienD is offline  
Old 17 August 2018, 19:27   #180
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,147
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Edit: actually, if I do the following then all is good

a) Tick "Cycle-exact".
b) Use a "KS ROM v3.0 (A1200) rev 39.106 (512k).rom" as opposed to a "KS ROM v3.1 (A1200) rev 40.68 (512k).rom".
Home now and tried the above but this didn't work and the title screen corruption was still there

Played around some more and it seems that this occurs when there's Fast RAM added...

Using only 2MB Chip RAM is cool for me with the .HDF in my collection; as it's bare-bones and will also function properly with the "Preload" option.

...no good for anyone installing this onto their Classic WB 3.1 hard drives though who would probably have varying amounts of Z2 or Z3 Fast RAM.
DamienD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Giana Sisters: Special Edition - Enhanced edition for the Amiga Neil79 project.CD32 Conversion 14 08 August 2016 23:55
Hi there, can someone please have a look @ my Giana Sisters ? Thank you ! UrokoSakanabito Nostalgia & memories 12 15 August 2012 21:34
amiga 1200 giana sisters problem draganklep support.Games 7 09 March 2012 20:43
The Giana Sisters v1.0 and v1.1 mr.vince HOL data problems 0 07 January 2010 14:01
WTB: Giana Sisters C-64/Amiga martin-flash MarketPlace 1 22 February 2008 05:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08908 seconds with 14 queries