English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 April 2005, 18:13   #1
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 41
Posts: 2,029
Shinobi WHDLoad

Having problems getting shinobi running on a 1meg chip, 8meg A2000 with wb2.05.

If I press the firebutton to start the game it freezes on a black screen and the df0: drive light turns on. If I leave the title running it goes through the rolling demo fine. The included txt file mentions nothing about incompatibilities, just wondering if there is any thing I am doing wrong?

Other games also seem to have various problems on my setup like barbarian which gurus when touching the keyboard (F1 or F2 or any key for that matter).

Are the majority of Whdload scripts not meant for 68000s with 1meg chip? or am I just doing something wrong?
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 01 April 2005, 18:16   #2
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
I've been helping (if you can call it that) trying to get this to work.

I installed it again from the whdload install and the caps image with no luck. Running in winuae (with an a2000 config + 8mb fastram) caused winuae either to crash with some damn awful noises and a minidump, or caused whdload to crash back to workbench.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 25 April 2005, 22:38   #3
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla
I've been helping (if you can call it that) trying to get this to work.

I installed it again from the whdload install and the caps image with no luck. Running in winuae (with an a2000 config + 8mb fastram) caused winuae either to crash with some damn awful noises and a minidump, or caused whdload to crash back to workbench.
Sounds like an unsupported version...
jotd is offline  
Old 26 April 2005, 03:11   #4
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Ok, i'll send you the caps version if that's ok with you?

Maybe it could be supported?
killergorilla is offline  
Old 24 August 2015, 12:53   #5
oissery77
Registered User
oissery77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: france
Posts: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
Sounds like an unsupported version...
Yes it is, i have the same problem on an ECS Agnus A500, you can reproduce it with winuae but with an AGA configuration it works.

Can anyone correct this defect?
Thanks!!
oissery77 is offline  
Old 21 October 2015, 10:25   #6
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,627
I've just tested with 1MB chip 8MB fast 68000 winuae and JST using whdload with 2 different versions and it works (no quit key though, old slave)

*use the newest JST 5.0 downloadable in the zone*

JST shinobi.slave FORCEWHD LOADDIR=datadir

Which SPS version did not work for you?
jotd is offline  
Old 21 October 2015, 14:49   #7
SolderPCB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
I've just tested with 1MB chip 8MB fast 68000 winuae and JST using whdload with 2 different versions and it works (no quit key though, old slave)

*use the newest JST 5.0 downloadable in the zone*

JST shinobi.slave FORCEWHD LOADDIR=datadir

Which SPS version did not work for you?
Does it support Button 2 for Ninja Magic?

Something Shadow Dancer sorely needs too.
SolderPCB is offline  
Old 21 October 2015, 17:17   #8
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,627
CUSTOM3=1 => 2nd button triggers magic
jotd is offline  
Old 22 October 2015, 21:33   #9
oissery77
Registered User
oissery77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: france
Posts: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
I've just tested with 1MB chip 8MB fast 68000 winuae and JST using whdload with 2 different versions and it works (no quit key though, old slave)

*use the newest JST 5.0 downloadable in the zone*

JST shinobi.slave FORCEWHD LOADDIR=datadir

Which SPS version did not work for you?
Hi,
I've tested it with this WHDLoad version:
http://www.whdownload.com/games/Pack..._v1.3_1054.zip

Then i opened this defect:
http://mantis.whdload.de/view.php?id=3287

I tried to use the jst exe and i have this error :
"no or wrong arguments given"

I never used jst...

oissery77 is offline  
Old 22 October 2015, 21:35   #10
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,627
Only the version in the zone has "FORCEWHD" tooltype
jotd is offline  
Old 22 October 2015, 21:38   #11
oissery77
Registered User
oissery77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: france
Posts: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
Only the version in the zone has "FORCEWHD" tooltype
thanks for your answer, it is the one in the zone

maybe i'm wrong in the use of jst:
i've copied the jst exe into the shinobi whdload folder
command in the shell (i've changed the datadir with the correct folder):
JST shinobi.slave FORCEWHD LOADDIR=datadir
oissery77 is offline  
Old 23 October 2015, 09:27   #12
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,627
I have uploaded another update in the zone.
FORCEWHD can be omitted now.
jotd is offline  
Old 23 October 2015, 20:11   #13
oissery77
Registered User
oissery77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: france
Posts: 117
thanks i've tested with the last jst in the zone, command:
JST shinobi.slave

Error in shell:
Jst does not support this whdload slave yet (try FORCEWHD)
oissery77 is offline  
Old 23 October 2015, 22:58   #14
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,627
You have to set FORCEWHD, sorry! this time it'll work.
jotd is offline  
Old 24 October 2015, 10:38   #15
oissery77
Registered User
oissery77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: france
Posts: 117
ok with this command the games is launched:
jst shinobi.slave forcewhd

but with ks2.04 i have same issues, after hitting press button on title screen it freezes (but ok on KS3.1)
oissery77 is offline  
Old 24 October 2015, 12:05   #16
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,627
Interesting. And what about the CPU/mem? winuae/real amiga? WHDLoad should work in that configuration right?

Now that I have WinUAE I can test more... The main goal of JST now is to make games work with kickstart 1.3. without winuae I would never have resurrected the project.
(one of the reasons why I gave up the project is that JST had trouble with newest amigas/MMU/PFS...)
jotd is offline  
Old 24 October 2015, 15:15   #17
oissery77
Registered User
oissery77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: france
Posts: 117
Without jst i have the same issue on winuae or with the real hardware:
68k A500 ecs agnus 1mo chip, rev6a and 8mb fast ram, ks2.04. Whdload is working great for other ocs/ecs games.
On same config with ks3.1 shinobi is ok on winuae but not tested yet on real hardware.
oissery77 is offline  
Old 24 October 2015, 23:54   #18
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,627
Hi,

Just tested Shinobi with JST & 2.04 works fine. Maybe you have an unsupported version / an outdated slave. Slave supports 2 versions. BTW download the newest slave with quitkey for 68000 machines on whdload page.

I have re-upped a new JST version with a small fix. Still, it's locking up after quitting (only on kick 2+, OK on kick 1.3!!) and there are other (long-time remaining) problems, but first time you run it it works (and then you have to reset)
jotd is offline  
Old 25 October 2015, 03:25   #19
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,344
I just tested Shinobi from all the sources I have found online and the problem is it needs the PAL tool type to run! Even though the game is clearly NTSC. Must be from a european version? Anyways I grabbed my original Shinobi disk and DICed it and it now runs in NTSC. In da zone!
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 25 October 2015, 09:49   #20
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,627
Oh yeah (well done!!)
and BTW I implemented PAL tooltype on request, and shows on that JST version in 2015 !! better late than never.
jotd is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shinobi Boss Level 5 sareks support.Games 55 23 October 2016 15:09
Shinobi bosses Jgames Retrogaming General Discussion 4 24 August 2009 22:03
Shinobi Poor Student support.Games 12 24 September 2006 20:08
Problems with "Thespywholovedme", "Flood", "Shinobi" sareks support.Games 12 03 May 2006 15:52
Shinobi IFW project.SPS (was CAPS) 6 01 September 2003 10:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10890 seconds with 13 queries