English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 March 2017, 08:44   #1
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,184
Spaceball_v1.1_2675.lha corrupt?

Ive come across an error when creating Spaceball_v1.1_2675.lha whdload to hdf conversion. This happens on boot, any idea if this game works at all?

All kickstarts are placed in Kickstart folder.



Any help would be great!
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 14 March 2017, 15:01   #2
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 44
Posts: 3,186
Looks like the slave is in need of a fix.
WHDLoad 16.8 and latest 18.3 both crash with same error message.

You should report the error and attach the coredump at the bugtracker.
http://mantis.whdload.de
Retroplay is online now  
Old 15 March 2017, 08:56   #3
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,184
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroplay View Post
Looks like the slave is in need of a fix.
WHDLoad 16.8 and latest 18.3 both crash with same error message.

You should report the error and attach the coredump at the bugtracker.
http://mantis.whdload.de
Done

Cannot make a coredump as I get an error Disk is full
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 15 March 2017, 14:18   #4
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 44
Posts: 3,186
Hmmm

I've just tried this on real A1200+ACA1232 and there's no problems at all still it fails in UAE with similar config to my A1200.
Retroplay is online now  
Old 15 March 2017, 19:03   #5
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,190
Works fine on my A1200+MTEC 1230 too. In emulation it crashes when you press the mouse button. Doesn't happen on real hardware.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 15 March 2017, 21:21   #6
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,184
Very strange? Which path docwe take to get a resolution so it works under emulation?
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 15 March 2017, 21:52   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,024
Works for me in 68020 emulation. Probably some specific memory, patch, etc incompatibility.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 March 2017, 15:08   #8
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 44
Posts: 3,186
020 didn't work for me.. but

A600 quickstart 4mb expanded config, change CPU to 68010 and profit.
Tested on a barebone bootable hdf with latest WHDload 18.3, unfortunately I can't zone it as it contains a kickstart 1.3 rom in Devs/Kickstarts.
Retroplay is online now  
Old 17 March 2017, 10:13   #9
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,184
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroplay View Post
020 didn't work for me.. but

A600 quickstart 4mb expanded config, change CPU to 68010 and profit.
Tested on a barebone bootable hdf with latest WHDload 18.3, unfortunately I can't zone it as it contains a kickstart 1.3 rom in Devs/Kickstarts.
Working perfect now. I will put that cfg info in after the title name of the hdf file now. Thanks Retroplay You Da Man!!!
ransom1122 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Corrupt screen? iridium support.FS-UAE 25 04 April 2016 16:42
Fatman corrupt image? mai project.SPS (was CAPS) 6 08 August 2013 17:41
Corrupt AF Workbench 1.3.3 disk? pjhutch support.WinUAE 4 17 June 2013 01:03
Possible CF corrupt? Coltch support.Hardware 2 07 July 2012 16:27
Corrupt FastFileSystem SeeD32 support.Apps 12 04 September 2003 22:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07075 seconds with 15 queries