English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 October 2015, 10:03   #21
oissery77
Registered User
oissery77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: france
Posts: 117
@jotd : i tested it with last jst and last slave and it doesn't work on CW GAAE, KS2.04 (after title screen, it hangs on a floppy load).

@TjLaZer: Thanks a lot it works now with same config as above

Thanks guys !

Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
I just tested Shinobi from all the sources I have found online and the problem is it needs the PAL tool type to run! Even though the game is clearly NTSC. Must be from a european version? Anyways I grabbed my original Shinobi disk and DICed it and it now runs in NTSC. In da zone!
oissery77 is offline  
Old 31 October 2015, 11:03   #22
oissery77
Registered User
oissery77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: france
Posts: 117
hi,
The games work with TjLaZer but for me it's not NTSC it's a bit slow. If i add the NTSC tooltype it freezes again. My A500 is PAL.
oissery77 is offline  
Old 11 March 2017, 21:19   #23
DesktopDynamite
Registered User

DesktopDynamite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: MALTA
Posts: 85
Hi there,
I tried the game on a
PAL A500+,
with ks3.1,
2MB chipmem
8mb fastmem [using kipper A508 fastmem board].

Game always exited upon pressing fire on the title screen.

I also tried it on a stock A1200 setup on WinUAE where it started and was able to play it successfully.

Now today I just downloaded whdload Shinobi from the File Zone mentioned here.

So what do I need to do?
Should I need to replace the files I have and add whdload relevant commands?
E.g. when I typed in NTSC command, it did not load at all.

Thanks in advance.
DesktopDynamite is offline  
Old 16 March 2017, 02:47   #24
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,346
Just replace the slave file and the disk image from mine if you want, or delete yours and just use mine. Use the NTSC tooltype. Make sure you have NTSC monitor driver in devs:monitors

/Commodore_Amiga/Retroplay/Commodore_Amiga_-_WHDLoad_-_Games/S/Shinobi_v1.4_NTSC_2354.lha
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 16 March 2017, 02:50   #25
DesktopDynamite
Registered User

DesktopDynamite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: MALTA
Posts: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
Just replace the slave file and the disk image from mine if you want, or delete yours and just use mine. Use the NTSC tooltype. Make sure you have NTSC monitor driver in devs:monitors

/Commodore_Amiga/Retroplay/Commodore_Amiga_-_WHDLoad_-_Games/S/Shinobi_v1.4_NTSC_2354.lha
Hi, I did just replace everything and then removed NTSC tooltype cause it didn't work.
It worked fine at least right after pressing fire on title screen.
DesktopDynamite is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shinobi Boss Level 5 sareks support.Games 55 23 October 2016 15:09
Shinobi bosses Jgames Retrogaming General Discussion 4 24 August 2009 22:03
Shinobi Poor Student support.Games 12 24 September 2006 20:08
Problems with "Thespywholovedme", "Flood", "Shinobi" sareks support.Games 12 03 May 2006 15:52
Shinobi IFW project.SPS (was CAPS) 6 01 September 2003 10:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06706 seconds with 15 queries