English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 March 2017, 15:57   #1
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,863
Hybris original not installing in latest slave!

Managed to obtain a copy of Hybris (Blue box, Discovery release) but the disk won't install in WHDLoad on my real A1200 using the latest slave, says 'Sector missing on track 5' when installing? Same for the CT RAW in WinUAE, same error? The official IPF 1457 does install and my disk has the same label: HYBRIS 0.95 same as the SPS IPF.

The CT RAW image made from my KF dump loads and plays fine in WinUAE, with the cheat I can play all 3 stages to the end and no issues while playing or loading so is this another variant or just bad disk?

If anyone wants to check then the KF dump and CT RAW are here:

https://1drv.ms/f/s!ACq_uvJgtaXrhBM
BarryB is offline  
Old 06 March 2017, 16:59   #2
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,825
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
i'll check your dump tonight Barry
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 06 March 2017, 19:55   #3
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,863
Thanks

I also noticed when loading it never actually loads Track 5 (or T2.1) so it doesn't appear to be used? Seems to load T0 and T1 then jumps to T7 to continue loading, T68.0 onwards appear unformatted.
BarryB is offline  
Old 06 March 2017, 21:58   #4
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,825
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Thanks

I also noticed when loading it never actually loads Track 5 (or T2.1) so it doesn't appear to be used? Seems to load T0 and T1 then jumps to T7 to continue loading, T68.0 onwards appear unformatted.
Ok i have checked your CTraw. Basically, your dump is good. Only track 39.1 is bad, and the reason is most probably that someone saved his score on the disk....
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 06 March 2017, 22:58   #5
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,863
Thanks for checking Denis

The high score table looks original to me, same as SPS 1457 in fact, same names and scores? When loading, it does pause on track 39 and the number goes red in WinUAE showing it's trying to write to that track (but can't as it's RAW) so what's it actually trying to write?

So if it's 'clean' apart from 39.1 then why doesn't it install in WHDLoad? Other than it's a different revision of course I can't see any other reason.
BarryB is offline  
Old 07 March 2017, 04:25   #6
Abaddon
Registered User

Abaddon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chicago/USA
Age: 49
Posts: 422
The version I have does not install as well. I get a failure on track 21. The track syncs are different on different mastering/versions. Your version and my version have different syncs on different tracks. Sword of Sodan, Hybris, and Arkanoid also have the same disk format with different versions having different syncs

Each track is one of the following syncs:

0x5412, 0x2145, 0x2541, 0x4252, 0x4489, 0x5241,
0x9521, 0x448A, 0xA424, 0xA425, 0xA429, 0xA484,
0x2144
Abaddon is offline  
Old 07 March 2017, 15:10   #7
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,863
Thanks for the clarification and explanation So the slave needs to check for all 13 syncs then? I'll file a bug report to the author!

UGH! Tried to fill out the bug report form on WHDLoad but it keeps saying SPAM keyword detected but doesn't tell you what that keyword is, so can't submit the bug report as I don't no what keyword it's found, bloody useful!!

Last edited by BarryB; 07 March 2017 at 15:34.
BarryB is offline  
Old 07 March 2017, 15:20   #8
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,191
Send the disk images to Psygore. He will support them all, i'm pretty sure.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 07 March 2017, 15:37   #9
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,863
I'll PM him, cheers
BarryB is offline  
Old 07 March 2017, 17:04   #10
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,825
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
thanks Barry for sharing this alternate version
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 07 March 2017, 17:05   #11
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,825
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Thanks for the clarification and explanation So the slave needs to check for all 13 syncs then? I'll file a bug report to the author!

UGH! Tried to fill out the bug report form on WHDLoad but it keeps saying SPAM keyword detected but doesn't tell you what that keyword is, so can't submit the bug report as I don't no what keyword it's found, bloody useful!!
Yes Abaddon answer is exactly the problem. They changed the sync sequences from a batch to another.....
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 07 March 2017, 17:36   #12
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,863
Amazing how many variants of a release there are.

One interesting thing or Discovery is when you load the game in WinUAE in NTSC mode it loads data from different tracks, e.g. when booting in NTSC it loads T0 to T6 but PAL loads T0 to T1 then T7 to T12 so it appears to have both PAL/NTSC code! It also loads from varying tracks before getting to the title screen depending on PAL or NTSC.
BarryB is offline  
Old 07 March 2017, 19:18   #13
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,825
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Amazing how many variants of a release there are.

One interesting thing or Discovery is when you load the game in WinUAE in NTSC mode it loads data from different tracks, e.g. when booting in NTSC it loads T0 to T6 but PAL loads T0 to T1 then T7 to T12 so it appears to have both PAL/NTSC code! It also loads from varying tracks before getting to the title screen depending on PAL or NTSC.
Indeed, so many releases ahaha
dlfrsilver is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hybris PAL original Retroplay request.Old Rare Games 4 15 March 2013 11:34
Help installing latest version of WHDLoad Justice project.WHDLoad 9 26 November 2011 13:49
Wanted: Original Dennis CD32 to complete the slave Abaddon project.WHDLoad 2 06 June 2011 00:13
installing latest winuae question kirk support.WinUAE 4 16 April 2009 00:12
Hybris Joe Maroni project.Sprites 1 24 November 2005 22:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13470 seconds with 15 queries