English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 August 2017, 15:50   #1
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,536
How to get rid of the DX9 warning every time?

Shows popup every time I double-click the config. Hope this is enough.

Tested with default Quickstart config, same thing. I put some Host config in there too, but I think it uses some default.

It works fine using the config ofc, so apparently I don't need to be warned, I mean

Can I add something in .ini to silent it?
Photon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 August 2017, 15:54   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,124
Why don't you install it then? No matter if you are on DirectX 11 or 12. WinUAE needs the latest DX9 for i.e. shader stuff/general D3D. Switch to DirectDraw renderer, if you don't want to install it.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 16 August 2017 at 16:03.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 16 August 2017, 16:17   #3
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,536
This is a quite limited PC. DirectDraw is default, and used in this config. Then it shouldn't warn at all IMHO But anyway. Some way to get rid of the popup, cheers
Photon is offline  
Old 16 August 2017, 19:29   #4
Dan
Registered User
Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 397
Hi,

Quote:
Then it shouldn't warn at all IMHO
It is windows complaining about the missing library, AFAIK.

There was a discussion on Blitzbasic for Pc forums, because blitzbasic was compiled to use older directx version,
and users on win10 platform needed to install directplay, even if it was not needed by the program code itself, just to play the game.

Few of the people tried out simply to copy the directplay.dll to the executables folder and i guess win10 has not complained about it.

Maybe you can do the same for winuae ? Attached is a dll from my win10 system (inspectexe reports 32bit dll), i renamed it to directplay.dll but its original name was Microsoft.DirectX.DirectPlay.dll

Last edited by Dan; 17 August 2017 at 16:03.
Dan is offline  
Old 16 August 2017, 20:27   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,523
It has nothing to do with directplay (that is really ancient..)

This has been repeated million times: No Windows version has ever come with full Direct3D 9 pre-installed. None. Never. You may not notice it because most games that needed d3d9 came with dx redistributable and installed it automatically.

If you don't want to use d3d9, switch Misc panel mode to DirectDraw and save config.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 August 2017, 22:43   #6
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,536
Ah, I think I've found the problem.

When you use the Quickstart config, Set Configuration, Start, Misc, it says DirectDraw if DX9 is not installed, and Direct3D if it is. (The default non-.uae Host config, I mean.)

I.e. it takes whatever it detects and I certainly saw it set to DirectDraw in Misc when I got the warning.

Is that the cause then maybe?

Steps to reproduce is
1. Extract WinUAE 3.5.0 32-bit from .zip on DX-less PC, run winuae.exe
2. Quickstart, Set Configuration, start
3. Configurations, write a name, Save
4. Exit, run winuae.exe, warning
5. Exit, run winuae.exe, warning

It's not a biggie. Just mildly annoying
Photon is offline  
Old 17 August 2017, 01:14   #7
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,536
I copied a Host .uae, set gfx_api=directdraw, linked it to the config.

We're done here, I think.
Photon is offline  
Old 17 August 2017, 08:34   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,523
"Standard" method is to modify current config to whatever you want, then save it as default.uae.

Default.uae is always loaded first before other modifications (manual load of other config, quickstart mode etc..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How can I get rid of AROS? c0dehunter support.WinUAE 7 29 December 2015 08:55
Amitek Dell DX9-DELL-EXFDD help needed! ElectroBlaster support.Hardware 0 12 May 2011 18:01
Keep or Get Rid? mfletcher Amiga scene 10 18 February 2011 07:16
What mobo would you keep and would would you get rid? D4Ni3L3 Hardware mods 8 23 November 2009 09:41
Does anyone have an A3000 in the UK they want rid off? Paul_s MarketPlace 0 22 February 2007 23:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07661 seconds with 13 queries