English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 May 2013, 13:33   #1
crazy46guy
 
Posts: n/a
fx Shaders in WinUAE 2.6.0

The fx shaders don't work in WinUAE 2.6.0. There is no error message but no filtering occurs. I have tried several different shaders. The shaders worked in WinUAE 2.5.1 and WinUAE 2.6.0 beta 5. The shaders stopped working in WinUAE 2.6.0 beta 6. The config file for testing all these versions of WinUAE is attached.
Attached Files
File Type: uae Amiga 1200 [AGA].uae (15.9 KB, 122 views)
 
Old 31 May 2013, 19:01   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,010
It seems only hq2x-type shaders don't work correctly, most others seem to work just fine.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 01 June 2013, 04:15   #3
crazy46guy
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks for checking out the problem.
 
Old 02 June 2013, 11:16   #4
crazy46guy
 
Posts: n/a
Can the non-working shaders be changed to work in WinUAE 2.6.0? If so, what needs to be fixed?
 
Old 02 June 2013, 20:05   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,010
It will be fixed, hopefully in 2.6.1 but I can't guarantee it.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 15 June 2013, 20:52   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,010
Should be fixed in 2.6.1 beta 3.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 June 2013, 08:39   #7
crazy46guy
 
Posts: n/a
The shaders are now running, but they don't work like they did in WinUAE 2.5.1. See attached pictures. I'm using the same configuration as before.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WinUAE 2.5.1  Filter - D3D 5xBR-v3.5a.jpg
Views:	284
Size:	151.1 KB
ID:	35640   Click image for larger version

Name:	WinUAE 2.5.1  Filter - D3D hq2x.jpg
Views:	259
Size:	156.3 KB
ID:	35641   Click image for larger version

Name:	WinUAE 2.5.1  Filter - None.jpg
Views:	257
Size:	150.6 KB
ID:	35642   Click image for larger version

Name:	WinUAE 2.6.1b3  Filter - D3D 5xBR-v3.5a.jpg
Views:	242
Size:	154.9 KB
ID:	35643   Click image for larger version

Name:	WinUAE 2.6.1b3  Filter - D3D hq2x.jpg
Views:	253
Size:	157.7 KB
ID:	35644  

Click image for larger version

Name:	WinUAE 2.6.1b3  Filter - None.jpg
Views:	244
Size:	155.7 KB
ID:	35645  
 
Old 16 June 2013, 11:58   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,010
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip should really fix it.

EDIT: "Problem" is hq2x which is special (compared to most other shaders), it needs both original screen in original resolution (so that it can match pixels correctly) and also output screen in final resolution. I had to add "middle" shader position which takes original resolution and outputs final resolution which is between pre and post shaders.

Most other shaders work if input and output resolutions are same.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 June 2013, 15:30   #9
crazy46guy
 
Posts: n/a
The shaders work fine now. Thanks very much for your work.
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Corrected shaders for WinUAE guest.r support.WinUAE 156 04 November 2018 23:24
Multipass shaders craig64 support.FS-UAE 20 10 July 2017 23:45
HLSL/CG Shaders and xBR Enverex support.FS-UAE 11 19 July 2013 17:44
Sites with Intensity Masks Or Even Some Shaders... Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 3 16 February 2013 06:38
Using shaders with FS-UAE on Ubuntu [Solved] DaveMB support.FS-UAE 2 14 October 2012 16:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07420 seconds with 14 queries