English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.CD32 Conversion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 October 2018, 00:23   #1
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,644
Marble Madness CD32 with arcade audio tracks

That one was really hard work because the way the game is coded (in C), multiplayer mode, disabling music took me a lot of time but now here it is.

Marble Madness CD32 with CD music directly from the arcade tunes. It's really awesome to play with those. It was very close to the arcade version, now it's even closer.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/yhxgy7so96..._CD32.zip?dl=0

Credits:

- JOTD: WHDload slave, CD32load & CD audio extra fixes
- Toni Wilen: CD audio routines for CD32load

controls (if a pad is plugged in)

Play (or P): pause. Resume with either fire button
Bwd (or F1): add 10 seconds to the party
Fwd+Bwd (or ESC): quit game

You know previous releases didn't run on real hardware, but that one is reported to work (because it preloads all data so workarounds the bug). Amigajay reported it working on real hardware thanks to him.

Last edited by jotd; 28 October 2018 at 12:49.
jotd is offline  
Old 15 October 2018, 00:39   #2
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,245
Whooaa! Super!

Thanks jotd.
ross is offline  
Old 15 October 2018, 01:23   #3
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 845
Wonderful !!!
Thanks you jotd.
malko is offline  
Old 15 October 2018, 01:33   #4
nujack
Zone Friend
nujack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 378
Awesome! Thank you.
nujack is offline  
Old 15 October 2018, 04:20   #5
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,318
Will try this tomorrow,
Thanks j-f !
turrican3 is offline  
Old 16 October 2018, 22:21   #6
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 845
Marble Madness : I gave a try but did not succeed in making it working.
On another post I setted up a CD32.
- First tried with the above-mentioned configuration → saw the HD blinking but it resulted in a black screen.
- I then tried to do it manually (mount, assign, etc.) → saw the main screen, clicked on "go". Level 1 appeared but was not able to move the marble at all...
I don't say it's not working, only that so far was not able to play it
malko is offline  
Old 16 October 2018, 23:09   #7
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,644
@malko: I don't understand. Just select CD32 quickstart, put the .cue file as CD drive. That's it. All CD32 games with audio WORK on a recent WinUAE. That I can guarantee at least.

It's just that people try to be smarter than the .ISO/.cue file and extract them/rename/whatever (happened with other games too).
If you extract the files or whatever, that isn't going to work. If the game starts but freezes it's probably a CD play/lockup issue, either wrong setup with ISO (use .cue! not ISO) or old WinUAE.
jotd is offline  
Old 17 October 2018, 02:48   #8
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 845
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
@malko: I don't understand. Just select CD32 quickstart, put the .cue file as CD drive. That's it. All CD32 games with audio WORK on a recent WinUAE. That I can guarantee at least. [...]
I forgot to mention that I first did it like this. Game is playable but no arcade music, just the usual game sound.
Then I tried with the config I setted up (A1200 emulating a CD32). In this situation I did not manage to play (previous post).

Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
[...] It's just that people try to be smarter than the .ISO/.cue file and extract them/rename/whatever (happened with other games too).
If you extract the files or whatever, that isn't going to work. [...]
Wrong guess . Used your files as is .
When I mentioned the "manually (mount, assign, etc.)", I was mentioning the launch of the CD32 emulation under the A1200 (not the most direct way, but a test is a test ). I have also noticed that I don't have the black screen and can click on "go"* if I keep the FastMem.
*(but can't play. No difference if I choose Joystick or mouse. Timer stays at 60.)


Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
[...] If the game starts but freezes it's probably a CD play/lockup issue, either wrong setup with ISO (use .cue! not ISO) or old WinUAE.
Maybe then... I still have WinUAE 3.6.0 (2018.01.17). Will update soon

Better wait a real CD32 feedback on MM. Will keep playing with my unusual config
malko is offline  
Old 17 October 2018, 03:49   #9
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,318
Marble madness works really great for me !
winuae 3.6 beta 4.
my config file attached
Attached Files
File Type: uae marble madness cd32.uae (27.4 KB, 15 views)
turrican3 is offline  
Old 17 October 2018, 11:13   #10
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 845
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
Marble madness works really great for me !
winuae 3.6 beta 4.
my config file attached
Thanks turrican3
but... even with your config. don't have arcade sound.

No worries yet, I don't have so much time for investigations. Will check another day.
malko is offline  
Old 17 October 2018, 13:17   #11
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australian in London
Age: 42
Posts: 12,601
I tested last night with WinUAE 4.0.1 using a "Quickstart CD32" and all good
DamienD is online now  
Old 17 October 2018, 15:37   #12
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,644
@malko CD32 emulators don't work with this game. It loads because loading uses the OS (all files are cached here) but as soon as the CD plays it hits the AKIKO hardware so you need real CD32 emulation (winuae) not software emulation (IDEFix and all)

BTW this should be moved to the Marble Madness CD thread here: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=94657

DamienD: thanks for this

|
\/

Last edited by jotd; 17 October 2018 at 19:46.
jotd is offline  
Old 17 October 2018, 15:53   #13
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australian in London
Age: 42
Posts: 12,601
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
BTW this should be moved to the Marble Madness CD thread here: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=94657
Done.
DamienD is online now  
Old 28 October 2018, 12:18   #14
Amigajay
醉拳
Amigajay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: England
Posts: 1,934
Sorry for the delay in testing JOTD. but great news comes of it, the music works great on real hardware! Stops and starts in all the right places, and starting a new game with no problems! First hurdle complete!
Amigajay is offline  
Old 28 October 2018, 12:47   #15
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,644
I'm relieved thanks for testing. That doesn't mean that other games work (I'll investigate next week). That one is special because it pre-loads the disk image so there are absolutely NO data read from CD32load, only audio.

Toni will be pleased to hear that his audio CD routine works on real hardware. I'll burn that one right away just to see how good it is.
jotd is offline  
Old 28 October 2018, 13:17   #16
Mrz
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 243
I tested the game and works fine here
but I can't pass the level 4 , is impossible for me
add a trainer plz
Mrz is offline  
Old 28 October 2018, 16:16   #17
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,644
I can reach level 6 (but not finish it!), but with a bluetooth mouse on Winuae, not with a crap amiga mouse on CD32, not to mention a joypad...

So if you have a joypad connected in port 1:

- BWD (left shoulder) adds 10 seconds to both players
- PAUSE pauses
jotd is offline  
Old 28 October 2018, 16:58   #18
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 845
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
@malko CD32 emulators don't work with this game. It loads because loading uses the OS (all files are cached here) but as soon as the CD plays it hits the AKIKO hardware so you need real CD32 emulation (winuae) not software emulation (IDEFix and all)

BTW this should be moved to the Marble Madness CD thread here: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=94657

DamienD: thanks for this

|
\/
Sorry for not answering earlier. Just see your post.
Thank you for the info !
malko is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Playing CD audio tracks on CD32 MickGyver Coders. Blitz Basic 11 29 April 2017 06:28
marble madness honx support.Games 17 18 October 2016 16:22
WHDLoad without CD32 audio tracks Another World project.WHDLoad 36 23 December 2008 03:12
Best CD32 audio tracks jotd Retrogaming General Discussion 28 15 May 2008 12:33
Marble Madness 2003 Big-Byte Retrogaming General Discussion 7 12 December 2002 00:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09141 seconds with 16 queries