English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 April 2018, 19:41   #1
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,338
Optimised support for non-landscape monitor orientations

Does WinUAE have any support for non-landscape orientation displays? If not, the DWM/runtime will have to rotate the image for composition/presentation. Could it be more optimal to generate a pre-rotated image yourself, by changing the D3D projection matrix to be rotated 90 degrees?

For example, suppose the monitor is in portrait orientation: the screen has been rotated 90 degress clockwise from horizontal. Then the desktop image is effectively rotated 90 degrees anti-clockwise so as to appear the right way up. What was the top edge of the monitor is now the right edge, so the video signal scans the image top-to-bottom, from rightmost column to the leftmost.

For D3D11, there is IDXGISwapChain1::SetRotation. You'd specify DXGI_MODE_ROTATION_IDENTITY to tell Windows not to rotate the image. [That only applies to flip-model windowed swap chains.]

There's also DXGI_SWAP_CHAIN_FLAG_NONPREROTATED: "Set this flag to turn off automatic image rotation; that is, do not perform a rotation when transferring the contents of the front buffer to the monitor. Use this flag to avoid a bandwidth penalty when an application expects to handle rotation. This option is valid only during full-screen mode"

And see DXGI swap chain rotation sample. Also Supporting screen orientation (DirectX and C++), but that's probably UWP-specific.

I guess it's also possible to detect a change in orientation while running (WM_DISPLAYCHANGE???). WinUAE currently doesn't handle that too well. For example:
- Run WinUAE, settings window appears.
- Use Windows display settings to change orientation to portrait.
- Start emulation with D3D11 full-screen mode. Display is distorted; wrong orientation and squashed.

Last edited by mark_k; 29 April 2018 at 19:49.
mark_k is offline  
Old 29 April 2018, 20:31   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,507
Why? I don't care about weird use cases unless I have the hardware and use it. I don't.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 April 2018, 21:12   #3
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,338
It's not too much of a weird use case, at least if your monitor has a pivotable stand. Much more vertical screen space, good for editing text/programming. If you set your desktop to portrait then run WinUAE, you can use portrait-aspect modes with uaegfx to see way more lines of text in your editor.


Separate from specifically optimising for non-landscape (i.e. rotating D3D matrix), WinUAE currently doesn't handle WM_DISPLAYCHANGE messages. If you set desktop to portrait orientation before running WinUAE, it works fine. But if you change orientation while WinUAE is running (not with emulation running, just showing settings window), it doesn't recognise the change in available resolutions. Re-enumerating display devices and modes on WM_DISPLAYCHANGE should ensure that uaegfx offers modes with the correct portrait-aspect resolutions, without needing to quit and re-run WinUAE.

Here's some log output on running WinUAE with desktop in landscape, then in portrait orientation. Note the "ActiveHeight/TotalHeight" line doesn't change, since it refers to the physical display raster.

Start WinUAE with desktop in landscape mode:
Code:
AMD FirePro W5100 '\\.\DISPLAY1' [PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_6649&SUBSYS_230C1028&REV_00]
-: Acer CB241HQK (3840*2160) * [\Registry\Machine\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4d36e96e-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0011]
0: 640x480, 32-bit (59,60,67,72,75)
1: 720x480, 32-bit (59,60)
2: 800x600, 32-bit (56,60,72,75)
3: 1024x768, 32-bit (60,70,75)
4: 1152x864, 32-bit (60,75)
5: 1280x720, 32-bit (50,59,60)
6: 1280x768, 32-bit (60)
7: 1280x800, 32-bit (60)
8: 1280x960, 32-bit (60)
9: 1280x1024, 32-bit (60,75)
10: 1440x900, 32-bit (60)
11: 1600x900, 32-bit (60)
12: 1600x1200, 32-bit (23,24,29,30,60)
13: 1680x1050, 32-bit (60)
14: 1792x1344, 32-bit (23,24,29,30,60)
15: 1800x1440, 32-bit (23,24,29,30,60)
16: 1856x1392, 32-bit (23,24,29,30,60)
17: 1920x1080, 32-bit (23,24,25i,29i,30i,50,59,60)
18: 1920x1200, 32-bit (23,24,29,30,60)
19: 2048x1536, 32-bit (23,24,29,30,60)
20: 2560x1440, 32-bit (23,24,29,30,60)
21: 3200x1800, 32-bit (23,24,29,30,60)
22: 3840x2160, 32-bit (23,24,29,30,60)
23 display modes.
Desktop: W=3840 H=2160 B=32 HZ=60. CXVS=3840 CYVS=2160
...
ActiveHeight: 2160 TotalHeight: 2222 VFreq=60/1=60.00Hz HFreq=533250000/4000=133.313KHz
With desktop in portrait mode:
Code:
AMD FirePro W5100 '\\.\DISPLAY1' [PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_6649&SUBSYS_230C1028&REV_00]
-: Acer CB241HQK (2160*3840) * [\Registry\Machine\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4d36e96e-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0011]
0: 480x640, 32-bit (59,60,67,72,75)
1: 480x720, 32-bit (59,60)
2: 600x800, 32-bit (56,60,72,75)
3: 720x1280, 32-bit (50,59,60)
4: 768x1024, 32-bit (60,70,75)
5: 768x1280, 32-bit (60)
6: 800x1280, 32-bit (60)
7: 864x1152, 32-bit (60,75)
8: 900x1440, 32-bit (60)
9: 900x1600, 32-bit (60)
10: 960x1280, 32-bit (60)
11: 1024x1280, 32-bit (60,75)
12: 1050x1680, 32-bit (60)
13: 1080x1920, 32-bit (23,24,25i,29i,30i,50,59,60)
14: 1200x1600, 32-bit (23,24,29,30,60)
15: 1200x1920, 32-bit (23,24,29,30,60)
16: 1344x1792, 32-bit (23,24,29,30,60)
17: 1392x1856, 32-bit (23,24,29,30,60)
18: 1440x1800, 32-bit (23,24,29,30,60)
19: 1440x2560, 32-bit (23,24,29,30,60)
20: 1536x2048, 32-bit (23,24,29,30,60)
21: 1800x3200, 32-bit (23,24,29,30,60)
22: 2160x3840, 32-bit (23,24,29,30,60)
23 display modes.
Desktop: W=2160 H=3840 B=32 HZ=60. CXVS=2160 CYVS=3840
...
ActiveHeight: 2160 TotalHeight: 2222 VFreq=60/1=60.00Hz HFreq=533250000/4000=133.313KHz
mark_k is offline  
Old 10 May 2018, 09:45   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,507
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
uaegfx offers modes with the correct portrait-aspect resolutions, without needing to quit and re-run WinUAE.
It won't work. Picasso96 does not support changing or adding new modes on the fly.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 May 2018, 20:10   #5
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,338
Yep I figured that was the case for P96 modes. But WinUAE could re-enumate modes on WM_DISPLAYCHANGE so when the emulated machine is reset P96 shows the new available resolutions. That saves the user having to exit WinUAE and run it again (I think you currently only enumerate available modes once at startup?).

That could also be helpful in the general case where user changes desktop resolution while WinUAE is running, either just with settings window open or with emulation running in full-window mode.
mark_k is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Optimised Theme for Classic Amigas Nightfox project.EAB 23 12 July 2017 14:57
Quake 2 optimised 060 assembler NovaCoder Coders. Asm / Hardware 0 05 April 2013 01:52
Optimised Akiko Chunky-to-Planar emulation Mequa support.WinUAE 9 05 February 2012 02:47
landscape generator twizzle MarketPlace 0 04 May 2006 22:47
Landscape generator DDNI request.Apps 30 04 May 2006 18:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:00.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06986 seconds with 15 queries