English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 January 2011, 06:29   #1
Anakirob
Unregistered User
Anakirob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Tasmania
Age: 36
Posts: 858
Typhoon 030

I have a Typhoon 030 accelerator with SCSI, and I have a couple of minor issues with it I'd like to fix.

1) With the card installed the Amiga takes ages (~15 sec.) before it even begins the boot process. I am assuming that this has something to do with the SCSI port (which has nothing connected to it). Is my assumption correct? And how might I fix it so that the Amiga boots instantly as it should?

2) How should I go about replacing the clock battery?

Thanks.
Anakirob is offline  
Old 19 January 2011, 06:50   #2
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 52
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
1) Use a SCSI HD: less CPU overhead, more speed.

2)Use a solder iron and buy a replacement VL2020.
rkauer is offline  
Old 19 January 2011, 08:46   #3
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
1)

Press left mouse button a few seconds seconds after powering up and it will skip the SCSI lookup. You'll notice it start to boot immediately at that point

Great card I used to have one. The SCSI works very well but I only used it for an external CDRW. However with a 50pin header it should be easy enough to run a HDD off it.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 23 April 2018, 11:19   #4
Drag0nFly
Registered User

Drag0nFly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Bergen / Norway
Posts: 25
I also have one of these - decent card. But the SCSI timeout during boot is ridiculous. It does not just need *one* LMB mousepress, it needs several. If no buttons are pressed it takes a minute and a half before the machine boots.

I know people have asked this before, but surely there must be some way to disable SCSI apart from desoldering the SCSI chip? (which I frankly was considering, not sure if that would break the damn card though. Or if not, my crappy soldering skills would!)

I've tried numerous terminators, and the jumper setting, sometimes described as SCSI enable/disable (the rightmost one) does not appear to do much. Problem is, with any SCSI terminator mounted the depth of the card is way too big and will venture outside the bottom case, even with the trapdoor removed, making that not a feasible solution.

(And btw., the SCSI terminator did not do anything with the timeouts when it was attached)
Drag0nFly is offline  
Old 23 April 2018, 11:35   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,759
I can quickly check if boot ROM has any undocumented SCSI on/off checks. (This card's ROM is not yet dumped/available)

Desoldering ROM chip is guaranteed to disable SCSI but it also can disable RAM (depending on where and how the RAM is mapped) and/or some other features too..

Custom KS ROM may be also able to fake the mouse button press/patch the ROM but I don't think it is worth the trouble..

EDIT: Only disconnecting single SCSI chip pin (not sure which yet) may also disable SCSI.

Sending pm.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 23 April 2018 at 11:41.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 April 2018, 11:42   #6
Drag0nFly
Registered User

Drag0nFly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Bergen / Norway
Posts: 25
That is very much appreciated, @Toni. Hopefully something might turn up in the boot ROM. I'll follow your instructions in the PM and forward you a dump.
Drag0nFly is offline  
Old 23 April 2018, 20:17   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,759
Some possibly interesting notes after quickly checking the ROM dump (thanks!):

- SCSI driver is 100% identical to E-Matrix 530 (and probably E-Matrix 1230). SCSI is located in second autoconfig board ($890/$21)

- Memory detection (first autoconfig board, $890/$24) is almost identical, name of memory has been changed ("e-matrix 32-Bit Fast-Ram" -> "Typhoon, © DCE 1999") and some extra code is appended, it looks like it is some kind of memory size check.

E-Matrix does have autoboot on/off jumper which changes mapping of SCSI autoconfig board's boot ROM. (offset=0: autoconfig nybbles with diagrom bit set, offset=$80: autoconfig nybbles with diagrom bit cleared).

Typhoon ROM have same data (SCSI part of ROM is identical, after all) but it is possible hardware logic is missing or it is hidden or solder bridge needs to added.

SCSI chip is detected simply by writing $02 to 53C94 command register (RESET command) and then reading same register, if value is not $02 -> do not initialize SCSI driver.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 April 2018, 10:47   #8
Drag0nFly
Registered User

Drag0nFly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Bergen / Norway
Posts: 25
Interesting details, yes.

I guess the question then becomes how to prevent either writing $02 to 53C94 (or to intercept the routine which reads it)?

Maybe some hack can be made to test this in practise by modifying the resident memory and performing a warm-boot (which also goes through the same initialization sequence); since re-flashing the ROM on the board is not an easy thing to accomplish.
Drag0nFly is offline  
Old 26 April 2018, 11:56   #9
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,618
Does it matter if you terminate the bus?
idrougge is offline  
Old 26 April 2018, 18:12   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,759
Code simply executes 53C94 SCSI device select commands until (long) timeout expires or any device responds.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 April 2018, 20:24   #11
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,959
If there's no ready-made way to disable the SCSI chip (e.g. jumper pads)...

Pin 56 of the 53C94 is /CS (chip select). You could try pulling that up to Vdd to disable it. That might work without desoldering the pin and lifting it up. E.g. connect a 10kΩ resistor between pin 56 and Vdd, maybe with a switch in-line so you can enable/disable the SCSI chip easily, in case you ever want to use a SCSI device.

Or, pin 53 is RESET (active high). Similar thing, try pulling that up to Vdd then the chip will be held in reset. Maybe holding both /CS and RESET high would be best to minimise power consumption???

(Vdd is on 53C94 pins 38 & 88 but you could connect to another +5V source on the board instead.)


Looking at the board pics on amiga.resource.cx, on the underside there are a couple of places where it looks like there might be selectable options: a resistor(?) above two empty solder pads. I wonder what difference there would be if you were to move the resistor to the other pair of pads? [Definitely don't bridge the empty pads without removing the adjacent resistor first though!]

Last edited by mark_k; 26 April 2018 at 20:36.
mark_k is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DKB Cobra/Viper 030 (Full 030) + FPU + Ram £100 ElectroBlaster MarketPlace 1 08 March 2013 12:52
DKB Viper 030 + 128mb simm for A500 030 + ram... ElectroBlaster Swapshop 0 18 August 2012 19:48
A1200 030/40mhz faster than A2000 030 50mhz? desantii support.Hardware 24 28 July 2011 23:50
GVP-M Typhoon A1200 030 40MHz Accelerator kipper2k support.Hardware 18 08 May 2010 12:27
GVP G-force 030 board for A2000-problem switching between 030 and 68k Unregistered support.Hardware 5 19 August 2004 10:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07309 seconds with 13 queries