English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 September 2006, 00:32   #1
Blue Angel 69
Headfull Machine Dreams
Blue Angel 69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Cascais,Portugal
Age: 23
Posts: 51
Send a message via MSN to Blue Angel 69
Klondike Deluxe AGA v3.0

How I install the Klodike Deluxe AGA v 3.0 game. I got the files and so the card sets. Try to install by Workbench but it didn't work (Workbench said it was out of memory or full of it)

How I install the game and run it?
Blue Angel 69 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 17 September 2006, 02:01   #2
bippym
Global Moderator

bippym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 8,362
Send a message via Skype™ to bippym
I tried to exzplain this to you at Lemon Amiga!

You'll most likely get the same responses here!

You need to create an a1200 config with a HDF/DIR that has enuff space for the game and images
bippym is offline  
Old 17 September 2006, 10:41   #3
Blue Angel 69
Headfull Machine Dreams
Blue Angel 69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Cascais,Portugal
Age: 23
Posts: 51
Send a message via MSN to Blue Angel 69
I got a HDF file from one of my pals....it's an HDF that says "Wokbench v.3-0".hdf

And I tried to install useing this kind of hard file. But it didn't work cause the Workbench said it was full (or out of memory)
Blue Angel 69 is offline  
Old 17 September 2006, 12:27   #4
Flashlab
Registered User
Flashlab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 158
So you need a bigger hardfile.
Flashlab is offline  
Old 17 September 2006, 12:45   #5
Blue Angel 69
Headfull Machine Dreams
Blue Angel 69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Cascais,Portugal
Age: 23
Posts: 51
Send a message via MSN to Blue Angel 69
But having more and more HDF files will not work. I didn't save or change anything in my workbench. Why is says is full

I had screens of it...now I think I delete theme
Blue Angel 69 is offline  
Old 17 September 2006, 13:52   #6
bippym
Global Moderator

bippym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 8,362
Send a message via Skype™ to bippym
Okay I'll explain this in as simple way I can.
  • Load WinUAE
  • Set a1200 Quickstart (Don't start tho)
  • Goto Hard Drives Tab
  • Press "ADD HARDFILE"
  • in the NEW HARD DISK IMAGE FILE section enter 100 in the MB box
  • Press the "CREATE" button and the new hardfile will be created
  • Now select your Workbench HDF as first HD
  • Select the newly created HDF as 2nd hard drive
  • Boot WinUAE
  • Once loaded open a shell window
  • in the shell window type: "copy dh0:#? to dh1:
  • the entire contents of the Workbench hdf will be copied to the new hdf
  • restart winuae with just the new HDF which should now boot
  • youi should have plenty of free space now
bippym is offline  
Old 17 September 2006, 18:09   #7
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 39
Posts: 9,236
@bippym
and theres me thinking you got your 4,631 posts from captive threads *snicker*
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 17 September 2006, 18:20   #8
bippym
Global Moderator

bippym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 8,362
Send a message via Skype™ to bippym
I tried but was getting nowhere
bippym is offline  
Old 17 September 2006, 18:23   #9
Blue Angel 69
Headfull Machine Dreams
Blue Angel 69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Cascais,Portugal
Age: 23
Posts: 51
Send a message via MSN to Blue Angel 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by bippym
Okay I'll explain this in as simple way I can.
  • Now select your Workbench HDF as first HD
Sorry for saying this....but my Workbench is an ADF not HDF
Blue Angel 69 is offline  
Old 18 September 2006, 00:32   #10
eLowar
Citizen of Elthesh
eLowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 949
Bippy, maybe add some screenshots?
eLowar is offline  
Old 18 September 2006, 03:27   #11
bippym
Global Moderator

bippym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 8,362
Send a message via Skype™ to bippym
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blue Angel 69
Sorry for saying this....but my Workbench is an ADF not HDF
Well do what I say above and copy the contents of the WB ADF to the HDF instead
bippym is offline  
Old 18 September 2006, 20:07   #12
Blue Angel 69
Headfull Machine Dreams
Blue Angel 69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Cascais,Portugal
Age: 23
Posts: 51
Send a message via MSN to Blue Angel 69
Oh gosh....my head is so confused with all many explications
Blue Angel 69 is offline  
Old 19 September 2006, 17:54   #13
bippym
Global Moderator

bippym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 8,362
Send a message via Skype™ to bippym
Ermm.. I might make a bootable HDF with the game on for you Sakura.. I'm feeling pretty generous

Watch this space
bippym is offline  
Old 16 October 2006, 19:16   #14
rsn8887
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Germantown, Maryland / USA, born in Hannover / Germany
Posts: 595
You might consider using the windows version from reko productions. It is also free. And it supports ALL the amiga cardsets.
Register at their website, and you will get access to all the cardset downloads (including the mature ones ).
The website is:
http://www.rekogames.nl

The game is called cardgames deluxe. For windows, it supports and comes with super high resolution cards (double the amiga resolution, 176*260 per card!). It comes with an awesome Boris Vallejo hi-res set of incredible detail. Set the card size in the program to max. Also downloadable is a Luis Royo hi-res cardset. It will blow your socks off. But you need a high windows screen resolution to see all those cards, since they're huge! The lo-res sets from the amiga also all work!
rsn8887 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Deluxe Galaga v2.6c AGA - different versions cfTrio support.Games 7 08 February 2013 16:48
Deluxe Paint 4 AGA wanted ... marcfrick2112 request.Apps 8 19 November 2009 09:45
Deluxe Paint IV AGA!? martinalexander request.Apps 3 18 June 2008 17:42
Req: Klondike 3.0 Aga Lunde request.Old Rare Games 2 06 October 2005 20:32
Penthouse Hot Numbers Deluxe - AGA CHook/OTT request.Old Rare Games 0 16 September 2005 22:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16278 seconds with 11 queries