English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Amiga Forever

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 May 2020, 21:30   #1
camsoft2000
Registered User

camsoft2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 50
Exclamation Workbench 3.1 and Cloanto 3.x ROM issues

So I recently bought a Colanto 3.x ROM to update my 1.2 ROM that came with my Amiga 500, but I'm having a real headache with Workbench 3.1.

On booting Workbench, I just get a blank screen and the title bar. Having Googled for hours this seems to be because the ROM doesn't include the workbench.library file and the recommendation is copying it to the boot disk.

I'm using a Gotek and the Workbench3.1 disk doesn't have enough space for workbench.library. I tried creating a new disk and copy all the files but it still doesn't have space for everything.

This is really frustrating and I'm at a loss to what to do.

It appears the ROM doesn't have enough space for the required workbench.library and the boot floppy disk doesn't have enough space either.

I've purchased Amiga Forever Plus to get the ADF files for Workbench hoping they would have the missing library but they don't.

Given I don't have an HDD of any kind, literally a Gotek and physical floppy I'm at a loss to how to boot into workbench.

Help would be greatly appreciated! Thanks.

Last edited by camsoft2000; 01 May 2020 at 21:36.
camsoft2000 is offline  
Old 01 May 2020, 23:26   #2
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 415
Get a 3.1 ROM instead, or get a HDD controller and a hard drive and put the library on the HDD. Or be happy with 1.2.
duga is offline  
Old 02 May 2020, 02:45   #3
enigma776
Bringer of Death

enigma776's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 166
I used this with winuae but it should work for real hardware

https://gigofham.com/post/2018/07/01-amiga-3x-install/
enigma776 is offline  
Old 02 May 2020, 09:27   #4
camsoft2000
Registered User

camsoft2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 50
Workbench 3.1 and Cloanto 3.x ROM issues

I bought the 3.x ROM because I plan to add persistent storage in future and wanted to run newer workbench and most importantly add more chip ram using a Gary adaptor which isn’t supported by my original 1.2 Kickstart ROM.

I could have bought Kickstart 1.3 ROM but then I’m limited in versions of workbench that I can run. Going for a later Kickstart gives me some backwards compatibility. I thought!

What’s the cheapest way to add persistent storage? I’m just wary of shelling out £150+ for an accelerator which is kind of more expensive than the Amiga itself.

Thanks.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
camsoft2000 is offline  
Old 02 May 2020, 09:30   #5
camsoft2000
Registered User

camsoft2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by enigma776 View Post
I used this with winuae but it should work for real hardware

https://gigofham.com/post/2018/07/01-amiga-3x-install/

Thanks for this, looks promising I’m going to give this a go!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
camsoft2000 is offline  
Old 02 May 2020, 09:46   #6
ma693541
Computer Wizard

ma693541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ramberg/Norway
Posts: 720
@duga, first of all it's very hard and nearly impossible to get a real Kickstart 3.1 ROM nowadays. @camsoft2000, why don't you try to make an packed Workbench disk using the XPK packager, so you can get the Workbench.library on the disk. It will boot slower than an unpacked disk. It's many year's since I used XPK, so this is only the little advice I can give you.
ma693541 is offline  
Old 02 May 2020, 09:54   #7
camsoft2000
Registered User

camsoft2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by ma693541 View Post
@duga, first of all it's very hard and nearly impossible to get a real Kickstart 3.1 ROM nowadays. @camsoft2000, why don't you try to make an packed Workbench disk using the XPK packager, so you can get the Workbench.library on the disk. It will boot slower than an unpacked disk. It's many year's since I used XPK, so this is only the little advice I can give you.

That’s good advice I hadn’t considered compression. Thanks!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
camsoft2000 is offline  
Old 02 May 2020, 10:16   #8
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,600
That is why I hate these new ROMs that omit the workbench.library. I won't run them as I like to boot from disks. Even on my specced out A4000 with 060 I won't run it. I run the standard 3.1 and it works well. Just put a 3.1 in your 500.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 02 May 2020, 10:18   #9
camsoft2000
Registered User

camsoft2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 50
That’s good to know. Wish I had known this before shelling out for the 3.x ROM. Also the Kickstart ROM versioning thing is a mess. Totally confusing to the new to Amiga folk like me.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
camsoft2000 is offline  
Old 02 May 2020, 10:29   #10
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,998
It might be possible to load workbench.library into memory with LoadModule from one disk and then boot with another disk.

http://www.amigaforever.com/classic/download/
http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/LoadModule
thomas is offline  
Old 02 May 2020, 10:35   #11
camsoft2000
Registered User

camsoft2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
It might be possible to load workbench.library into memory with LoadModule from one disk and then boot with another disk.

http://www.amigaforever.com/classic/download/
http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/LoadModule

Interesting, would I use the boot without startup sequence to get to AmigaDOS and then issue these commands?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
camsoft2000 is offline  
Old 02 May 2020, 13:33   #12
enigma776
Bringer of Death

enigma776's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 166
I have a 3X boot disk that I made using the above link if you wish to save some time, although I am unsure if I am allowed to share it.
enigma776 is offline  
Old 02 May 2020, 13:54   #13
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,998
Here is a small boot disk. It contains only workbench.library, LoadModule and Startup-Sequence, all from publicly available locations.

Insert it when the Kickstart animation appears. Wait until it's done loading, then insert your Workbench 3.1 disk and press Ctrl-A-A to reboot.
Attached Files
File Type: zip wblib.zip (49.3 KB, 27 views)
thomas is offline  
Old 02 May 2020, 15:22   #14
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 9,047
Quote:
Originally Posted by camsoft2000 View Post
Thanks for this, looks promising I’m going to give this a go!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk



As per forum rules, please remove the tapatalk automatic signature
BippyM is offline  
Old 02 May 2020, 15:28   #15
camsoft2000
Registered User

camsoft2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Here is a small boot disk. It contains only workbench.library, LoadModule and Startup-Sequence, all from publicly available locations.

Insert it when the Kickstart animation appears. Wait until it's done loading, then insert your Workbench 3.1 disk and press Ctrl-A-A to reboot.

That’s amazing, thank you so much!
camsoft2000 is offline  
Old 02 May 2020, 15:29   #16
camsoft2000
Registered User

camsoft2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by BippyM View Post
As per forum rules, please remove the tapatalk automatic signature

Apologies. Signature has been removed.
camsoft2000 is offline  
Old 02 May 2020, 15:46   #17
camsoft2000
Registered User

camsoft2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Here is a small boot disk. It contains only workbench.library, LoadModule and Startup-Sequence, all from publicly available locations.

Insert it when the Kickstart animation appears. Wait until it's done loading, then insert your Workbench 3.1 disk and press Ctrl-A-A to reboot.

This works perfectly thank you!
camsoft2000 is offline  
Old 02 May 2020, 18:02   #18
Mikerochip
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 226
Since you have a Gotek, couldn't you just make a HD 1760KB disk, and copy the WB and .library on to it, and boot?
Mikerochip is offline  
Old 02 May 2020, 18:04   #19
camsoft2000
Registered User

camsoft2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikerochip View Post
Since you have a Gotek, couldn't you just make a HD 1760KB disk, and copy the WB and .library on to it, and boot?

I guess I could if I had thought of it. Thanks for the suggestion. Might give that a go too. Does the Gotek have to be configured for HD disks or can I mix DD and HD ADF files.
camsoft2000 is offline  
Old 02 May 2020, 18:46   #20
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 40
Posts: 4,060
Depends on your config, but if you are using FF, then I think that the default setting will set the type automatically.
demolition is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remus - Splitting Cloanto 3.X ROM G4DDS support.Apps 6 04 April 2020 20:07
Apparently iComp and Cloanto have resolved some of their issues pgovotsos Amiga scene 21 27 October 2019 17:13
Cloanto 3.X Workbench Disks support TuKo project.ClassicWB 23 13 January 2019 22:58
Cloanto 3.x Rom A1200 install - Workbench.library? ccorkin support.Hardware 9 10 April 2017 01:41
Cloanto ROM detection alexh support.WinUAE 13 05 February 2007 11:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09640 seconds with 15 queries