English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Amiga Forever

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 February 2019, 18:39   #1
BennyBoyW
 
Posts: n/a
Amiga Forever - Update WHDLoad ?

Hi
Apologies for a noob question.
I have AF working nicely and am getting WHDLoad games running OK.
However, when I run the games, I initially get a message about updating my WHDLoad and my slave.
How do I update WHDLoad in AF ?

Thanks,
Ben
 
Old 06 February 2019, 00:16   #2
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: McChord AFB, KS
Posts: 244
You don't. You update WHDLoad in the client (e.g. Amiga system). Run whatever
System you use for games and open the browser pointing to http://whdload.de - get
the download for WHDLOAD and install. If your game is out of date, do a search for it and
download the latest archive for that game.
Saghalie is offline  
Old 06 February 2019, 18:32   #3
BennyBoyW
 
Posts: n/a
Thank you so much for the help - much appreciated
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Did they mess up Amiga forever update? Yoji support.Amiga Forever 7 04 July 2018 21:16
how do i add the whdload disc mag pack to amiga forever? RobA1200 project.WHDLoad 0 07 September 2017 11:25
WHDLoad on Amiga Forever/AmigaSYS BryceOne support.Amiga Forever 11 16 May 2011 11:05
whdload amiga forever roms pan1k support.Apps 3 04 August 2006 03:31
Amiga WHDLoad Games June Update DeCreator Amiga scene 43 12 July 2004 11:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05919 seconds with 15 queries