English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 August 2009, 07:36   #1
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
GVP GeForce 040, Resistor Value Needed

Hello there my fellow forum chummies,

I have a slight problem that I do hope that some one might be able to help with.

I need to know the value of a resistor pack (one of them long beads) on the GVP GeForce 040



as you can see in the pic the bottom of the group of 4 is the resistor I require the value of.

this pack of 10 resistors should have a value marked out in red on the side as you look at it (you wont need to remove this resistor pack)

Any help you can provide I would be very greatful
Zetr0 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 August 2009, 09:49   #2
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,452
Well, can't you just measure the resistance of the packs that are on the board, they should be the same? (Probably not, since you would have done so already if that was the case...)

If it's driving something it could be 150 Ohm or so. But it doesn't look that way, so should be the usual 1-4.7 KOhm ones?

Edit: hmm okay, you don't have the board, but building something like it? But then you should know what you need... confused... Anyway you could also ask them to measure from pin 1 to any other pin, if they're in series that is.
Photon is offline  
Old 07 August 2009, 10:43   #3
lucadip
Where is my mind?

 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Nürnberg, Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 103
ZetrO,

I have that board but I'm not home til Sunday evening. If nobody answers you earlier, I will have a look at it!
lucadip is offline  
Old 07 August 2009, 16:40   #4
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
@Zeets

If the other 3 packs are the same value then chances are this 4th one will be the same too.

If it's role is for bus pull ups then it should be around 10K (as per A2K / A4K)

Sadly my friend I don't have an actual card to check for you

Best Wishes
TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 07 August 2009, 22:02   #5
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
@Photon / TC

my friends, alas its not the same, there are 3 differing values on those 3 resistor packs and I cannot be conclusive on the value of the missing one.

I suspect it to be a 220ohm or in that region, but I really REALLY R E A L L Y want to make sure

@lucadip

My Hero!!!!
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 08 August 2009, 03:26   #6
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 51
Posts: 3,481
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
I just have the 030 version of this card, but it is in a friend's house (loaned). I can ask him if the packs are the same.
rkauer is offline  
Old 08 August 2009, 03:30   #7
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,926
Greetings,
I have the '030 version too, just at work currently, give you an answer by 8PM GMT + 10

Had a look at the card online, sadly they are nothing alike, sorry.


Paul

Last edited by Loedown; 08 August 2009 at 03:41.
Loedown is offline  
Old 08 August 2009, 06:04   #8
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 39
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
Hello Zetro,
quite a while ago I had a communication with a japanese guy who had a GF-040, and asked about the resistor pack, here's his answer :

Quote:
IIX-2-330
9236C

I think it is resistor array 33Ω.

330(33Ω)
331(330Ω)
332(3.3KΩ)
333(33KΩ)
334(330KΩ)
sorry, it took me a while to find this among all my mail

btw, I couldn't find that resistor pack
coze is offline  
Old 15 August 2009, 15:24   #9
lucadip
Where is my mind?

 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Nürnberg, Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 103
Zetr0, I've just removed my G-Force 040 from the 2000.
The value on the side of RP11 reads: 10x-1-103.

I've removed mine because of a strange problem I always had with it: if I fill more than just one slot with ram (I have 4x16MB), my 2000 will be very unstable.
Many years ago I asked Ralph Babel, creator of the Guru-Rom I'm using as well, about it: can't remember the exact words, but he suggested something like it might be a problem of the tension on the ram "lines".

I'm changing right now the power supply, let's see if it helps.

Last edited by lucadip; 15 August 2009 at 15:31.
lucadip is offline  
Old 15 August 2009, 15:40   #10
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,966
Quote:
Originally Posted by lucadip View Post
he suggested something like it might be a problem of the tension on the ram "lines".
More likely "timing".
alexh is offline  
Old 15 August 2009, 16:41   #11
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
Quote:
Originally Posted by coze View Post
Hello Zetro,
quite a while ago I had a communication with a japanese guy who had a GF-040, and asked about the resistor pack,
sorry, it took me a while to find this among all my mail
btw, I couldn't find that resistor pack
no worries my friend, its not a rush its all good, its just for SCSI anyway... I think I have discovered something about the GeForce 040 card too, I think it needs a minimum of 16MB (4x4MB) to work, i.e. 1x 16 SIMM or 4x 4MB SIMM. (obviously to a maximum 16x4 of 64MB)

this means I need to step up Project (A) PGV SIMM (Perfectly Good Value - GVP Compatibles)

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucadip View Post
Zetr0, I've just removed my G-Force 040 from the 2000.
The value on the side of RP11 reads: 10x-1-103.

I've removed mine because of a strange problem I always had with it: if I fill more than just one slot with ram (I have 4x16MB), my 2000 will be very unstable.
Many years ago I asked Ralph Babel, creator of the Guru-Rom I'm using as well, about it: can't remember the exact words, but he suggested something like it might be a problem of the tension on the ram "lines".

I'm changing right now the power supply, let's see if it helps.
Good luck with the power supply, have you tried enabling the DTACK pull up (i belive you probably have tried in all truth) but best of luck with the PSU, I have noticed the older they get the more NOISE they make (and not just in the auditary sense

103 eh? ... thats 10k I believe (will double check later) after the great accident of 2003.... always double check.... less chance of fire and people jumping outa windows etc.... lol

@all

you all been a great help I look forward to making this unit fully functional again with lots of hardware pr0n

my deepest thanks to you all
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 17 August 2009, 17:44   #12
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCorfiot View Post
If it's role is for bus pull ups then it should be around 10K (as per A2K / A4K)

@Zeets

Good luck and I hope you get it going

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 18 August 2009, 05:09   #13
Eclipse
Turpentine
Eclipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 743
Common rail or isolated, make sure you get the correct ones!
Eclipse is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale: GVP G-force 040@40Mhz Combo psodas MarketPlace 5 24 September 2011 23:55
GVP 040 Start up Sequence problem psodas support.Hardware 5 24 August 2011 21:53
GVP 040 combo for A2000 johnroberts support.Hardware 10 26 September 2008 22:28
FS: GVP 040 Combo with 16 mb Ram coze MarketPlace 3 15 May 2007 03:06
GVP 040 Combo doesn't recognize SIMMs astuermer support.Hardware 9 28 May 2005 19:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28991 seconds with 12 queries