English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 September 2018, 20:00   #1
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 336
ADoom works really well even with Amigaos 4.1 is there a reason?

Hi Toni, thank you for your last beta
Today I tried ADoom with Amigaos 4.1 it goes really fast without the need to use E-UAE
ADoom starts directly within the emulation
There are special reasons why ADoom is so fast
I know you're not watching videos, but maybe it could help
Thanks for a possible answer

[ Show youtube player ]
White is offline  
Old 21 September 2018, 00:05   #2
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 336
I meant the 68k versions of doom and quake run very fast
I had never tried these versions with amigaos 4.1
I think I asked the wrong question :-)
White is offline  
Old 21 September 2018, 09:42   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,901
Don't ask me. I am not interested in running ports of PC games.

Anyway, Doom is pure integer. Quake uses FPU heavily, PPC emulation uses softfloat only which is slow.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 September 2018, 11:58   #4
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 336
Hi Toni
thanks for your reply and your patience, I always ask to learn
So it is normal that quake 68k goes so fast in software version
in this case the "JIT" is not enabled, it is the configuration that I always use for 4.1
I asked the question because maybe it can be useful in some way
Thanks again

here a little video of how fast it is quake
[ Show youtube player ]
White is offline  
Old 21 September 2018, 12:46   #5
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 36
Posts: 2,439
Adoom is not hitting the hardare it is system friendly, all system friendly software works fi ne .. Is the ones that shut down the system behind and do their own thing that you need to use uae on ... Same with softwware like ibrowse and other workbench software, will work totally fine on OS4/MOS/Aros ..
kriz is offline  
Old 21 September 2018, 13:01   #6
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 336
@kriz
Thanks for the explanation
so it's normal that quake is so fast?
This thing seemed strange to me
I had never tried "quake" on 4.1 before
White is offline  
Old 21 September 2018, 13:50   #7
Valken
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Amiga
Posts: 129
Those videos were AMAZING to watch... and I still play Doom (Brutal Doom and Project Brutality) but need a high IPC CPU to run it maxed out.
Valken is offline  
Old 21 September 2018, 15:12   #8
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 336
It also works quake 2 slightly slower
Toni thanks again! for this fantastic software that gets better every day
This makes my experiments and my fun possible.
This adds another piece to my emulation.
Thanks again :-)
White is offline  
Old 21 September 2018, 16:20   #9
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,555
Yes Paolo unfortunately OS4.1 has this limitation, have you tried OpenArena and Quake3? on AFA-OS it works very well.

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 21 September 2018, 16:35   #10
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 336
Hi AMIGASYSTEM,
I had tried on afaos but I lost the executable 68k I can not find the links anymore it seems to me no longer exist
What I pointed out on 4.1 is that the 68k work very well, while the "ppc" versions are slow for doom and quake.
Do you know the link for "openarena" for the executable 68k?
Thank you!
White is offline  
Old 21 September 2018, 16:41   #11
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,555
The links are here on eab and you find them also on Amiganews.it where you also find my reviews (your interventions are always welcome)

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...=openarena+68k

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...ighlight=quake
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 21 September 2018, 16:47   #12
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 336
@AMIGASYSTEM
thanks, I could not find them anymore
Thanks again!
White is offline  
Old 21 September 2018, 17:00   #13
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,555
Paul I did not understand, what can not you find?
--- italiano ---
Paolo non ho capito, cosa non riesci a trovare?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 21 September 2018, 17:39   #14
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 336
I could not find the openarena executable anymore
with your link now I found them
:-)
White is offline  
Old 21 September 2018, 17:46   #15
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,555
OK, two Italians who speak English of which one uses a translator is really hard to be understood
---- Italiano ----
OK, due italiani che parlano inglese di cui uno usa translator è veramente difficile farsi capire
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 21 September 2018, 17:48   #16
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 336
White is offline  
Old 21 September 2018, 19:55   #17
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 336
Well changed the executable for quake, now it works perfectly including audio.
I think it can be added to the programs that work with 4.1
I hope not to take space
Maybe for those interested you can add to the tutorial for 4.1
Thanks again and sorry, for me it's always nice to add new things.
I hope it is useful.
[ Show youtube player ]
White is offline  
Old 22 September 2018, 15:18   #18
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 336
Hi
which is the best configuration to make the most of the fpu-softfloat for 64-bit winuae with 4.1
here is quake2 test
[ Show youtube player ]

Thank you so much for every help and suggest
White is offline  
Old 22 September 2018, 21:59   #19
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 336
Hi, even Doom now works perfectly including the sound
the application for 4.1 is PrBoomGL, located on osdepot
here a small video with the right settings for the render software
[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by White; 22 September 2018 at 23:33.
White is offline  
Old 26 September 2018, 12:09   #20
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 336
Hi,
Ok also Duke Nukem 3D works
important for those who want to try these games with 4.1 must be enabled in the winuae the option "hardware sprite emulation"
here a little video:
[ Show youtube player ]
White is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WolfenDOOM for ADoom? TjLaZer support.Games 16 20 October 2016 14:56
ADoom V1.4 released Oliver_A News 59 01 August 2011 18:05
ADoom pantheman request.Old Rare Games 3 21 April 2010 11:50
ADoom FPS D4Ni3L3 support.Games 5 09 December 2008 15:56
ADoom frikilokooo support.Games 14 13 March 2008 18:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08390 seconds with 13 queries