English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 August 2018, 12:53   #1
Overmann
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 108
Help setting up Roadshow with X-Surf 100

Hi,

So, right away I can say that I've been using roadshow since release now and I've never been able to get it running smoothly or easily. I've only tried PCMCIA wifi before but now I am trying to configure it with X-Surf running on my Elbox Zorro IV busboard in my towerized A1200. I was hoping it would be a breeze but this is more frustrating then ever.

I have xsurf100.device in devs/netinterfaces and set up with

address=192.168.10.142
netmask=255.255.255.0


DHCP does not work. If I write configure=DHCP initialization times out when I try adding the netinterface.
I have roadshows routes set up as:

default 192.168.10.1

That is the adress to my router. I have roadshows name_resolution set up as:

nameserver 109.247.114.4
nameserver 92.220.228.70


Those numbers are from ipconfig /all on my PC's.

When I start the internet-startup (addnetinterfaces etc.) everything seems to detect fine. The Amiga gets it's IP, name resolution is set gateway detected etc. but when I start a browser and try to load a website I get a message saying:
"Host lookup failed, no DNS entry found."

I've tried reading the roadshow manual and I've tried my best to understand what I am doing wrong, but this looks perfectly fine to me. I've tried PING to one of my other computers on the network (just PING 192.168.10.122), but get:

PING: wrote 192.168.10.122 64 chars, ret=1
PING: sendto: unknown error code

--- 192.168.10.122 ping statistics ---
276 packets transmitted, 0 packets recieved, 100% packet loss


I have no idea what I'm doing so I once again turn to this forum and it's users for help. Every suggestion is greatly appreciated!

Last edited by Overmann; 18 August 2018 at 13:08.
Overmann is offline  
Old 18 August 2018, 13:44   #2
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 38
Posts: 434
Quote:
Originally Posted by Overmann View Post
I have xsurf100.device in devs/netinterfaces and set up with
Is x-surf-100.device located in DEVS:Networks/?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Overmann View Post
address=192.168.10.142
netmask=255.255.255.0
If the above changes are applied to DEVS:NetInterfaces/X-Surf-100, they look correct.

DHCP does not work. If I write configure=DHCP initialization times out when I try adding the netinterface.
I have roadshows routes set up as:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Overmann View Post
default 192.168.10.1
If this is added to DEVS:Internet/routes, it looks correct. Can you ping your router? If not, something is very wrong.

Some more suggestions:
Have you tried setting the X-Surf-100 to Zorro2 mode?
Are you using the latest x-surf-100.device? The latest has one driver for all CPU:s and does not give troubles if wrong version is chosen.
patrik is offline  
Old 18 August 2018, 14:30   #3
Overmann
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrik View Post
Is x-surf-100.device located in DEVS:Networks/?



If the above changes are applied to DEVS:NetInterfaces/X-Surf-100, they look correct.

DHCP does not work. If I write configure=DHCP initialization times out when I try adding the netinterface.
I have roadshows routes set up as:



If this is added to DEVS:Internet/routes, it looks correct. Can you ping your router? If not, something is very wrong.

Some more suggestions:
Have you tried setting the X-Surf-100 to Zorro2 mode?
Are you using the latest x-surf-100.device? The latest has one driver for all CPU:s and does not give troubles if wrong version is chosen.
I have it set in Zorro II mode (with the jumper on the card). Pinging the router (192.168.10.1) gives the same results as pinging the PC.
Perhaps I have to do a clean install. This machine/setup has been through many changes these past months. After I read your message I tried enabling debug in the x-surf config-file and the program crashed. I had addnetinterface set to autostart on boot so now I needed to boot from floppy to change the user-startup so that doesn't happen BUT after I did that the machine won't boot.. :P
Overmann is offline  
Old 18 August 2018, 15:26   #4
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 38
Posts: 434
What exactly do you mean by “addinterface set to autostart on boot”? The normal way to automatically activate an interface on boot is to have the interface file and it’s icon (.info) in Devs:NetInterfaces/ instead of Sys:Storage/NetInterfaces/.

If it doesn’t boot, boot without startup-sequence and move the files from Devs:NetInterfaces/ to prevent it from being loaded.
patrik is offline  
Old 21 August 2018, 10:56   #5
Overmann
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 108
Ok, it appears the problem is with my universal repeater. If I connect the Amiga directly to my modem/router it works fine, but if I connect it to my universal repeater (which is what I use to connect my old computers) the amiga/xsurf won't fetch any data from the internet or ping anything.

The Amiga is the only device that is unable to work with my universal repeater. I'm sure I've done something wrong in the setup that the Amiga doesn't like, but my win98 and XP-machines all work perfectly fine with it.
Overmann is offline  
Old 27 August 2018, 21:45   #6
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 38
Posts: 434
What kind of repeater is it?
patrik is offline  
Old 06 September 2018, 23:27   #7
Overmann
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrik View Post
Is x-surf-100.device located in DEVS:Networks/?



If the above changes are applied to DEVS:NetInterfaces/X-Surf-100, they look correct.

DHCP does not work. If I write configure=DHCP initialization times out when I try adding the netinterface.
I have roadshows routes set up as:



If this is added to DEVS:Internet/routes, it looks correct. Can you ping your router? If not, something is very wrong.

Some more suggestions:
Have you tried setting the X-Surf-100 to Zorro2 mode?
Are you using the latest x-surf-100.device? The latest has one driver for all CPU:s and does not give troubles if wrong version is chosen.
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrik View Post
What kind of repeater is it?

It is a Jensen AirLink 89300. I've been trying to get a stable connection up and running with it for a while now with no luck. I got it to work for an evening, but the next day I was back to no DNS.
Overmann is offline  
Old 07 September 2018, 00:05   #8
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 38
Posts: 434
When I google on Jensen AirLink 89300 it looks like a router, not a repeater.
patrik is offline  
Old 07 September 2018, 09:27   #9
Overmann
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrik View Post
When I google on Jensen AirLink 89300 it looks like a router, not a repeater.
Yes, that's correct, but it can be set up as an access point and repeater.

EDIT:
Do you think I would be better off buying a device that is a dedicated repeater? Always seemed like a waste of money to me, as most routers that i've owned have had a repeater-mode.

Last edited by Overmann; 07 September 2018 at 10:11.
Overmann is offline  
Old 16 September 2018, 19:33   #10
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 38
Posts: 434
It just sounds like it does something fishy. Preferably it should be completely transparent and just bridge any Ethernet<->WiFi traffic on the Ethernet packet level - acting as a wirelessly attached switch to your normal AP.

Are you sure it still isn’t acting as a router, creating a separate network for anything connected to it?
patrik is offline  
Old 17 September 2018, 21:53   #11
Overmann
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrik View Post
It just sounds like it does something fishy. Preferably it should be completely transparent and just bridge any Ethernet<->WiFi traffic on the Ethernet packet level - acting as a wirelessly attached switch to your normal AP.

Are you sure it still isn’t acting as a router, creating a separate network for anything connected to it?
I've wired my Amiga back up with my main router now, and this time around my config isn't working with that either. I have no idea what is going on!

I wish someone could make an idiot-proof front end for roadshow. I am clearly doing something wrong but I have no idea what. shownetstatus shows that my amiga has the requested IP, the ip of the router checks out and that my two DNS adresses are assigned, but my browser does not want to open any websites and PING gives 100% packet loss.

I'm having another strange issue. My floppy drive isn't working in workbench. It works fine on boot, but as soon as the startup-sequence kicks in it somehow disables the floppy drive. There is something stupid going on in my startup sequence I bet. I have to give it a comb through, or start over with a fresh install again. I have a strange habit of messing things up without understanding how, it seems.

Last edited by Overmann; 17 September 2018 at 23:07.
Overmann is offline  
Old 18 September 2018, 11:37   #12
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 38
Posts: 434
You should try most basic stuff first. Can you ping your router ip or some ip of another computer on the same switch?

For that step, the “front end” is more or less idiot-proof - the only thing needed is that you configure the NetInterface file with a valid ip-address, nothing else is required.

If it still isn’t working you either have no link (check link LEDs), ip-address conflict (verify no other computer have same ip) or a driver/hardware issue. Then move the NetInterface file to Storage/NetInterfaces and run “addnetinterface x-surf-100” manually after boot and see what it says.
patrik is offline  
Old 20 September 2018, 15:40   #13
Overmann
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrik View Post
You should try most basic stuff first. Can you ping your router ip or some ip of another computer on the same switch?

For that step, the “front end” is more or less idiot-proof - the only thing needed is that you configure the NetInterface file with a valid ip-address, nothing else is required.

If it still isn’t working you either have no link (check link LEDs), ip-address conflict (verify no other computer have same ip) or a driver/hardware issue. Then move the NetInterface file to Storage/NetInterfaces and run “addnetinterface x-surf-100” manually after boot and see what it says.
I'm on a clean WB 3.9 now and the problems persist. I've tried pinging the router or a different computer on the network but I get 100% packet loss.

Now, the first time I connected after doing a clean reinstall x-surf-100 was set up to configure using dhcp and it worked. I was online, downloaded a few files and stuff. Then after a reboot it won't work. Dhcp won't work and manual config won't work. I've changed nothing since the first time. There is no IP-config and the LED on the xsurf blinks when attempting to configure.

So now, when trying to configure using dhcp it simply times out, when doing it manually all adresses are assigned and it doesn't complain, but I get 100% packet loss. One strange thing I noticed. When I first connected with DHCP and everything worked I typed "shownetstatus" and it had 5 or 6 DNS-adresses assigned. I've only specified two in my "name_resolution" file. Ipconfig on my PC only reports two.

I've moved the NetInterface file to Storage/NetInterfaces and I've run “addnetinterface x-surf-100” manually, but it acts the same way.
Overmann is offline  
Old 21 September 2018, 10:29   #14
Overmann
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 108
I've enabled debug in x-surf-100 now, and the message that keeps repeating is:

Fri sep 21 10:23:51 2018 [debug]: Interface 'x-surf-100' hardware address = 00.00.00.00.00.00.
Fri sep 21 10:23:53 2018 [debug]: Setting up BOOTP packet for 'x-surf-100' with hardware address 00:00:00:00:00:00.
Fri sep 21 10:23:53 2018 [debug]: Sent initial DHCPDISCOVER request for 'x-surf-100'; transaction ID=0x1A5E2A68, retry timeout=0:00:04 hours, allocation timeout=0:01:00 hours."
Fri sep 21 10:23:58 2018 [debug]: DHCP retry timeout for 'x-surf-100' has elapsed.

The transaction ID changes and the timestamps, but everything else remains the same. The repeat is ended a messages that is different:

"Fri sep 21 10:23:51 2018 [debug]: Address allocation request for 'x-surf-100' has timed out."

Last edited by Overmann; 21 September 2018 at 10:46.
Overmann is offline  
Old 21 September 2018, 12:22   #15
Overmann
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 108
I just managed a connection again. Spent a few minutes surfing (downloaded highgfx for my indivision, but when I tried to use highgfx screenmode my system crashed). After a cold reboot it didn't want to connect to the internet any more. Same issues as before. Could the 24 hour lease setting on my router have anything to do with it?
Overmann is offline  
Old 21 September 2018, 12:40   #16
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 36
Posts: 2,439
Try with MiamiDX instead ..
kriz is offline  
Old 21 September 2018, 14:38   #17
Overmann
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriz View Post
Try with MiamiDX instead ..
Ok, I've tried now. I remember using it years ago when I had a mediator setup. Nice program to use, but I had the same issues with MiamiDX as I do with Roadshow. It seems to be DNS-related.

Init reported both my DNS servers as unresponsive, and when time came to test a website it behaved the same.

EDIT: I tried using opendns now, after seeing that suggested elsewhere, but no luck. Same results.

Last edited by Overmann; 21 September 2018 at 15:27.
Overmann is offline  
Old 03 October 2018, 17:43   #18
Overmann
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 108
Is there a chance that there is something wrong with either my x-surf or the ZorroIV busboard? I just assumed that since it worked a couple of times then the hardware was fine.
Overmann is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FOR SALE: X-Surf 100 100 Mbit Ethernet Zorro-II/III Card DanScott MarketPlace 0 15 May 2018 14:18
Crash with X-Surf 100 Z2 and Z3 (OS 4.x) AC/DC HACKER! support.WinUAE 69 28 February 2018 16:01
A4000T OS 4.1 X-surf 100 problems Viserion support.Hardware 38 17 January 2017 16:15
A4000 with X-Surf-100 [SOLVED] highpuff support.Hardware 12 02 March 2014 18:09
X-Surf 100 must haves! lost_loven support.Hardware 8 14 August 2013 21:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08201 seconds with 13 queries