English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Demos

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 October 2019, 00:31   #1
DanScott
Lemon. / Core Design

DanScott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Sunny Bournemouth, UK
Posts: 484
"De Profundis" demo - testers required with accelerated Amigas

Hey everyone,

Looking for some testers for our final release of "De Profundis" demo.

Particularly looking for people with 060 or similar, no standard amiga setups including AGA etc...

Send me a message, and I can link to the ADF's of the demo for testing

Thanks in advance

Dan / Lemon.
DanScott is offline  
Old 28 October 2019, 00:33   #2
DanScott
Lemon. / Core Design

DanScott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Sunny Bournemouth, UK
Posts: 484
this is all in the lead up to our final version release including HDD installable version.

We are hoping to get it released next weekend for a final 100% version
DanScott is offline  
Old 28 October 2019, 00:41   #3
nujack
Zone Friend
nujack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 412
I would like to try it out. Sent you a pm.
nujack is offline  
Old 28 October 2019, 08:03   #4
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 969
Dont have a floppy drive fitted in my 4000/060, but feel free to send me a message when you have a hdd installable beta.
Locutus is offline  
Old 28 October 2019, 10:23   #5
Mathesar
Registered User

Mathesar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 227
See my signature, is that an interesting setup for you to test on?
If so I'll be happy to test it!
Mathesar is offline  
Old 28 October 2019, 12:58   #6
jurassicman
Registered User

jurassicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Bologna/Italy
Posts: 249
Happy to test your demo on my A1200 PPC with 060/66 and RTG.
Please, send me a PM with the details, thanks, ciao!
jurassicman is offline  
Old 29 October 2019, 17:42   #7
DrFruit
Resident Nutter...

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 60
I have an aca500plus with a aca1221, any good?
DrFruit is offline  
Old 17 November 2019, 22:50   #8
Rich_hard1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Essex, England
Posts: 6
a1200+, 256gb fr 030/100mhz, would be happy to test.
Rich_hard1 is offline  
Old 18 November 2019, 08:57   #9
Havie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 467
How have you got an 030 at 100 mhz - do you mean 060?
Havie is offline  
Old 18 November 2019, 14:16   #10
zzbylu
Saberman

zzbylu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Kielce/Poland
Posts: 103
A1200 with ACA1233, A1200 stock, A600 with Furia, A500+/A500 stock, would be happy to test.
zzbylu is offline  
Old 18 November 2019, 20:10   #11
Weaselrama
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Neunkirchen aP, DE
Posts: 38
Absolutely! FS-UAE A4000 68060-NOMMU and plenty of RAM. I'll PM you! Thanks for a very nice offer to help test this much-awaited tour de force to the community!
Weaselrama is offline  
Old 18 November 2019, 20:27   #12
carrion
Registered User

carrion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Warsaw area
Posts: 97
I'd love to help testing it if it's still a case.
Amiga 1200 030/42MHz
Amiga 4000/040/25MHz
carrion is online now  
Old 18 November 2019, 22:23   #13
Bren McGuire
Registered User

Bren McGuire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Croydon
Posts: 34
I only have a humble Blizzy 030 @ 50 if that's of any help.
Bren McGuire is offline  
Old 27 November 2019, 15:48   #14
rossb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Worthing/UK
Posts: 115
Happy to test, have PM'd you specs.

Regards,

Ross.
rossb is offline  
Old 27 November 2019, 20:31   #15
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,174
I get the error shown in grab:
(on A1200 + 040/25)
on Disk 2 just after the Eye in Triangle
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	demo_disk2_001.png
Views:	43
Size:	3.5 KB
ID:	65338  
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 30 November 2019, 21:40   #16
Mathesar
Registered User

Mathesar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 227
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobby_UK View Post
I get the error shown in grab:
(on A1200 + 040/25)
on Disk 2 just after the Eye in Triangle
Isn't that just a bad disk? Had that error as well but after I rewrote the ADF it was gone.
Mathesar is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help required : Old PD demo search. ludamus support.Demos 3 11 September 2017 06:09
Demo Collection (Testers Needed!) Amigajay project.CD32 Conversion 113 22 April 2017 18:49
Best games for accelerated Amigas desiv support.Games 36 18 August 2011 20:46
Xopa and accelerated Amigas Iznougoud support.Hardware 1 25 December 2008 03:17
Demo Makers Required swordfish27 request.Apps 1 21 October 2006 21:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08036 seconds with 15 queries