English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 February 2019, 01:28   #1
kevlarian
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Mission Viejo, USA
Posts: 1
WinUAE Performance Issues.

So I had this unused Asus E200H that has an Intel x5-Z8350 processor, along with 4 GB or RAM. I thought I would dedicate it as an Amiga Laptop through Emulation through WinUAE. I know it's not the fastest, but CPU and GPU are better than a Raspberry Pi, and I'm super happy about the performance I have on the RPi.
I did a fresh installation of Windows 10 (64bit) on the ASUS, and installed WinUAE. That is the extent of it. I installed a Hardfile with WB3.1 + Classic Workbench (the same image that I used for my RPi) and the performance is _horrible_.

With JIT enabled, and running as an 020, I'm getting outstanding Dhrystone numbers

A600 WB3.1 020 w/JIT enabled
Everything is amazing, but when I attempt to run my 'test' using the 'State of the Art' demo, it runs like *crap*. Performance is horrible. Audio is chunky. Video is 'laggy'. It's essentially unusable.
Does anyone know what the issue could be. This should blow away the performance of the RPi, and the RPi works just fine. It's obviously an Video/Audio issue. I have the proper ASUS Video/Audio drivers installed on my laptop.



Any insights would be appreciated.
kevlarian is offline  
Old 20 February 2019, 16:12   #2
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 57
Posts: 588
You may want to not insinuate its down to WinUAE to be fair, it reads like its that but you would be best advised to supply your config and you may be asked for a log of what its running and how..

Sysinfo isn't the best showcase of anything in regarding emulation..Its more a guide.

Get your config up here with specs and let the peeps see if they can help..
Mclane is offline  
Old 20 February 2019, 17:33   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,460
First try normal A500 config (A500 quick start with most compatible or one tick from most compatible) when using A500 demos. Fast CPU won't help with performance and usually causes all kinds of problems.

If it is still horrible slow: it isn't CPU (host or emulated) related.
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
P-UAE Recommended settings to improve performance and prevent sound issues. qclart support.OtherUAE 2 04 February 2019 13:51
Seemingly random performance issues SLC support.WinUAE 17 02 February 2018 01:39
WinUAE settings for best HD performance? AEV support.WinUAE 3 16 June 2016 11:19
performance issues in some games?! trydowave support.WinUAE 3 09 January 2011 20:22
Performance issues with Kid Chaos OCS/ECS on Intel Atom Mequa support.WinUAE 0 24 March 2010 14:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06075 seconds with 13 queries