English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 June 2005, 19:33   #1
The Rom Alien
Elsewhere I am lsproc
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Notts
Posts: 33
Guru when starting Debian 3.1 for Amiga

I go to where the installer is and I double click on the installer icon. The script runs and when it starts to enter the kernel it crashes with this guru:
Error: 8000 000A Task: 00263088
It does say it cant find draco.resauce and NCR scsi.device.
I am on a 1 floppy Workbench as it is AForever Online. Will I get a FULL wb31 set if I get PlusPack? IS THERE A GURU GURU OUT THERE?
The Rom Alien is offline  
Old 07 June 2005, 19:55   #2
billy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: US / A
Age: 44
Posts: 134
No you don't get the full WB31 distro with Amiga Forever 6. There is a virtually full install of 3.9 (not really) as a harddrive image (not sure if it's hardfile or directory) but you don't get adf's of the 5 or so OS distro floppies.

I've ended up with about half a dozen of the floppy sets over the years and I would say if that's what you want eBay a set of 3.1 floppies. (they can be had elsewhere..)

Are you using an 020 with MMU, JIT and FPU? You should be.
billy is offline  
Old 07 June 2005, 20:00   #3
Puzzle
Registered User
Puzzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 99
First, what sort of Amiga do you have?

And where are you installing (or at least starting) the kernel and installer from (CD-ROM, a directory on your harddrive, or over a network)?

You should boot with as few hacks and patches as possible before you boot the kernel.
Puzzle is offline  
Old 07 June 2005, 20:40   #4
The Rom Alien
Elsewhere I am lsproc
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Notts
Posts: 33
Im emulating. I am using a 20 but how do I enable all the addons with just a small floppy? Ill try the 3.9.
The Rom Alien is offline  
Old 07 June 2005, 20:45   #5
LocalH
Amiga user since 1990
LocalH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Kingsport, TN / USA
Age: 38
Posts: 278
You're not going to get it to work. Linux m68k requires an MMU, and WinUAE does not emulate one.
LocalH is offline  
Old 08 June 2005, 15:26   #6
Miggy2TheMax
Junior Member

Miggy2TheMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 374
hey thats cool you tried running debian!! LocalH is right you need an MMU to get it going. Good reason to spoil yourself and get an real amiga with an MMU. What made you decide to try to install debian under amiga?
Miggy2TheMax is offline  
Old 08 June 2005, 18:05   #7
Puzzle
Registered User
Puzzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 99
If you want to run Linux/m68k, try Aranym. It's an Atari-emulator, that can also boot Linux.

I haven't tried this myself, so I can't say if it actually works...
Puzzle is offline  
Old 08 June 2005, 18:11   #8
_ThEcRoW
Amiga NetRunner
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 40
Posts: 926
Aranym just sucks. It has been this way for a long time, and none updates about it.
_ThEcRoW is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Starting on Amiga, experienced on other platforms merry Coders. General 11 23 June 2013 19:59
Starting on an Amiga thumpBack New to Emulation or Amiga scene 26 14 March 2013 09:34
Issues starting up Gamebase Amiga 1.6 sortilege12 project.MAGE 2 30 November 2012 11:37
Amiga 1200 project...just starting out NovaCoder Hardware mods 25 16 September 2007 15:56
Troubles installing Debian on Amiga 3000 lucadip support.Apps 9 05 July 2007 19:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06736 seconds with 13 queries