English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Amix

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 February 2019, 04:02   #1
joethezombie
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Idaho
Posts: 24
Can I install Amix on a regular 3000 without a tape drive?

First off, can I use a regular A3000? Or did the A3000UX have some special hardware?

Second, I don't have a tape drive. I've read some tricks to image the tape archive to a hard drive, then edit the installer script. But all the links explaining how to do this are dead. Anyone know?
joethezombie is offline  
Old 12 February 2019, 01:16   #2
Noth
Registered User
Noth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Posts: 180
Yes you can install on a stock A3000 so long as you have a 6030 with MMU & FPU and enough RAM on the motherboard, not via a Zorro II/III board or an accelerator. The A3000UX is tricked out with a network card (A2065) and a tape drive ( A3070) and sometimes if you're lucky a graphics card (A2410). These are all very nice to have but you don't need them to run AMIX.

The best way to get AMIX on without a tape drive would probably be using the Workbench version of the dd command, available on Aminet http://aminet.net/disk/misc/dd.lzh. Prepare an installation of AMIX in WinUAE using a drive the exact size of the combined boot+root+swap partitions of AMIX and then transfer over to the Amiga on the Workbench side and write them into place using dd. You're going to need to repartition your Workbench installation for all this, and Amiga partitioning isn't for the faint of heart using the stock HD tools. Here are the codes for the various partition types (from the rdb manpage):

Code:
     0x444f5300      DOS\0        AmigaDOS old filesystem
     0x444f5301      DOS\1        AmigaDOS fast filesystem (ffs)
     0x554e4900      UNI\0        Unix boot partition
     0x554e4901      UNI\1        Unix s5 filesystem
     0x554e4902      UNI\2        Unix ufs filesystem
     0x72657376      RESV         Reserved partition (Unix swap)
I suggest you practice all this in WinUAE and get the steps down pat before trying on real hardware. Don't bother if you have less than 8 megs of Fast Ram, it'll be dog slow, and 16 is really really recommended. Ideally you'd have two SCSI hard drives so you can keep Amiga and AMIX stuff separately. Also make sure your AMIX hard drive is on SCSI ID 6! This is is very important for the installer and probably the kernel too.
Noth is offline  
Old 12 February 2019, 14:11   #3
Tahoe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Wilnis / Netherlands
Posts: 8
If at all possible (meaning you have a SCSI controller in your PC, or are willing to get one) is to connect the SCSI drive to your PC and map the physical device to WinUAE. You can do the full tape install from WinUAE and then swap the drive in your A3000 and you're pretty much good to go. The HD hack method introduces new problems when it comes to for instance patching.
Tahoe is offline  
Old 12 February 2019, 22:09   #4
joethezombie
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Idaho
Posts: 24
Well, I'm planning to use SCSI2SD device. I think I can mount the partitions directly from the SD card? Problem is, I use FS-UAE, and I'm not sure FS-UAE supports SCSI Tape Drive.

Really, I haven't even searched much or even read the topics in here. I should brush up a bit before asking too many questions.
joethezombie is offline  
Old 12 February 2019, 23:27   #5
Noth
Registered User
Noth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Posts: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by joethezombie View Post
Well, I'm planning to use SCSI2SD device. I think I can mount the partitions directly from the SD card? Problem is, I use FS-UAE, and I'm not sure FS-UAE supports SCSI Tape Drive.

Really, I haven't even searched much or even read the topics in here. I should brush up a bit before asking too many questions.
Then you should be able to install directly to the SD card. Fairly sure FS-UAE has tape drive support but otherwise use WinUAE in WINE? How much ram do you have in the A3000? Got a network card?
Noth is offline  
Old 13 February 2019, 00:54   #6
joethezombie
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Idaho
Posts: 24
I’ve 16MB RAM and I do have an A4066 EthernetPlus. Good thinking running winuae under wine if fs-uae gives me problems... Thanks!
joethezombie is offline  
Old 16 February 2019, 21:45   #7
Noth
Registered User
Noth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Posts: 180
Managed to transfer the AMIX install to the A3000 yet? Your network card won't be recognized I'm afraid.
Noth is offline  
Old 17 February 2019, 01:15   #8
joethezombie
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Idaho
Posts: 24
Not yet. I've been playing around in the emulator for the moment. It'll be some days before I can get back to my real hardware. I'll be sure to update everyone when I can.
joethezombie is offline  
Old 22 February 2019, 21:10   #9
pneron
Registered User

pneron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Boston MA
Posts: 1
Can I install AMIX on A2000...here are my specs: Blizzard 68060 SCSI-II DMA Controller 68060 @ 50 MHz?
I believe the specs are "High-End acceleration board for the AMIGA 2000 with 50 MH-68060 processor with FPU and MMU for
highest and maximum performance"
http://amiga.resource.cx/manual/Blizzard2060.pdf

Last edited by pneron; 22 February 2019 at 21:19.
pneron is offline  
Old 22 February 2019, 21:44   #10
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,033
No, AMIX requires a 68020 or 68030 and a Commodore SCSI controller (A2090 or A2091).
mark_k is offline  
Old 22 February 2019, 23:37   #11
k0x
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Ostrava
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by joethezombie View Post
I’ve 16MB RAM and I do have an A4066 EthernetPlus. Good thinking running winuae under wine if fs-uae gives me problems... Thanks!

So you are the "#$G#$#$r" who bought the 3000UX from amibay while breaking the forum rules?!
k0x is offline  
Old 23 February 2019, 02:40   #12
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 941
Why not go for a NetBSD install?
Hedeon is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How To: Install AMIX in FS-UAE braddock support.Amix 9 25 March 2017 23:01
Using tape with Amix Amiga_CDTV support.Amix 3 22 February 2016 20:04
AMIX tape error fire_lizard support.Amix 4 13 June 2015 04:08
HOWTO: add software to AMIX in WinUAE post-install Noth support.Amix 0 04 June 2015 17:07
Tape Drive in Winuae quicksylver support.WinUAE 7 11 August 2003 05:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08427 seconds with 15 queries