English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. Asm / Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 October 2017, 17:14   #61
Nightfox
Registered User

Nightfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 225
Ah that makes sense, thanks Photon! I knew your demo starter code was perfect already and it must've been something wrong on my end
Nightfox is offline  
Old 24 October 2017, 22:32   #62
NorthWay
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Grimstad / Norway
Posts: 523
Would a Forbid() have stopped AsmOne from being creative, or is that an async operation picked up by input.device or something?
NorthWay is offline  
Old 25 October 2017, 11:57   #63
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 820
Quote:
Originally Posted by NorthWay View Post
Would a Forbid() have stopped AsmOne from being creative, or is that an async operation picked up by input.device or something?
Yes. Although unlikely, the screen switch could also be performed by the user at the critical point, so finding a fix/workaround is probably a good idea..
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 01 November 2017, 22:30   #64
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,591
The logical assumption is that your assembler IDE sets up the environment options you specify before executing your code. In this case, it should mean that your first line of code is executed in an NTSC screen mode. One of the lines of code turning off the interrupts should reasonably not affect anything, since there's a line of code in the startup that turns off the interrupts already.
Photon is offline  
Old 14 May 2018, 01:22   #65
Seboss
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Grenoble / France
Posts: 7
To make sure the program runs in the expected screenmode/resolution, is it required to setup a new Screen via system calls or is there some way to poke the hardware to get it to run the program in - say - PAL mode regardless of the screen mode of the IDE or Workbench?

EDIT: sorry Photon if that's a question you address at some point in AsmSkool. Still working my way up from episode 21, and it's not something that has been mentioned yet at this point, if I'm not mistaken.
Seboss is offline  
Old 14 May 2018, 10:36   #66
ross
Sum, ergo Cogito

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,366
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seboss View Post
...is there some way to poke the hardware to get it to run the program in - say - PAL mode regardless of the screen mode of the IDE or Workbench?
Yes, if you have an ECS Amiga you can, after the standard system take over setup, set PAL bit in BEAMCON0.
So a
move.w #$20,$dff1dc
works.
ross is offline  
Old 14 May 2018, 18:27   #67
Leffmann
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,203
BEAMCON0 and the other registers part of the display generator circuitry are black magic best left to be handled by Intuition and Graphics IMO. Make your setup code open a screen, that way you get output on the native video (if Workbench is running on RTG) and can select PAL/NTSC at the same time.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 26 May 2018, 15:40   #68
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,591
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seboss View Post
To make sure the program runs in the expected screenmode/resolution, is it required to setup a new Screen via system calls or is there some way to poke the hardware to get it to run the program in - say - PAL mode regardless of the screen mode of the IDE or Workbench?

EDIT: sorry Photon if that's a question you address at some point in AsmSkool. Still working my way up from episode 21, and it's not something that has been mentioned yet at this point, if I'm not mistaken.
Soon in the series, interfacing with the OS is added and in episode 36, this is replaced with a Startup proper. This takes over the system cleanly and shows a PAL screen.

In the first post, the problem turned out to be a combination of an NTSC mode used in Workbench on a PAL machine and one of the options in his Assembler forcing that mode temporarily in the handoff moment from the Assembler to the running demo code. Unchecking the box fixed it (and all other PAL stuff he would like to run from inside the Assembler!)

You can start an Intuition screen and then take over the system as Leffman suggests, but it's not required.
Photon is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can anyone work with the code from this game...? Peter Coders. General 3 09 November 2009 17:19
WinUAE: Sumea Demo doesn't work properly Leonid support.WinUAE 7 06 May 2008 21:33
Rocket ranger code wheel won't work paul9090 support.Games 32 19 February 2002 00:30
Can anyone make this demo work? Ziaxx support.Demos 20 02 January 2002 22:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07217 seconds with 14 queries