English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. Asm / Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 April 2016, 12:34   #21
phx
Natteravn

phx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Herford / Germany
Posts: 1,019
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
Any sprite DMA should be changed only when bitplanes have been off until end of line, such as after $12c for a normal display window or at vblank/"EOF". Then there's no need for null sprites.
Really? I didn't know that. You're saying that when I switch off sprite DMA at an hpos after $12c the sprite will be automatically disarmed and forgets its last data in SPRxDAT? What does it have to do with bitplane DMA?

Quote:
I've stopped caring about the floppy drive light It's not that big a deal. Look at the screen instead cos something awesome just loaded!!
Sure.
But the motor is running, producing this scratching noise which tortures your floppy disks...
phx is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 April 2016, 20:06   #22
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,452
Just less offended today, that's all. And hopefully floppy drives are manufactured to not harm disks by turning on the motor, else we have a slight design flaw

The key to avoid the infamous running crap sprites is to do the one-off pointer writes (change pointer, not DMA as I incorrectly wrote above!) when sprite DMA is not running.

How do you know it's not running? A simple way is to only change sprite pointers during vertical blanking of the screen. If you change them while bitplanes, coppers, and interrupts are running, you will not be 100% sure it won't cause crap. If you WaitTOF(), you are usually somewhere below line $0, but if you move the mouse as WaitTOF() executes, you could be well down on the screen, perhaps in the middle of the mouse pointer sprite. Likewise, the OS screen could be overscan, so that waiting for line $12c is not low enough. Turning off interrupts and waiting for $138 is the lowest you can go without wasting a whole extra frame before your program starts.

If bitplanes are off, sprite DMA will also be turned off. Some latch. From memory this happens just before DIWSTOP(?), I'm sure Toni can give the details of the behavior.
Photon is offline  
Old 03 April 2016, 22:30   #23
phx
Natteravn

phx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Herford / Germany
Posts: 1,019
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
The key to avoid the infamous running crap sprites is to do the one-off pointer writes (change pointer, not DMA as I incorrectly wrote above!) when sprite DMA is not running.
Ahh, yes, that's correct of course.
phx is offline  
Old 30 October 2017, 18:27   #24
jarre
Registered User

jarre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Holland
Posts: 135
i have a mouse pointer onscreen, when the program starts it's gone, till i exit then it is back, what in the program can cause this.....which adress is responsible for visability of the mouse pointer..??? what to move in and out to disable / enable the mousepointer???

Last edited by jarre; 30 October 2017 at 18:39.
jarre is offline  
Old 30 October 2017, 18:59   #25
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,586
You need to enable sprite DMA.
StingRay is offline  
Old 30 October 2017, 20:22   #26
jarre
Registered User

jarre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Holland
Posts: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
You need to enable sprite DMA.
Example please....adress and what ro put in..?
jarre is offline  
Old 01 November 2017, 22:45   #27
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,452
move.w #$8020,DMACON

But you must set it while sprite DMA is off (raster wait until offscreen, or put in vertical blank interrupt) or else risk rolling sprites.

A better way is to add an instruction at the top of your copper list, this ensures that the DMA channel state is changed at the correct time.

dc.w $96,$8020
Photon is offline  
Old 02 November 2017, 00:06   #28
jarre
Registered User

jarre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Holland
Posts: 135
thanks, go look at it..
jarre is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VideoBackup - restore in Winuae ? wlcina support.Hardware 38 11 February 2016 21:56
Backup and restore to new CF hard drive melbourneben! support.Other 8 31 August 2013 19:39
Diavolo backup: anyone able to restore this? andreas support.Apps 4 13 October 2008 13:32
Request: System close/restore Ray Norrish Coders. General 2 26 May 2006 14:05
Backup/Restore Hard Drive rlake support.Apps 10 21 May 2002 00:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16354 seconds with 13 queries