English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.CD32 Conversion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 November 2016, 13:43   #1
Cobe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Belgrade / Serbia
Age: 35
Posts: 589
CD32 available free ram differences

As we know we can start a game on CD32 in two ways. You can insert the disc before turning it on or turn it on, see the lovely color cycling animation and then insert the disc.
What is also known is that Worms don't work if the disc is inserted before you turn on the CD32. They load but crash before actual gameplay.
The other game, Wendetta 2175, if the CD is inserted before power up you'll get the message 'not enough free ram'.

So I wanted to see is it really more free ram available if the game is ran after startup animation.
And I wanted to see all the differences so I created 4 isos(attached). Two with CD32 trademark, one that has freeanim command in startup-sequence and one that doesn't. And two with CDTV trademark. One without setpatch command in startup-sequence and one with setpatch. The only other command in common is Avail so I could see how much ram is available. I wasn't after maximum free ram settings so there's no addXXk, avail flush, tweaking the iso settings, dir and data cash.

I've done testing with WinUAE 3.3.0 CD32 Quickstart

The numbers are like this:

CD32 turned on with disc inside
______________________ AVAIL__ LARGEST
CD32.TM WITH FREEANIM 1901728 1854688
CD32.TM W/O FREEANIM_ 1818984 1811632
CDTV.TM ______________ 1900936 1898104
CDTV.TM WITH SETPATCH 1900224 1886800

Disc inserted after power up
CD32.TM WITH FREEANIM 1901056 1889592
CD32.TM W/O FREEANIM_ 1817184 1200496
CDTV.TM ______________ 1900936 1898104
CDTV.TM WITH SETPATCH 1900224 1886800

So there really are differences in available free ram depending on whether the disc was inserted before or after turning on CD32. But there isnt more free if the disc is inserted after power up, there's little less but the thing is that largest free mem block is noticeably larger.

What would be interesting to know is what is actually happening when CD32 boots and what startup animation actually does.
Attached Files
File Type: 7z AVAIL.7z (14.3 KB, 47 views)
Cobe is offline  
Old 16 November 2016, 14:33   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,625
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Must be something to do with Animation. You could try remaking the CD's that play up, but just tweak the buffers etc etc. If I recall, ROTR is a pain. If you set buffers to hi, it will skip all cinimatics.
FOL is offline  
Old 16 November 2016, 19:04   #3
HelloBeautiful
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Helsinki
Posts: 60
It's a known bug. You have to call an OS function to clear the sprites unless you let the animation finish.
HelloBeautiful is offline  
Old 16 November 2016, 19:48   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Did anybody ever look into modifying the Kickstart to fix this or remove/change the anim?
Akira is offline  
Old 16 November 2016, 20:04   #5
Cobe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Belgrade / Serbia
Age: 35
Posts: 589
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Must be something to do with Animation. You could try remaking the CD's that play up, but just tweak the buffers etc etc. If I recall, ROTR is a pain. If you set buffers to hi, it will skip all cinimatics.
Tweaking the buffers would increase or decrease the amount of free ram for sure. But still there will be the difference in available ram if you put the disc before or after you turn on CD32.

Quote:
Originally Posted by HelloBeautiful View Post
It's a known bug. You have to call an OS function to clear the sprites unless you let the animation finish.
You don't have to watch the whole initial animation or hear the whole tune cause the animation is short, then picture behind just color cycle infinitely. You'll see the whole animation anyway cause it's shorter then the time needed for CD32 to access the disc. It only meters that you let it start by not inserting the disc before you turn on CD32. And the more important is what you say os function or freeanim command that clears sprites and probably something more.. If you don't do that you you'll have little less ram but largest block available will be just 1,2mb. And this ending animation has to be played to the end. If it's not than you've done something wrong, like puting CD32.TM in CDTV.TM header. So it looks to me that freeanim does some memory defragmentation too. I wouldn't know how to explain that the largest free mem block is bigger after the start and clear ending of animation then in case if animation isn't started at all.
Cobe is offline  
Old 16 November 2016, 20:31   #6
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,625
Send a message via MSN to FOL
I have noticed, if you dont use freeanim in your startup-sequence, once it reads disc it resets the cd32 to load disc. If freeanim is used, it removes ks screen and brings up just cd32 logo and clears to load.

Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk
FOL is offline  
Old 16 November 2016, 20:39   #7
Cobe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Belgrade / Serbia
Age: 35
Posts: 589
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
I have noticed, if you dont use freeanim in your startup-sequence, once it reads disc it resets the cd32 to load disc. If freeanim is used, it removes ks screen and brings up just cd32 logo and clears to load.

Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk
CDTV.TM resets CD32.
Cobe is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
differences a1200 vs cd32 ? turrican3 support.Hardware 12 27 September 2013 07:38
Free of charge: A500 motherboard, RAM upgrade, etc. junosix MarketPlace 15 17 January 2013 14:18
Show free chip ram in Blitz2? Coagulus Coders. Blitz Basic 3 21 September 2012 14:56
Free : ATI 4MB RAM upgrades alexh MarketPlace 15 13 November 2009 21:45
differences in ram consuming winuae vs real 1200 _ThEcRoW support.WinUAE 9 02 May 2006 13:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06655 seconds with 16 queries