English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Nostalgia & memories

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 May 2013, 13:20   #61
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 50
Posts: 2,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrs Beanbag View Post
no problem, just compress the data!

how? is that even possible and be readable after? i dont know.it would be fun to find out.
roy bates is offline  
Old 28 May 2013, 14:14   #62
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,728
Quote:
Originally Posted by diablothe2nd View Post
Why did Commodore choose to go for roms that aren't reprogrammable?? especially knowing that any bugs and updates cannot be fixed/applied?
I imagine that flash memory didn't exist or was too expensive back then. They considered the OS stable enough to freeze it into a ROM. For those machines which were ready before the OS was, they made it possible to load the Kickstart from disk (A1000, A3000).

I find it more stupid that they packed a whole operating system into the ROM but in order to activate it you still need a floppy disk. This floppy disk does nothing but call a specific ROM routine. This could as well be done from a button in the early startup menu. Everything needed to run a program is contained in the ROM.
thomas is offline  
Old 28 May 2013, 15:18   #63
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,113
I guess they chosse ROMs because it was cheaper. Bug fixing was/is done with SetPatch. They exists several bugfixes from user.

Selfmade ROMs should be loaded from HD. Build one is more or less easy. With Remus just load your ROM and click on build. Then you have one. If it works, replace ROM modules.
daxb is offline  
Old 28 May 2013, 17:05   #64
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,111
Flash memory was first available mid 1980s and big enough (and probably very very expensive) flash chips appeared early 1990s. (1992-93 or so)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 May 2013, 18:22   #65
Cymru
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Dorathea/AT
Posts: 371
Amiga questions you've always been too embarrassed to ask

Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
I imagine that flash memory didn't exist or was too expensive back then. They considered the OS stable enough to freeze it into a ROM. For those machines which were ready before the OS was, they made it possible to load the Kickstart from disk (A1000, A3000).

I find it more stupid that they packed a whole operating system into the ROM but in order to activate it you still need a floppy disk. This floppy disk does nothing but call a specific ROM routine. This could as well be done from a button in the early startup menu. Everything needed to run a program is contained in the ROM.
Perhaps they were just following the PC's and Macs of the period not wanting the Amiga to be looked upon as another C64?
Cymru is offline  
Old 28 May 2013, 19:12   #66
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
Quote:
Originally Posted by roy bates View Post
how? is that even possible and be readable after? i dont know.it would be fun to find out.
You could compress it with powerpacker or lha or anything, decompress to RAM: from the startup-sequence, or I guess if we had the source code of the KickRom executable we could code a decompression routine into it. It's possible, anyway. It shouldn't be a very difficult thing to code from scratch if you knew what you were doing, I bet Leffmann could do it.
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 28 May 2013, 19:37   #67
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 50
Posts: 2,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrs Beanbag View Post
You could compress it with powerpacker or lha or anything, decompress to RAM: from the startup-sequence, or I guess if we had the source code of the KickRom executable we could code a decompression routine into it. It's possible, anyway. It shouldn't be a very difficult thing to code from scratch if you knew what you were doing, I bet Leffmann could do it.


hmm interesting,i dont know how useful it would be from floppy though.
but it would be fun to see if its possible.
roy bates is offline  
Old 28 May 2013, 20:02   #68
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
you could possibly design a ROM that decompressed itself to RAM at startup, would be even more interesting.
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 28 May 2013, 20:03   #69
Cymru
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Dorathea/AT
Posts: 371
Amiga questions you've always been too embarrassed to ask

Rather than compression (a very different and complex topic), if one were intent on building a large "ROM," then one could use Cosmo's ROMY (for sale on Amiga.org), FlashKick, or Deneb.
Cymru is offline  
Old 28 May 2013, 20:09   #70
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
compression is simple, I have written my own for Mr Beanbag
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 28 May 2013, 20:13   #71
Cymru
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Dorathea/AT
Posts: 371
Amiga questions you've always been too embarrassed to ask

I'm sure you have; does he enjoy having it compressed?
Cymru is offline  
Old 28 May 2013, 20:19   #72
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
he wouldn't fit on a single disk without it :P
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 05 June 2013, 23:34   #73
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 968
What the frell was this supposed to be:

Lord Aga is offline  
Old 05 June 2013, 23:36   #74
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 1,232
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Aga View Post
What the frell was this supposed to be:
looks like testing pads. used to check the integrity of the board before shipping
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 05 June 2013, 23:56   #75
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,477
Pah, clock port without any pins, might be rev 2B.

Last edited by zipper; 06 June 2013 at 00:01.
zipper is offline  
Old 06 June 2013, 00:02   #76
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 1,232
Quote:
Originally Posted by zipper View Post
Pah, clock port without any pins, might be rev 2B.
the clockport is nearer the bottom (out of shot of this image)

edit, saying that, the one in the image is P9A and the clockport is P9B... a quick glance at the photos doesn't reveal the connections to both being linked. would be silly to use valuable space to put two on there, surely?
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 06 June 2013, 00:52   #77
Jack Burton
It's all in the reflexes!
Jack Burton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Wingkong warehouses
Posts: 156
Why the windows can't be moved past the borders on Amiga OS (like on some other OS that I forgot the name ) ? Was it a kind of limitation or because the guys simply didn't think about this feature ?
Jack Burton is offline  
Old 06 June 2013, 00:55   #78
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,770
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Aga View Post
What the frell was this supposed to be:
According to this, it belongs together with P9B which has the clock port pins. When they made the 1200, they weren't sure whether it should have 1 or 2MB chipmem, so the connector would be used in case it was born with 1MB to place a 1MB upgrade board. Since it ended up having 2MB, there was no use for the connector.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Burton View Post
Why the windows can't be moved past the borders on Amiga OS (like on some other OS that I forgot the name ) ? Was it a kind of limitation or because the guys simply didn't think about this feature ?
Maybe they opted for maximum realism? If I push papers off beyond the edges of my desk, they will fall to the floor.
demolition is offline  
Old 06 June 2013, 09:04   #79
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 1,232
oh wow well that's my "learn something new everyday"
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 06 June 2013, 10:40   #80
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 968
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
According to this, it belongs together with P9B which has the clock port pins. When they made the 1200, they weren't sure whether it should have 1 or 2MB chipmem, so the connector would be used in case it was born with 1MB to place a 1MB upgrade board. Since it ended up having 2MB, there was no use for the connector.
Best explanation so far
Lord Aga is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gamebase Amiga - 2 Questions Fiery Phoenix New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 13 August 2012 13:31
Amiga CD32 questions pubzombie New to Emulation or Amiga scene 26 24 January 2010 17:27
A few general Amiga questions. Hougham support.Hardware 6 30 April 2008 23:13
Amiga A4000 Questions mfletcher support.Hardware 8 29 April 2008 11:51
Amiga 600 Questions JDunlap support.Hardware 14 20 January 2008 20:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11641 seconds with 14 queries