English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.CD32 Conversion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 September 2018, 21:33   #21
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,556
works fine here and for a lot of people... Version 3.0 is a bit old now. Toni did some enhancements for CD32 emulation. Maybe try to upgrade to version 4. Do you have music in the menu?

I tested both .cue files with quickstart before uploading.
jotd is offline  
Old 17 September 2018, 22:04   #22
Mrz
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 208
btw,


how good are those CD32 emulators which come with the squirrel and the one which come with ASIMCDFS ? I never tested them
Mrz is offline  
Old 17 September 2018, 22:24   #23
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,556
this is beginning to become off-topic. If you're asking "how good are they to run Gods on CD32", the answer is still: nope. CD32 read routines used needs AKIKO to work. The only emulator which works is ... WinUAE ...
jotd is offline  
Old 17 September 2018, 22:33   #24
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 40
Posts: 4,891
Daaaamn.... I have CD32 somewhere, but where?
Predseda is offline  
Old 17 September 2018, 22:35   #25
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,556
someone tested it successfully on real hardware CD32 ? If you do and it doesn't work, I'm not going to refund the lost CDs but if you are able to run Earok CD32 & beer compilation, that one should also work, unless I have introduced a very nasty bug in CD32 loading routines recently, that doesn't show on WinUAE.
jotd is offline  
Old 18 September 2018, 01:39   #26
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,304
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gzegzolka View Post
And it doesn't work both Gods and Wonderdog freeze on winuae (I use version 3.0 and 2.4, both with default quickstart cd32) before first level starts. It boots, show first screens, menu, load level1 and freeze.
for me it works with 3.6 beta 4 !!! I know it's strange to use a beta !

But it works well for me.
You should post your config file and perhaps update your winuae to the last available.
ps: good works jotd !! Iw as surprise by the precision when i died the music just stopped with no latence and come back really fastly when my player comeback !! it makes it really pro !! chapeau bas !
turrican3 is offline  
Old 18 September 2018, 10:56   #27
Gzegzolka
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Warszawa / Polska
Posts: 1,176
I have checked latest winuae and now both games works fine.
Gzegzolka is offline  
Old 18 September 2018, 11:41   #28
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,901
3.4 or newer needed.

3.4 implemented totally undocumented (and totally unused, my CD audio hardware player most likely is the only one that uses it..) Akiko non-DMA CD command/response transmit/receive support.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 September 2018, 13:09   #29
Mrz
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 208
ok I tested the game and works fine here on winuae 4
the music from sega is the same as the pc mt32 version,
excepting the pc music is a bit superior
[ Show youtube player ]

however I liked the sega music, the music in level 2 is better than the PC version
I'm going to stay with this game without changing the tracks
the best music in this game is on level 1, specially the pc version
all the other levels music is not very nice for me
Mrz is offline  
Old 18 September 2018, 14:00   #30
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,556
@Mrz please share your tracks !!
@Toni I didn't remember that it's not used anywhere! amazing. Because it's quite simple. A lot of CD-audio games could have been written with this...
jotd is offline  
Old 18 September 2018, 14:09   #31
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,304
jotd,
you leave the amiga intro music, and i love this track !
But could it be possible to make a way to play a cdda instead if we want ??
turrican3 is offline  
Old 18 September 2018, 14:24   #32
Amigajay
醉拳
Amigajay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: England
Posts: 1,891
This and Wonderdog working under Winuae now i updated it at last! Anyone confirm both these games work on real hardware?
Amigajay is offline  
Old 18 September 2018, 14:29   #33
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 44
Gods doesn't work on my TF328 equipped CD32. It loads for a while and just stays on a black screen. Burnt it the way I always do, Maxell cd-r, 16x speed (all my other cd-r's work fine).

Haven't tried Wonderdog.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amigajay View Post
This and Wonderdog working under Winuae now i updated it at last! Anyone confirm both these games work on real hardware?
wairnair is offline  
Old 18 September 2018, 15:23   #34
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,555
Try it without TF328, remember that on my CD32 SX32 some games on CD (original) did not work.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 18 September 2018, 15:23   #35
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,304
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
Adding the animation has already been done (CDXL of the video on youtube, I think Galahad released a version with this). This ISO isn't distributed by "official" channels like Amigajay or such. But they can rebuild the ISO with animations, it's not a problem. Not sure I want to do that myself ATM. Concentrating on the music coding part, soon a new game...
where can we find the cd32 version with cdxl ???
I tried to find it but it seems the link doesn't work anymore.
all links are dead ! https://www.indieretronews.com/2015/...ease-with.html
turrican3 is offline  
Old 18 September 2018, 16:52   #36
Mrz
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
@Mrz please share your tracks !!
I don't have the pc midi files of this game
I was looking for them in the web but I could not found them
there is a site with tons of mids from games but unfortunately god's midis are not there
Mrz is offline  
Old 18 September 2018, 21:14   #37
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,556
okay there seem to be an issue either with the new CD32load or with the format of the ISO. It cannot be the audio itself since no audio is playing at start, either on Wonderdog or on Gods.
Don't test on real hardware further, I think you'll just get black screens and wasted CDs (damn this is frustrating)

Toni is going to help me with real hardware tests (he has a floppy). As soon as I get my CD32/TF328 back & working (CD not working right now!), I'll be able to test/debug this, and some long-time annoying issue with Mortal Kombat II and Chaos Engine 2 AGA which are working under emulation and not on real HW!!

And no, I'm not going to replace the intro music by some custom music. Just because the track is perfectly synchronized with the credits visual. Also, this is more work to remove the music play, that would require an option to use cd tracks or not, and I've got more important stuff to do, sorry.
jotd is offline  
Old 18 September 2018, 22:05   #38
Amigajay
醉拳
Amigajay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: England
Posts: 1,891
How are you building the iso?
Amigajay is offline  
Old 18 September 2018, 22:45   #39
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,556
using mkisofs + some Patrik scripts. I admit this is bad and I should use ISOCD/ISOCDWin but it was reported as working before (although bad when there are a lot of files because of breadth stuff I don't fully get... so the seek/search speed isn't optimal)

I have asked Toni if such things could work on WinUAE but not on the real console, waiting for the answer (sometimes WinUAE is reaaaaally nice with HDs which boot only on the emu and crash on the real machine, so maybe it's the same with CDs).

I must admit I'm using this because I'm lazy and this is fully batched. ISOCD needs to fire the emulator, ISOCDWin is good but doesn't have a batch mode I know of (and when I tried it on real HW, my console was dying so it didn't work, but it's probably a HW problem)

@turrican3: Galahad must have the .ISO with cdxl.
jotd is offline  
Old 18 September 2018, 22:59   #40
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,555
jotd have you ever tried MasterISO on AmigaOS, you can create the ISO in a few seconds. I have created many CDs for my 2 CD32s and they have always worked perfectly.
MasterISO you can use from WinUAE, look at my old video:


[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wonderdog with sfx & audio tracks jotd project.CD32 Conversion 45 19 September 2018 21:42
Audio Tracks Seiya support.WinUAE 2 04 May 2017 19:23
Trauma Zero 1.1 CD Audio tracks hexaae support.WinUAE 12 12 December 2010 23:00
T-zer0 and CD audio tracks PopoCop support.Games 11 25 July 2009 16:27
Best CD32 audio tracks jotd Retrogaming General Discussion 28 15 May 2008 11:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08517 seconds with 15 queries