English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 December 2016, 23:24   #21
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 837
I don't think a new thread is needed, we can use this one right?

Jens published impressive details on the ACA500plus!! https://icomp.de/shop-icomp/en/shop/...CA500plus.html

I'm still in doubt whether I want to get my A500 out of the closet, as I already have an A1200, A3000, A4000 and CD32 operational. But both this and the vampire are tempting.

I have a rev5 board and a 512 KB Memory expansion (battery removed). Is it enough to get a newer Fat Agnus and Denise (and some backup CIA 8520s as they tend to break down a lot) to get it working with the 1 MB chipmem hack of the ACA500plus?
spudje is offline  
Old 12 December 2016, 05:40   #22
azuvix
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 18
Well dang, no wonder they're sold out.
azuvix is offline  
Old 12 December 2016, 08:12   #23
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,826
They haven't been in stock yet, so I doubt anyone has had the chance to order one yet.
Jope is offline  
Old 12 December 2016, 11:04   #24
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,736
The features of the ACA500plus sounds very nice indeed. I see several innovative features and I think it is how the ACA500 always should have been.

It is very much directed towards people who has an old A500 in the closet and just want to use it again without too much hassle.
demolition is offline  
Old 12 December 2016, 13:34   #25
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,251
Quote:
Originally Posted by spudje View Post
I have a rev5 board and a 512 KB Memory expansion (battery removed). Is it enough to get a newer Fat Agnus and Denise (and some backup CIA 8520s as they tend to break down a lot) to get it working with the 1 MB chipmem hack of the ACA500plus?
Yes, if you insert the 8372a Agnus in the Rev.5 board, it will just work with 1M Chipram and no further soldering. Denise does not make a difference there, only Agnus is responsible for the size of available Chipram.

Jens

Last edited by Schoenfeld; 12 December 2016 at 14:26.
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 12 December 2016, 15:27   #26
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,839
Is there an upgrade path for existing ACA500 users, other than sell it and buy the ACA500plus?
BarryB is offline  
Old 12 December 2016, 15:52   #27
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,251
Sorry, no upgrade program. However, you may be able to sell your old model easily, as the ACA500 is still a good card, probably wanted by a lot of people. Maybe a few less, now that all features of the new card are known :-)

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 12 December 2016, 16:00   #28
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,736
Used ACA500 has until now been quite sought after so I imagine you will be able to sell it without significant loss. It is also cheaper than the new version so some people might be fine with the old version if they don't need the new features.
demolition is offline  
Old 12 December 2016, 16:45   #29
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,839
How long before the plus is on sale again?
BarryB is offline  
Old 12 December 2016, 16:51   #30
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,736
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
How long before the plus is on sale again?
Again? It is a new product which has not launched yet.
demolition is offline  
Old 12 December 2016, 16:53   #31
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,839
Ah! I meant how long before it's on sale, didn't mean to put 'again'.
BarryB is offline  
Old 12 December 2016, 17:33   #32
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,251
I am waiting for a confirmation from the service company that makes the plastic parts that go under the CF card slots. Once I know when these will be shipped, I can give a delivery date, and once I have that, I'll start taking orders. It'll be tight before Xmas, but DHL promises to deliver on dec. 24th if the parcel has been shipped on or before dec. 23rd, "high noon". That's for Germany only, though.

For all EU customers, it will most likely arrive between Xmas and new year's, and if you're on a different continent, it will most likely not arrive this year any more.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 12 December 2016, 18:04   #33
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,839
PM me when you're taking orders so I don't miss out
BarryB is offline  
Old 12 December 2016, 18:30   #34
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,251
Added two more passages to the product description: Up to three clock port devices (due to support of clock ports on the A1200 accelerator), make use of RTC, wherever it's connected (Trapdoor, ACA500plus clock port, A1200 accelerator) and most of all: The Cloaking device.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 12 December 2016, 20:13   #35
Signman
Registered User

Signman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Michigan
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Added two more passages to the product description: Up to three clock port devices (due to support of clock ports on the A1200 accelerator), make use of RTC, wherever it's connected (Trapdoor, ACA500plus clock port, A1200 accelerator) and most of all: The Cloaking device.

Jens
According to treaty with Romulans, cloaking devices are verboten.
(ok, that's geeky)
Signman is online now  
Old 12 December 2016, 20:13   #36
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,839
Cloaking Mode? Hope that doesn't mean it's going to 'disappear' when I come to order one
BarryB is offline  
Old 12 December 2016, 21:24   #37
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,251
Quote:
Originally Posted by Signman View Post
(ok, that's geeky)
The whole product is geeky. If it wasn't for all those details like cycle-exact slowdown for Fastmem (although the chip bus is not available on the outside bus), floppy control and Cloaking device, we could have saved a considerable amount of development time. However, it wouldn't be the same product for both re-entry customers and for geeks like those who are frequent visitors of this forum.

If you're interested, read one of the longest register-level descriptions I have ever written.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 12 December 2016, 21:45   #38
Signman
Registered User

Signman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Michigan
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
The whole product is geeky. If it wasn't for all those details like cycle-exact slowdown for Fastmem (although the chip bus is not available on the outside bus), floppy control and Cloaking device, we could have saved a considerable amount of development time. However, it wouldn't be the same product for both re-entry customers and for geeks like those who are frequent visitors of this forum.

If you're interested, read one of the longest register-level descriptions I have ever written.

Jens
No, I meant my star trek reference. Maybe nerdy would work better.
As far as these computer peripherals I have an end users appreciation for it. Technically, a lot over my head, but interesting.

As far as you link, you could have posted it all in German and I would have understood just as much
Signman is online now  
Old 13 December 2016, 11:18   #39
monkat
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Guildford
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
I am waiting for a confirmation from the service company that makes the plastic parts that go under the CF card slots. Once I know when these will be shipped, I can give a delivery date, and once I have that, I'll start taking orders. It'll be tight before Xmas, but DHL promises to deliver on dec. 24th if the parcel has been shipped on or before dec. 23rd, "high noon". That's for Germany only, though.

For all EU customers, it will most likely arrive between Xmas and new year's, and if you're on a different continent, it will most likely not arrive this year any more.

Jens
Can I ask if this is going to be well stocked? I'm keen to get one but with no (I believe) pre-order opportunities or signup for email notifications I just hope I hear about it going on sale and don't want to miss out

Thanks!
monkat is offline  
Old 13 December 2016, 12:05   #40
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 43
Posts: 685
I noticed an original one on ebay recently for £299. Its value will soon tumble when this new version appears.
Superman is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aca500 cfaux elpiloto support.Hardware 0 30 December 2014 23:35
ACA500 in A2000 - possible or not? amigoun support.Hardware 3 21 November 2014 20:09
ACA500 slowdown DonutKing support.Hardware 0 15 April 2014 13:50
ACA500 install gurth support.Hardware 19 23 March 2014 23:16
ACA500 - Who Will Sell This? Smakar support.Hardware 6 01 March 2013 10:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10850 seconds with 16 queries