English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 August 2019, 08:43   #1
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,260
Exe not bootable .... why ?

Hi guys

I noticed this a lot of times, but never asked before

In the zone there's a disk which contain an exe (a demo by Necropolis)

Disk simply boot the exe

The disk works fine

But, and this is the strange thing, if you extract the exe from the disk and launch it, you will get the message "the selected floppy disk image is not bootable"

I guess this is something related to the size of the exe

It should be too big to fit on a single disk

But the disk from which the exe comes from works fine, so there's something i'm missing here

Someone has some nice explanation for this ?

Thanks, chip
chip is online now  
Old 01 August 2019, 08:48   #2
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 3,218
Why would you try to boot an executable file?
Hewitson is offline  
Old 01 August 2019, 08:51   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,933
Lots of text. Not much useful details..

Exact size of file? Perhaps it is FFS disk which has more capacity?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 August 2019, 08:54   #4
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,260
File size is 857.608 bytes
chip is online now  
Old 01 August 2019, 09:27   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,933
Quote:
Originally Posted by chip View Post
File size is 857.608 bytes
It won't fit in normal OFS disk (857608/488 = 1758 blocks needed, disk only has 1760 blocks but bootblock takes 2 blocks, root directory + bitmap takes another two, file header takes 1, s/startup-sequence takes 3 blocks, 1 file header, 1 directory header and 1 data block. Not including possible extension blocks.).

Original disk most likely is FFS formatted (=works only on KS 2.0+, only 1676 blocks needed to store the file data).

Perhaps UAE exe to disk could use FFS automatically if selected KS ROM is 2.0+. But on the other hand, too large for OFS but still fits in FFS is quite narrow size range..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 August 2019, 09:34   #6
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,260
Thanks for explanation Toni
chip is online now  
Old 01 August 2019, 23:41   #7
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,748
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
Why would you try to boot an executable file?
I have a LOT of demos that have exe extensions in addition to adf files, and a lot of them boot directly from 1.3/2.0/3.1 boot screens. For those that don't, I just run them from WB instead. It's just a case of testing to find out which is which.
Foebane is offline  
Old 10 August 2019, 08:09   #8
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,980
Quote:
Originally Posted by chip View Post
But, and this is the strange thing, if you extract the exe from the disk and launch it, you will get the message "the selected floppy disk image is not bootable"

I guess this is something related to the size of the exe

Thanks, chip
If you're talking about the floppy named "Necropolis-Back2Living" I have no problem running the executable extract named "demo", what OS are you using?

Also "demo" is a compacted file its real size is "2,106,454 bytes".


----- Italiano ----


Se stai parlando del floppy nominato "Necropolis-Back2Living" io non ho nessun problema ad eseguire l'eseguibile estratto di nome "demo", che OS stai utilizzando?

Inoltre "demo" è un file compattato la sua reale dimensione è "2.106.454 byte"
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 10 August 2019, 08:36   #9
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,260
I'm using WinUAE Quickstart panel, A1200 if i well remember
chip is online now  
Old 10 August 2019, 08:43   #10
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,980
I tried the Quickstart A1200 with OS 3.0 and OS 3.1 standard and found no problem.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 10 August 2019, 08:51   #11
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,260
I'm using WinUAE 4.2.0 64 bit .... and you ?
chip is online now  
Old 10 August 2019, 09:02   #12
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,980
WinUAE 4.2.1 32Bit, also works well on RTG systems, successfully tested also with AFA One
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 10 August 2019, 09:07   #13
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,260
So perhaps Toni fixed this with the new version of WinUAE
chip is online now  
Old 10 August 2019, 09:10   #14
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,980
No also works well with WinUAE 4.2.0 and precedents, including 3.x.x
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 10 August 2019, 09:12   #15
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,260
Ok, thanks for testing
chip is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EXE On Amiga? 512k support.Apps 5 15 July 2019 17:17
If WinUAE cannot detect your supposedly empty HDD, look for zap.exe or wipe.exe. fmcpma support.WinUAE 5 08 August 2006 00:35
EXE headers Asle request.Other 3 29 July 2006 15:11
.exe games Wavid New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 29 May 2005 17:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07798 seconds with 15 queries