English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 August 2019, 04:08   #1
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,532
Attaching more files then one

Hi Toni,

Two questions if I may...

1. Maybe a bit of a weird request but is it possible to manually attach more then one HDF or LHA file at one time under... I am aware I can add Folder..

'Add Directory or File' and 'Add Hardfile' If I have a selected amount of 10 HDF's and 10 LHA's could i add a batch load of each possibly adding them in alphabetical order like they are listed in windows explorer?

2. The maximum amount of HDF's and or LHA's is 29? once you hit 30 it is not detected in Amiga environment. Is it at all possible to have this expanded at all?

Regards
Ransom
ransom1122 is online now  
Old 07 August 2019, 21:00   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,933
First question probably is why?

Drag and drop method is by design meant to replace old one because in most use cases old drives remaining on WB would get annoying very quickly.

No one should need 30+ Amiga partitions..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 August 2019, 23:25   #3
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,532
When Creating HDFs and LHAs, I have to manually select each of my pre made HDFs and then do the same again with LHAs.
14 HDFs and 14 LHAs is the most I can add as dh29: is not visible.

I was hoping to add HDFs and LHAs in batch (alphabetical order) This will save a lot of click.. click.. target directory. Click. .click activity.
ransom1122 is online now  
Old 15 August 2019, 23:22   #4
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,532
Possible?
ransom1122 is online now  
Old 15 August 2019, 23:29   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,980
If it can be useful, you could save the config with the hard drives so by clicking on the config you will have all your disks loaded.
Or put all your HardFiles in a Windows folder and then once you've selected them all drag and drop them onto WinUAE's Gui.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 16 August 2019, 00:04   #6
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,532
Exactly...
ransom1122 is online now  
Old 16 August 2019, 16:38   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,933
Drag and drop ordering works exactly like in any other program that accepts drag and drop: dragged item is always first, then comes items after the dragged item and finally remaining items from the start of list.

Drag first file to keep the original order.

I can increase item limit but this needs good enough reason because this 100% would not make any sense with any real Amiga config..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old Yesterday, 02:41   #8
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,532
The reason was explained, but yes it doesn't make any sense for a real amiga config. Hence why it is only a winuae thing if possible.

Maybe in Misc tab add an option to allow unrealistic disk attachments. Before multiple drag and drop is allowed?
ransom1122 is online now  
Old Yesterday, 13:20   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,933
Then the question is: how many? This structure is statically allocated (making it dynamic would increase complexity far too much) so sane max is perhaps close to hundred items or so..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old Yesterday, 13:35   #10
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,513
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
First question probably is why?

Drag and drop method is by design meant to replace old one because in most use cases old drives remaining on WB would get annoying very quickly.

No one should need 30+ Amiga partitions..
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Then the question is: how many? This structure is statically allocated (making it dynamic would increase complexity far too much) so sane max is perhaps close to hundred items or so..
I think you've already set the "sane" maximum Toni

@ransom1122; the reason why you want this is so that you can quickly copy files to multiple hard drives when creating self-booting ones for your project.

Ok, might be nice to have but... it's not really standard use of WinUAE; you only use it for the above, and I can't see anybody wanting to add this many .HDFs at once for constant / everyday use...

Surely 30 is enough? You do those, exit WinUAE and move onto the next 30... simple.

Personally, the maximum number of .HDFs that I've ever added for real use is probably 3.

Last edited by DamienD; Yesterday at 13:45.
DamienD is offline  
Old Yesterday, 15:59   #11
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,980
Just what DamienD says, even if some disk happens that has more or less the same content and has the same volume name or partition name could create conflicts especially if these partitions include directories and system files.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old Yesterday, 17:23   #12
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,532
30 is not the maximum hdfs I can use it's 14.

14 HDFs & 14 LHAs In one session. So yes technically it's limited for the things I need done whilst using winuae.

It's Toni's choice, either way it's no big deal. Tom's emu Toni's decision.
ransom1122 is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Attaching and reading real SCSI drive on PC/WinUAE e5frog support.Hardware 27 22 May 2017 15:58
Listing files, loading files and allocating all available chip ram. h0ffman Coders. System 16 04 April 2013 21:24
Attaching a A1200 PCMCIA CC Reset Fix Adaptor roberthazelby support.Hardware 5 24 October 2010 17:15
Attaching Blizzard SCSI Kit in a 1200 Desktop amigarobbo support.Hardware 2 28 May 2010 10:49
Attaching files on the posts oyferder support.Other 1 02 December 2006 19:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08188 seconds with 15 queries