English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 March 2021, 13:23   #4421
torsti76
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Germany, Baden-Wuerttemberg
Posts: 311
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
I'm using a 1280x1024 16bit PC screenmode for workbench, so something is still amiss with your setup

32.983 seconds for pixelomania
Close enough. I'm getting 33.809 in 1280x768x16PC.

I'm beginning to suspect there's some hardware issue here.

One of the major differences between our boards is that yours has a Ramsey 04, while I'm using the somewhat illegitemate Ramsey 07 + DMAC 02 combination. I'm a bit reluctant to try with the Ramsey 04 from my A3000 though. Firstly, because the chip is already missing a corner of its housing and second because of the known socket wear problems we are all beginning to have after faffing about with the DSP...

@Hedeon: What Ramsey, Buster, DMAC versions are you using in your AA3000+?
torsti76 is offline  
Old 04 March 2021, 13:38   #4422
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,923
I think i have a spare ramsey 07 - if I have then I will swap that in and test
trixster is offline  
Old 04 March 2021, 13:59   #4423
torsti76
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Germany, Baden-Wuerttemberg
Posts: 311
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
I think i have a spare ramsey 07 - if I have then I will swap that in and test
Thank you very much!!
torsti76 is offline  
Old 04 March 2021, 14:34   #4424
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,923
ah, sorry - spare dmac and spare buster but no spare ramsey sadly, sorry.
trixster is offline  
Old 04 March 2021, 14:50   #4425
torsti76
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Germany, Baden-Wuerttemberg
Posts: 311
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
ah, sorry - spare dmac and spare buster but no spare ramsey sadly, sorry.
No problem. I can't really imagine that Ramsey should be the problem here, though. I tried without motherboard FastRAM, just the 128 MB on the CS and it still behaves the same. DMA is not at play here, anyway...

What would be fun is to just plug each other's drives in and see if it's dependant on the installation after all. But UK is too far away. :-)

Are you using a SCSI2SD? Than I could send you my installed system as LHA (it's only a few MB, so it's relatively easy to wire-transfer) and you could try on a spare sdcard if your system behaves any different with my setup. You licensed 3.1.4, so we shouldn't have a problem there, either.

Just don't know if you've got enough time to spare...
torsti76 is offline  
Old 04 March 2021, 14:52   #4426
matt3k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: NY / USA
Posts: 149
Well I have a Ramsey 07 and a DMAC 04 in my aa3000+ perhaps swapping will help.

I am using an acard 2000 SCSI to sata. I tried a scsitocf also with same results.

Using Amiga OS 3.1.4.1

I will look to find an 02 as well...

Last edited by matt3k; 04 March 2021 at 14:59.
matt3k is offline  
Old 04 March 2021, 15:15   #4427
torsti76
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Germany, Baden-Wuerttemberg
Posts: 311
Quote:
Originally Posted by matt3k View Post
Well I have a Ramsey 07 and a DMAC 04 in my aa3000+ perhaps swapping will help.
Oh, DMAC 04. Almost noone has this particular setup.
So there is variance between the boards after all.

Quote:
I am using an acard 2000 SCSI to sata. I tried a scsitocf also with same results.
When I asked about the SCSI2SD it wasn't because it would (not) be working. I'm just exploring the possibility to swap entire system partitions between running and non-running setups without having to overwrite harddrive or SSD.

For a SCSI2SD such a swap would be very easy and cheap (as for a SCSI2CF, of course).

The ability to use true removables like CD-ROMs depends entirely on the revision of the SCSI chip, it's not DMAC related afaik.
torsti76 is offline  
Old 04 March 2021, 15:40   #4428
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,923
@torsti76 I’m happy to try your SYS, but it’s easiest if you make an image of your sd card in full and send me that using something like win32diskimager - I don’t really have a properly setup winuae in order to mess around with lha’s of SYS:, so just ‘ burning’ a .img to a spare sd card is the easiest way for me to test even though the upload/download will be greater
trixster is offline  
Old 04 March 2021, 16:05   #4429
torsti76
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Germany, Baden-Wuerttemberg
Posts: 311
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
@torsti76 I’m happy to try your SYS, but it’s easiest if you make an image of your sd card in full and send me that using something like win32diskimager - I don’t really have a properly setup winuae in order to mess around with lha’s of SYS:, so just ‘ burning’ a .img to a spare sd card is the easiest way for me to test even though the upload/download will be greater
Thanks, mate! Will do an image of SYS: and Work: later today and send you a link.
torsti76 is offline  
Old 04 March 2021, 19:33   #4430
Timtheloon
Registered User

Timtheloon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Portsmouth / United Kingdom
Posts: 255
Sonnet 7200 PCI programming

Hi all just tried my A4KT with a BigRamPlus and A3660 to see if it would work with an Apocalypse with 256MB with Mediator mkII

And to my surprise it worked

I’m not use to OS 3.1.4 think classicWB has made me lazy

But here is the basic setup I had to start up two versions of which Amiga because the beta version was not showing my 060 speed on the A3660 think I’m missing some libs/files which are already found in ClassicWB.

But even with this basic setup Warp3D works and quake2 works (no sound) due to the mixer failing at the start

The following pictures are of inside A4KT and screenshot of its showconfig. There is a FastATA but I’m using it without its driver because it always seems to freeze I believe it doesn’t like Kickstart 3.1.4




Last edited by Timtheloon; 04 March 2021 at 20:00.
Timtheloon is offline  
Old 04 March 2021, 19:37   #4431
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,923
I thought A4000T’s were scarce!? It seems like literally everyone but me has one!
trixster is offline  
Old 04 March 2021, 19:39   #4432
Hedeon
PPC Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,459
Reminds me to get my A3000T in working order.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 04 March 2021, 19:41   #4433
Timtheloon
Registered User

Timtheloon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Portsmouth / United Kingdom
Posts: 255
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
I thought A4000T’s were scarce!? It seems like literally everyone but me has one!


I had to hunt high and low for this one, Luckily I got it from a friend but still cost me a grand, 2 years ago and I had to get hese to fix my mobo

Last edited by Timtheloon; 04 March 2021 at 19:55.
Timtheloon is offline  
Old 04 March 2021, 19:44   #4434
Timtheloon
Registered User

Timtheloon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Portsmouth / United Kingdom
Posts: 255
The reason I was surprised it works is because I thought it wouldn't work with the mediator set with winsize closed for 512Mb

but I thought I would try due to me still being able to access the original Mobo Zorro slots which you don't normally have access to on a normal mediator (i.e. not built on the mediator by elbox) because usually it states that the bigram is not compatible with a mediator

So Im gonna try and get my OS 3.1.4 build working better and then see if I can give you the full results of this system

Last edited by Timtheloon; 04 March 2021 at 19:52.
Timtheloon is offline  
Old 04 March 2021, 20:05   #4435
Hedeon
PPC Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,459
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timtheloon View Post
The reason I was surprised it works is because I thought it wouldn't work with the mediator set with winsize closed for 512Mb
Not sure what you mean...Your screenshot says the Mediator is in 512MB mode. Which is mandatory for PCI PPC cards.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 04 March 2021, 20:19   #4436
Timtheloon
Registered User

Timtheloon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Portsmouth / United Kingdom
Posts: 255
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hedeon View Post
Not sure what you mean...Your screenshot says the Mediator is in 512MB mode. Which is mandatory for PCI PPC cards.
Yes but because of the Bigram, I thought it would cause an issue like if you use a Zorro RTG, it want it set to 256MB Mode, has I say I don't really know I'm just glad it works

I thought there was a Zorro limit of 512mb but I'm starting to think that it maybe per Zorro card? (I know that's dangerous me thinking )

looking at this wiki page it mentions the Zorro III memory range being almost 1800mb

Last edited by Timtheloon; 04 March 2021 at 20:26.
Timtheloon is offline  
Old 04 March 2021, 20:47   #4437
torsti76
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Germany, Baden-Wuerttemberg
Posts: 311
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timtheloon View Post
because usually it states that the bigram is not compatible with a mediator
That's a myth. My BigRAM also works with the Mediator in my A4000T.
My A4000T is self-soldered from a NOS PCB, however. This way I could leave out the ISA slots and with a self-designed riser was able to place the Mediator where they'd belong so it doesn't cover up the second video slot....
torsti76 is offline  
Old 04 March 2021, 20:56   #4438
Timtheloon
Registered User

Timtheloon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Portsmouth / United Kingdom
Posts: 255
Sonnet 7200 PCI programming

Quote:
Originally Posted by torsti76 View Post
That's a myth. My BigRAM also works with the Mediator in my A4000T.
My A4000T is self-soldered from a NOS PCB, however. This way I could leave out the ISA slots and with a self-designed riser was able to place the Mediator where they'd belong so it doesn't cover up the second video slot....

Yes but that’s another A4KT I find on my A4k Mediator mkIII it doesn’t like it, it doesn’t like my kickflash either doesn’t recognise it at all
Timtheloon is offline  
Old 04 March 2021, 21:08   #4439
torsti76
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Germany, Baden-Wuerttemberg
Posts: 311
This is getting off topic but maybe the Mediator itself is somewhat defective. I've got the MK III myself and all of the above works.
That's not to say it isn't problematic. Card ordering in the Zorro slots and the jumpers on the Mediator have a huge influence on whether everything's detected let alone runs stable...
torsti76 is offline  
Old 04 March 2021, 21:11   #4440
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,923
That’s a distinct possibility. Wrangler had to send his logic board back to elbox for refit/repair
trixster is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WANTED: PCI Sound Card VORTEX2 SuperQuard / SQ2500 or Turtlebeach SantaCruz pci card keropi MarketPlace 12 15 March 2017 02:48
Wanted:Sonnet Technologies QuadDoubler 50 (Doubler 4000) kronuz MarketPlace 0 16 June 2013 00:29
eBay : Sonnet Quaddoubler alexh MarketPlace 3 07 May 2013 00:50
Overlay problem on GeForce 7200 Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 1 10 August 2010 15:50
Prometheus PCI & Voodoo 3 PCI GFX Card Slayer support.Hardware 21 05 September 2006 10:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.23872 seconds with 16 queries